Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe realme 16 Pro+ 5G stands out for its dedicated telephoto camera and larger stated battery; the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G lists a faster-charging battery, UFS 4.1 storage and a substantially lower price snapshot. The comparison page captured ₹53,999 for realme and ₹39,999 for Motorola—a ₹14,000 gap—but those marketplace prices may not reflect the same storage configuration or current offers. Compare the exact variant and live listing before buying.
At a glance: realme 16 Pro+ vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro
| Specification | realme 16 Pro+ 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Display | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 1280 × 2800, up to 144 Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144 Hz, HDR10+ |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP main with OIS; 50 MP telephoto with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS; 50 MP autofocus ultrawide with macro |
| Battery and charging | 7000 mAh typical capacity; up to 80 W charging | 6500 mAh; 90 W wired charging; 5 W wired reverse charging |
| Memory and storage | 8 GB RAM with 128 GB or 256 GB; 12 GB RAM with 256 GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 3.1 | 8 GB or 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256 GB UFS 4.1 |
| Software details listed | Android 16; comparison page lists 3 years of OS updates and 4 years of security updates | Android 16; comparison page lists 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates |
| Observed marketplace price | ₹53,999 at Amazon | ₹39,999 at Flipkart |
Specifications are manufacturer claims unless identified as figures from the comparison page. The price entries are snapshots reported by 91mobiles, not guaranteed prices. realme’s official specifications are listed on realme’s India site; Motorola’s official support page uses the product name “moto edge 70 pro” and cautions that “Certain specifications may vary by market”. Check the precise Indian model and storage SKU before relying on a listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the more useful camera setup?
realme: a dedicated telephoto camera
realme lists a 200 MP main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), a separate 50 MP telephoto camera with OIS, and an 8 MP ultrawide. The dedicated telephoto is the clearest hardware distinction for someone who wants a camera specifically intended for zoomed-in framing.
Motorola: two 50 MP cameras, including an autofocus ultrawide
Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS and a 50 MP autofocus ultrawide camera that supports macro photography. That gives the ultrawide a stated close-up role as well as its wider field of view.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Megapixel counts and camera features do not establish which phone takes better photos. The available specifications do not provide matched sample images or controlled camera tests, so choose by the lens types you expect to use rather than treating the higher main-camera resolution as proof of better image quality.
Which has the faster performance?
The realme uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while Motorola lists the MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme. On the 91mobiles comparison page, the reported AnTuTu scores are 1,434,981 for realme and 2,194,258 for Motorola; reported Geekbench multi-core scores are 4,058 and 6,864, respectively. These are figures published by 91mobiles, and the captured page does not document a controlled testing methodology. They are not independent tests performed for this article or a guarantee of how either phone performs in a particular game or app.
Rank #2
- The larger 6.9-inch display enhances productivity and media consumption, giving extra room for multitasking, side-by-side apps, and immersive viewing without feeling unwieldy in hand.
- Camera improvements focus on ultra-wide performance, capturing more detail at the edges of the frame and reducing distortion, making landscape shots, group photos, and architecture photography cleaner.
- Refined gesture controls and haptic feedback make interactions feel more precise, so scrolling, tapping, or switching between apps is smoother and more satisfying compared to previous Plus models.
- Audio enhancements optimize speaker output for spatial awareness, delivering clearer separation between instruments and voices in music, video playback, and FaceTime calls without relying on headphones.
- Durable yet lightweight materials balance heft and portability, with a subtly textured back and reinforced edges that improve grip while maintaining the premium appearance expected from the Plus series.
Motorola also lists UFS 4.1 storage, compared with UFS 3.1 on realme. That is a newer storage standard on paper, but the listed specifications alone do not quantify everyday loading or transfer times.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How do the displays compare?
Both phones list a 6.8-inch display with a refresh rate of up to 144 Hz. realme specifies an AMOLED panel at 1280 × 2800; Motorola specifies Extreme AMOLED at 2772 × 1272 and lists HDR10+. Motorola also claims peak brightness of 5200 nits. That figure is a manufacturer specification, not a brightness measurement established by the comparison data. The resolution figures are listed as supplied and use different width-by-height orientations.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme 16 Pro Plus 5G RMX5131
- Frosted PC back panel + frosted composite TPU frame, strong anti-fingerprint, skin-friendly feel. Backside has raised 0.5mm camera lens protection lip for extra protection. Anti-scratch, durable, reliable protection, odorless and environmentally friendly.
- The original beauty of the phone is revealed through the ultra-Black back. The PC back will not yellow over time for long-lasting clarity.Before using the installation, please tear off the film on the back of the acrylic (both front and back).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Battery capacity and charging: larger versus faster-rated
realme lists a typical battery capacity of 7000 mAh and charging up to 80 W. Motorola lists 6500 mAh, 90 W wired charging and 5 W wired reverse charging. The realme’s higher stated capacity does not by itself establish longer real-world battery life, and charger wattage does not establish a particular charge time. Actual results can depend on usage and charging conditions.
Price difference and storage variants
The 91mobiles page showed the realme at ₹53,999 on Amazon and the Motorola at ₹39,999 on Flipkart, putting Motorola ₹14,000 below realme in that snapshot. The prices are from different marketplaces and are not necessarily for matching storage configurations; offers, stock and prices can change. Verify the seller, exact variant and current checkout price before comparing value.
Rank #4
- complete with a complimentary high-quality tempered glass screen protector, effectively resisting scratches, drops and impacts—providing comprehensive protection for both the front and back.
- Compatible with magnetic car mounts; features a built-in strong metal plate that attaches securely to magnetic car mounts, providing stable navigation and a hands-free driving experience.
- Military Grade Shockproof Protection; Dual-layer design (hard PC + soft TPU) with reinforced corners absorbs shocks from drops up to 4FT, keeping your phone safe in daily use.
- 360° Rotatable Ring Kickstand: Integrated metal ring offers a secure grip and doubles as an adjustable kickstand for comfortable viewing in multiple angles.
- The bespoke anti-slip texture provides a secure and comfortable grip, whilst the precision cut-outs ensure full access to all ports, buttons, speakers and camera systems, preserving the original sound quality and button responsiveness.
Variant details matter here: realme’s listed configurations include 8 GB RAM with 128 GB or 256 GB storage and 12 GB RAM with 256 GB storage. Motorola lists 8 GB or 12 GB RAM with 256 GB storage. If the realme listing is for a different storage tier from the Motorola listing, the observed gap is not a like-for-like price comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Software support: the published wording differs
The 91mobiles comparison page lists 3 years of OS updates and 4 years of security updates for realme, and 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates for Motorola. Motorola’s official support page instead describes support as “Up to 3 years” of “OS Upgrade + Security Patches,” grouping the two together rather than stating separate periods. Those descriptions are not directly equivalent, so treat the separate Motorola security-update figure as the comparison page’s claim, not as a confirmed manufacturer commitment. The official Motorola specifications and support information are on its moto edge 70 pro support page.
Best Value
- Compatible with Realme 16 Pro Plus 5G RMX5131
- Crafted from durable, soft silicone with a plush microfiber lining, it effectively shields against dust and scratches while offering a skin-friendly feel.
- The integrated silicone lens cover features a raised edge design, slightly elevated above the screen and camera to prevent damage from drops or face-down placement (lens raised by 1.3mm, frame raised by 1.1mm).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- Compatible with MagSafe ,with magnetic adsorption, such as wireless charger, magnetic car mount, magnetic battery pack, magnetic wallet, etc. You just need to put the cell phone You only need to put your cell phone on the charger, no need to remove the case. The perfectly aligned magnetic field attraction makes wireless charging faster and more stable. (Must have wireless charging on the phone itself)
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the realme 16 Pro+ 5G if a dedicated telephoto camera and higher stated battery capacity are your priorities, and the exact variant’s current price makes sense to you.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G if its lower observed marketplace price, 90 W wired charging, UFS 4.1 storage or listed chipset are more compelling for your needs.
- Hold off on a verdict based on specs alone if camera quality, sustained performance or real battery life is decisive: the available information does not establish those outcomes in matched testing.
For Motorola, search and verify the Indian listing under the official support-page name “moto edge 70 pro”; the comparison page uses “Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G.”
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

