Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe realme 16 Pro+ 5G and OPPO Reno16 5G share a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset and 80W wired charging, but they target different preferences: realme lists a larger 6.8-inch screen and a 200MP main camera, while OPPO’s India model has a smaller 6.32-inch screen and a 3.5x optical telephoto camera. OPPO’s published India prices are dated; the official realme pages cited here do not provide a numeric price, so a reliable current price gap cannot be calculated.
This comparison is specifically between the India-market realme 16 Pro+ 5G and OPPO Reno16 5G (model CPH2865). OPPO warns that Reno16 specifications and prices vary by country, so figures below should not be applied to other regional Reno16-family models. OPPO’s global announcement also notes that pricing, availability and release timing vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
realme 16 Pro+ vs OPPO Reno16 specifications
The following figures come from the manufacturers’ India-market product information. They are listed specifications, not independent test results for camera quality, sustained performance or battery life. Sources: realme India specifications, realme India product page and OPPO India Reno16 details.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Specification | realme 16 Pro+ 5G (India) | OPPO Reno16 5G (India, CPH2865) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch FHD+ AMOLED; 1280 × 2800; up to 144Hz | 6.32-inch FHD+ AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; up to 120Hz |
| Chipset and graphics | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 8-core; Adreno 722 at 1150MHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 8-core; Adreno 722 at 1150MHz |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main with 2-axis OIS; 50MP telephoto with 2-axis OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP wide with 2-axis OIS; 50MP ultra-wide; 50MP telephoto with 2-axis OIS and 3.5x optical zoom |
| Front camera | 50MP, fixed focus; autofocus not supported | 50MP with autofocus |
| Battery capacity | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh rated | 6700mAh typical; 6490mAh rated |
| Wired charging | 80W Ultra Charge | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB + 128GB; 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 256GB | 8GB + 256GB; 12GB + 256GB |
| Software | realme UI 7.0 | ColorOS 16.0 |
| Dust and water resistance | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K listed on realme’s product page | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K listed by OPPO India |
How their screens and chipsets compare
Choose by screen size and refresh rate
The realme’s listed 6.8-inch display is 0.48 inches larger diagonally than the Reno16’s 6.32-inch panel, and its maximum listed refresh rate is 144Hz rather than 120Hz. That makes the realme the more obvious spec-sheet choice if you want a larger display or prioritize the higher refresh-rate figure. These measurements do not establish which phone feels more comfortable to hold; that depends on the device in your hand and your preferences.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
The listed chipset is the same
Both manufacturers specify the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with Adreno 722 graphics at 1150MHz. The shared chipset means the name alone does not distinguish the phones on paper. It does not establish identical real-world speed, gaming performance, heat management or sustained performance.
Camera differences: resolution, zoom and selfie focus
Rear cameras
realme lists a 200MP main camera, a 50MP telephoto camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. OPPO lists three 50MP rear cameras, including a telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom. The OPPO specification makes its stated optical zoom level explicit; the listed megapixel totals do not show which phone will take better photos. Image quality also cannot be determined from these specification pages alone.
Rank #2
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, (periscope telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, 116˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Front cameras
Both phones list a 50MP front camera, but OPPO specifies autofocus while realme specifies fixed focus and says autofocus is not supported. If front-camera autofocus is a requirement, that is a concrete listed difference; the resolution figures by themselves do not establish comparative selfie quality.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBattery capacity and charging
realme lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity and 6850mAh rated capacity. OPPO lists 6700mAh typical and 6490mAh rated. Both specify 80W wired charging, under their respective Ultra Charge and SUPERVOOC names. Capacity is not a battery-runtime result: the cited specification pages do not compare endurance under matched use or test conditions.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
India price difference: what is established
OPPO India lists the Reno16 5G at ₹66,999 for 8GB RAM + 256GB storage and ₹72,999 for 12GB + 256GB. OPPO says these tax-inclusive prices were correct as of 31 August 2026 and are subject to change. Treat them as dated reference prices, not guaranteed live prices. Check OPPO’s India details page for the manufacturer’s published information.
The official realme India specification and product pages cited here list the 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB and 12GB + 256GB configurations, but do not provide a numeric price. Therefore, these sources do not establish the realme’s current price or a like-for-like price difference. Do not compare OPPO’s dated figure with an unverified realme listing or an older launch price as if both were current official prices.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
For a useful live comparison, match the 8GB + 256GB versions or the 12GB + 256GB versions, then check the current price, seller, stock and warranty terms in India. The realme’s 8GB + 128GB option has no directly matching Reno16 configuration in OPPO’s listed India options.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the realme 16 Pro+ if: you prefer its listed 6.8-inch, up-to-144Hz display, want the 200MP main-camera specification, or value its higher stated typical battery capacity. These are hardware distinctions, not proof of better photo quality or longer battery life.
- Consider the OPPO Reno16 if: you prefer its smaller 6.32-inch display, want the specified 3.5x optical telephoto zoom, or need autofocus on the 50MP front camera.
- Either could fit if: the shared Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 80W wired charging and listed IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K ratings meet your priorities. Compare the two phones’ matched-storage live prices and local warranty before deciding.
Regional model and accessory note
This comparison is limited to OPPO Reno16 5G model CPH2865 for India; specifications and prices for other countries or Reno16-family devices should be checked against the local manufacturer page. OPPO’s global announcement also describes OPPO Bubble, a magnetic accessory that can act as an AMOLED rear-camera monitor and remote viewfinder/shutter, and says Reno16 series support is included. Its price and local availability are not established here, so it is not part of the phone price comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

