On paper, the Motorola Signature is the higher-tier phone. It has a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, a 165Hz display, wireless charging, a periscope telephoto camera and a promise of up to seven years of updates. The realme 16 Pro+ 5G counters with a much bigger 7,000mAh battery, a 200MP main camera and a lower price. In one India comparison snapshot, it cost about ₹9,000 less. Everything below compares published specifications, not independent benchmarks or camera and battery tests.
Specs side by side
| Category | realme 16 Pro+ 5G | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3nm) |
| RAM / storage | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB; LPDDR5X, UFS 3.1 | 12GB or 16GB LPDDR5X; 256GB, 512GB or 1TB UFS 4.1 (US support page; Indian configurations may differ) |
| Display | 17.27cm AMOLED, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2780 × 1264, up to 165Hz |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main (OIS), 50MP telephoto (OIS), 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony LYTIA main, 50MP ultrawide, 50MP periscope telephoto with 3x optical zoom |
| Front camera | 50MP | Not stated in the sources used |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical (6,850mAh rated) | 5,200mAh silicon-carbon |
| Charging | Up to 80W wired | Up to 90W wired, 50W wireless |
| Software support | A third-party comparison reports 3 OS and 4 security years; not confirmed by realme in the sources used | Up to 7 years of OS upgrades and security patches |
| Price (one India snapshot) | About ₹53,999 | About ₹62,999 |
Sources: realme India’s product page for the realme (accessed October 5, 2026), Motorola Support US specifications for the Signature, and a 91mobiles comparison for prices. Both manufacturers note that specifications can vary by configuration or market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Performance
The Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is a flagship-tier chip. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is a step below it. The Signature also lists faster UFS 4.1 storage against the realme’s UFS 3.1. That makes the Motorola the safer pick for heavy gaming, long-term speed and demanding apps. How large the gap is in daily use, or in thermals and sustained load, is something no head-to-head test here establishes. For messaging, video and typical social apps, either tier is capable.
Display
Both are large, high-refresh AMOLED panels at similar resolutions (1280 × 2800 against 2780 × 1264, which is the same class in a different orientation notation). The Signature’s ceiling is 165Hz against 144Hz. Few apps or games use refresh rates that high, so treat the difference as minor. Brightness, colour accuracy and PWM dimming are not covered by the published specs, so no winner is claimed there.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Cameras
- realme 16 Pro+: a 200MP main sensor and a 50MP telephoto, both with OIS, plus an 8MP ultrawide. The ultrawide is the weak link on paper.
- Motorola Signature: three 50MP cameras, including a periscope telephoto with 3x optical zoom. The setup is more even across focal lengths, especially for ultrawide shots.
Megapixel count does not decide photo quality. Sensor size, processing and lens quality matter more, and no controlled comparison is available yet. Choose the Motorola if you want a consistent triple-camera set, and the realme if you value a high-resolution main sensor with stabilised telephoto.
Battery and charging
The realme lists 7,000mAh typical capacity, well above the Signature’s 5,200mAh. That is a big advantage on paper, but capacity alone does not guarantee longer runtime, since the chipset, screen and software all affect endurance. The Motorola charges faster by wire (90W against 80W) and adds 50W wireless charging, which the realme does not list. If you want to avoid cables on a desk or in a car, that matters. If you simply want to get through a long day, the realme’s capacity is appealing.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Software updates
This is the largest long-term difference. Motorola advertises up to seven years of OS upgrades and security patches. “Up to” is the key phrase, and Motorola’s India security-update page states: “Motorola Mobility reserves the right to change the content and timing of any software release without further notification.” Motorola’s India support page reports that the Android 17 upgrade for the Signature began rolling out on September 14, 2026, but rollout timing can differ by region and channel. For the realme, a third-party comparison reports three OS years and four security years. Check realme’s own region-specific policy before treating that as definitive.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Price difference in India
A 91mobiles comparison, crawled shortly before October 5, 2026, showed about ₹53,999 for the realme 16 Pro+ and about ₹62,999 for the Signature on Amazon India. That is a gap of roughly ₹9,000. This is a listing snapshot, not a fixed price. Other snapshots showed different figures, and prices move with bank offers and sales. When comparing live listings, make sure that:
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
- both phones are in comparable RAM and storage variants, since the Signature’s lowest listed configuration has more RAM than the realme’s base model;
- you are comparing the same kind of price, either the listed price or the effective price after a bank offer;
- the seller and stock status are checked on the day you buy.
The Motorola specifications come from a US support page, so confirm the exact configurations sold in India.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Which should you buy?
- Choose the Motorola Signature if you want the stronger chipset, faster storage, wireless charging, a periscope telephoto and the longest software commitment, and can spend roughly ₹9,000 more.
- Choose the realme 16 Pro+ if battery capacity and price matter most and you want a stabilised telephoto and a 200MP main camera at a lower cost.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

