For an India-market buyer, the POCO X8 Power 5G stands out for its larger listed battery and faster wired charging; the realme 15 Pro 5G is substantially lighter and thinner in the available comparison, with a higher listed display refresh rate and front-camera resolution. The better fit depends on whether endurance and charging or comfort and those specifications matter more to you.
realme 15 Pro 5G vs POCO X8 Power 5G: specifications
The figures below are reported for the India-market models. Comparison-site specifications are not a substitute for checking the exact regional SKU; realme also notes that product specifications may change.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X8 Power 5G | realme 15 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India launch date | 4 September 2026, as listed by Gadgets360 | 24 July 2025, as listed by Gadgets360 |
| Display | 6.83 inches; 120 Hz; 1,280 × 2,772 pixels | 6.80 inches; 144 Hz; 1,280 × 2,800 pixels |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP + 50 MP |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| Battery and wired charging | 10,000 mAh; 100 W | 7,000 mAh typical capacity (6,830 mAh rated); up to 80 W |
| RAM and storage options | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB, 256 GB or 512 GB storage |
| Weight and thickness | 229 g; 8.65 mm | 187 g; 7.69 mm |
| Protection rating | IP69K | IP69 |
| Software listed in comparison | Android 16 / HyperOS 3 | Android 15 / realme UI 6 |
Specifications and launch dates in this table are from the Gadgets360 comparison. The POCO chipset and launch details are also covered in Gadgets360’s POCO X8 Power 5G launch and first-sale report. realme’s India product page provides its battery and charging qualifications: realme 15 Pro 5G specifications.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
On listed capacity and charging rate, the POCO X8 Power 5G has the advantage: 10,000 mAh and 100 W wired charging, compared with the realme 15 Pro 5G’s 7,000 mAh typical capacity and up to 80 W charging. realme specifies a rated capacity of 6,830 mAh and says achieving maximum charging speed requires its original 80 W charger and cable.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Capacity and charging wattage do not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges under a particular routine. No independent head-to-head endurance or charging test is established here, so treat these as specifications rather than measured outcomes. For realme, the manufacturer also says actual results can vary with the test environment and other conditions.
Display, cameras and performance: what the numbers tell you
Display
The comparison lists a 144 Hz refresh rate for realme and 120 Hz for POCO. The listed resolutions are close: 1,280 × 2,800 pixels for realme and 1,280 × 2,772 for POCO. Refresh rate and resolution alone do not establish which screen looks better in person.
Cameras
The listed rear-camera arrangements differ: POCO pairs a 50 MP main camera with an 8 MP ultrawide, while realme lists two 50 MP rear cameras. The front-camera specifications are 32 MP for POCO and 50 MP for realme. Megapixel counts describe resolution, not overall photo quality; they do not establish which phone takes better pictures.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11realme’s India product page promotes 4K recording at 60 frames per second across lenses, subject to lab and software/version qualifications. That is a manufacturer claim, not an independent camera comparison.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Chipsets
The comparison lists Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 in the POCO and Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the realme. The model-specific POCO launch specification block also identifies Snapdragon 6 Gen 5. Chipset names by themselves do not establish which handset performs better in games, daily use or sustained workloads; no independent head-to-head benchmark is available here.
Which phone is easier to carry?
The listed dimensions make the realme 15 Pro 5G the lighter, slimmer option: 187 g and 7.69 mm versus 229 g and 8.65 mm for the POCO X8 Power 5G. The POCO’s larger battery comes with a heavier, thicker body in this comparison, a relevant trade-off if you carry your phone all day or prefer a narrower-feeling handset.
The comparison lists IP69K protection for POCO and IP69 for realme. Before relying on a protection rating, confirm the specification for the exact local model and read the manufacturer’s warranty terms; a rating should not be treated as a promise that damage is covered.
India price difference: compare like-for-like configurations
Gadgets360 reported India launch prices of ₹35,999 for the POCO X8 Power 5G with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage, and ₹38,999 for its 8 GB/256 GB version. These are historical launch prices, not guaranteed current selling prices.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
A separate Gadgets Now comparison-price snapshot displayed a ₹33,999 offer indication for realme 15 Pro and ₹35,999 for POCO X8 Power, a ₹2,000 difference between those displayed entries. The snapshot does not establish that the realme offer and POCO price were for matching memory configurations or had equivalent seller and offer conditions. It is not a live checkout quote.
For a fair purchase comparison, check the same RAM and storage tier, seller, bank or exchange offer eligibility, warranty, and final checkout total on the same day. The available price snapshot is at Gadgets Now’s phone comparison page.
Which one should you choose?
Choose POCO X8 Power 5G if
- You prioritize the larger listed battery capacity and higher wired-charging rate.
- You are comfortable with the greater listed weight and thickness.
- You find a current price that makes sense for the exact storage configuration you want.
Choose realme 15 Pro 5G if
- You prefer a lighter, thinner phone.
- You value its higher listed refresh rate or higher-resolution front camera.
- You are considering its battery specifications with the rated-capacity and original-charger qualifications in mind.
Software versions in comparison listings can become outdated, and availability or support can vary by regional model. Check the software version, update-support terms and warranty for the specific India unit before buying. realme’s product page warns that specifications and descriptions may change due to supplier changes.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

