What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The realme 15 Pro 5G and Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G both have 144Hz displays, but they take different approaches to battery capacity, charging speed, cameras and software. The realme lists a larger battery; Motorola lists faster wired charging and specific India-market RAM and storage options. There is no dependable single price gap: compare current listings for the same market and configuration before deciding.
realme 15 Pro vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G: at a glance
| Specification | realme 15 Pro 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Display | 144Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+; up to 6500-nit peak brightness listed by realme | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 144Hz; 5200-nit peak and 1800-nit HBM listed by Motorola |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated | 6500mAh silicon-carbon |
| Charging | 80W wired; realme says its 80W charger and original cable are required to reach that maximum | 90W wired; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear and front cameras | Three 50MP cameras; Sony IMX896 OIS main camera | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main, 50MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro, and 50MP autofocus selfie camera |
| Video modes listed | 4K at 60fps across lenses | 4K HDR10+ at 60fps and 4K at 120fps capture |
| RAM and storage | Exact regional configurations need to be confirmed against the listing | India specifications list 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage |
| Durability and connectivity | IP68/IP69 protection advertised | IP69/IP68, MIL-STD 810H, NFC, Wi-Fi 6E and dual Nano SIM listed |
| Software | Android 15 identified on the realme product page; a support-duration promise was not verified | Android 16; Motorola lists up to 3 years of OS upgrades plus security patches |
| Price difference | No stable, like-for-like price gap is established; check current listings for the same country, RAM and storage configuration. | |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India product and support pages: realme 15 Pro specifications and Motorola Edge 70 Pro specifications. Motorola notes that some specifications can vary by market, so confirm the regional version before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme 15 Pro if battery capacity is your priority
realme lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity, with 6830mAh rated. That is a higher stated capacity than Motorola’s 6500mAh figure. It does not by itself establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use: runtime also depends on display settings, workload, network conditions and software.
Choose the Motorola if faster maximum wired charging matters
Motorola lists 90W wired charging, compared with realme’s 80W maximum. Charging wattage is a maximum specification, not a guarantee of a particular full-charge time. realme specifically says reaching 80W requires its 80W charger and original cable.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.1" LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1179x2556px, 1000 nits (typ), 2000 nits (HBM), 19.5:9 ratio, 3274mAh Battery
- 256GB 8GB RAM, Apple A17 Pro (3 nm), Hexa-core (2x3.78 GHz + 4x2.11 GHz), Apple GPU (6-core graphics), iOS 17, upgradable to iOS 17.6.1, planned upgrade to iOS 18
- Rear camera: 48MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 12MP, f/2.8 (telephoto) 3x optical zoom + 12MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 12MP, f/1.9 (wide)
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/32/34/38/39/40/41/42/46/48/53/66/71, 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/53/66/70/71/77/78/79/258/260/261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Dual eSIM
- Unlocked for freedom to choose your carrier. Compatible with both GSM & CDMA networks. The phone is unlocked to work with all GSM Carriers & CDMA Carriers Including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Sprint., Etc.
Choose by camera modes, not megapixel totals
Both phones list 50MP cameras, but their camera arrays and video features differ. realme advertises 4K 60fps recording across lenses. Motorola lists an autofocus ultrawide with macro capability, an autofocus selfie camera, and 4K HDR10+ at 60fps and 4K at 120fps capture. Those advertised capabilities do not establish which phone takes better photos or video; no comparable independent head-to-head test is established here.
Choose the Motorola if its listed memory configuration fits your needs
Motorola specifies 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage for its India model. The reviewed realme product page does not provide a complete regional SKU table, so check the exact RAM and storage variant in the retailer listing before comparing value.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How to compare the displays fairly
Both manufacturers list 144Hz refresh rates. realme describes a HyperGlow 4D Curve+ display and lists up to 6500-nit peak brightness. Motorola specifies a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED and lists 5200-nit peak brightness as well as 1800-nit HBM. These are manufacturer figures with different labels and potentially different measurement conditions; they should not be treated as directly equivalent test results. For a purchase decision, consider the stated display type and size alongside independent reviews that test visibility and color under comparable conditions.
What the protection ratings and software details mean
realme advertises IP68/IP69 protection. Motorola lists IP69/IP68 and MIL-STD 810H. These ratings and claims are not a promise that every kind of damage is covered by warranty. Water and dust protection applies under specified conditions, which should be checked in the product documentation and warranty terms for the exact regional model.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The software comparison is not fully even: realme’s product page identifies Android 15, while Motorola lists Android 16 and up to 3 years of OS upgrades plus security patches. A comparable official realme support-duration commitment was not verified, so it would be misleading to rank the phones by promised update years using these details alone.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to check the price difference
Retailer snapshots can differ as stock, offers and listed variants change. A comparison page may also show an out-of-stock listing or prices for different configurations, so its displayed spread is not a dependable current price gap. The India-focused comparison snapshots reviewed do not establish one reliable figure.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
- Open current listings for both phones in the same country and, where possible, compare the same retailer or equivalent sale conditions.
- Match RAM and storage capacity. Motorola’s India specification lists 8GB or 12GB RAM with 256GB storage; confirm the realme configuration shown on its live listing.
- Check availability, seller, included charger and any applied offer, then note the date. Calculate the difference only between listings that are actually available and equivalent in configuration.
For comparison context, see 91mobiles’ comparison page; treat its retailer snapshots as time-sensitive, not as official specifications or a guaranteed live price.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.1inch Super Retina XDR display. ProMotion technology. Always-On display. Titanium with textured matte glass back. Action button
- Dynamic Island. A magical way to interact with iPhone. A17 Pro chip with 6-core GPU
- Pro camera system. 48MP Main | Ultra Wide| Telephoto. Super-high-resolution photos (24MP and 48MP). Next-generation portraits with Focus and Depth Control. Up to 10x optical zoom range
- Emergency SOS via satellite. Crash Detection. Roadside Assistance via satellite
- Up to 29 hours video playback. USB-C, Supports USB 3 for up to 20x faster transfers. Face ID
What is not established by the specifications
- A performance winner: the listed Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and Dimensity 8500 Extreme are different chipsets, but manufacturer specifications are not controlled head-to-head benchmark results.
- A battery-life or full-charge-time winner: capacity and maximum charging wattage do not establish real-world runtime or charging time across conditions.
- A camera-quality winner: sensor and video-mode specifications do not substitute for comparable testing.
- A single price difference: only same-market, same-configuration live listings can support a useful figure.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

