The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) scheduled an open market operation (OMO) sale auction of government securities for October 13, 2026, with an aggregate notified amount of ₹25,000 crore. The announcement indicates a planned withdrawal of rupee liquidity from banks; it does not, by itself, prove that the RBI accepted bids for the full amount or that the auction had completed.
What the RBI’s ₹25,000 crore OMO sale means
In an OMO sale, the RBI offers government securities to banks and other eligible market participants. Buyers pay the RBI, transferring rupees out of the banking system. If the securities are sold and settled, the transaction reduces surplus cash available to banks for lending and market trading.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The ₹25,000 crore figure is the aggregate notified amount for the October 13 auction. The RBI did not announce a separate sale amount for each security. It reserved the right to accept less than the notified total, adjust the amount marginally for rounding, and accept or reject any bid in whole or in part.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which government securities were offered?
The auction notice covered six Government of India securities with maturities from March 2030 to April 2034.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
| Security | Coupon | Maturity range indicated | Individual notified amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.88% GS 2030 | 7.88% | March 2030 or later within the stated range | Not stated |
| 6.10% GS 2031 | 6.10% | Within March 2030–April 2034 range | Not stated |
| 7.95% GS 2032 | 7.95% | Within March 2030–April 2034 range | Not stated |
| 7.26% GS 2033 | 7.26% | Within March 2030–April 2034 range | Not stated |
| 7.18% GS 2033 | 7.18% | Within March 2030–April 2034 range | Not stated |
| 7.10% GS 2034 | 7.10% | April 2034 or within the stated range | Not stated |
The coupon is the annual interest rate printed on each bond, not the bond’s market yield. The price investors bid determines the yield they receive, so an OMO sale can affect prices and yields even when the coupon remains unchanged.
Why the RBI was absorbing liquidity
The Economic Times reported an estimated banking-system liquidity surplus of about ₹3.88 lakh crore as of October 8, 2026. That estimate predates the October 13 auction and should not be treated as a measurement taken on the auction date.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Foreign-currency inflows and RBI swaps
One reported source of surplus was the mobilisation of foreign-currency non-resident (FCNR(B)) deposits. When those foreign-currency inflows were subsequently swapped with the RBI, banks received rupees, adding domestic liquidity.
Government spending
Government expenditure, including salary and pension payments, was also cited as adding funds to the banking system. Such spending can increase balances in the accounts of banks and their customers unless other operations offset the inflow.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Earlier absorption operations
The RBI had been using variable rate reverse repo (VRRR) auctions to absorb excess liquidity and keep overnight money-market rates aligned with the repo rate. In September, it announced a ₹1 lakh crore OMO sale programme in three tranches. A September 23 report described the September 17 and September 21 tranches as ₹50,000 crore and ₹25,000 crore, respectively, and said the final ₹25,000 crore tranche was scheduled for September 28. Those earlier announcements provide context but do not establish the result of the October operation.
OMO sale versus VRRR absorption
| Feature | Outright OMO sale | VRRR auction |
|---|---|---|
| What the RBI does | Sells government securities to market participants | Accepts funds from banks through a variable-rate reverse-repo operation |
| Liquidity effect | Withdraws rupees when buyers pay for the securities | Absorbs surplus funds through the operation |
| Status in this episode | ₹25,000 crore auction scheduled for October 13, 2026 | Used by the RBI as an ongoing liquidity-management tool |
| What is established here | Notified aggregate and offered securities; accepted amount was not verified | Reported use for aligning overnight rates; detailed maturity and settlement terms were not established |
An outright sale changes who holds the securities, while a VRRR operation is a separate liquidity-absorption instrument. The available information does not support treating the two operations as interchangeable or combining their amounts.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Did the RBI actually withdraw the full ₹25,000 crore?
That was not confirmed in the information available for October 13. The ₹25,000 crore was the notified ceiling or aggregate offer, not a verified accepted amount. The final result requires the RBI’s auction and settlement information, including the amount accepted and any partial allocations.
Until that result is published, descriptions should use “scheduled,” “announced” or “offered,” rather than saying the RBI definitely drained ₹25,000 crore.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Could bond yields rise?
A Moneycontrol report published October 9 quoted an unnamed primary-dealership source expecting government-bond yields to open 4–5 basis points higher after the announcement. That was a market expectation, not an RBI forecast. The available information does not verify the actual yield movement on October 13.
In general, an additional supply of bonds can put downward pressure on bond prices and upward pressure on yields if demand does not fully absorb the offer. The observed move depends on bidding, broader interest-rate expectations, government borrowing, foreign flows and other market conditions. No post-auction price or yield outcome should be inferred from the forecast alone.
What to watch next
- The RBI’s official auction result and accepted amount.
- Whether the full ₹25,000 crore was sold or the RBI accepted less.
- Settlement details showing when funds left participating banks.
- Government-security prices and yields after the result, rather than before it.
- Subsequent liquidity data, which will show whether the operation materially reduced the banking-system surplus.
Why the distinction between announcement and result matters
OMO notices describe the RBI’s intended operation and the securities eligible for bidding. The actual liquidity impact depends on bids accepted, settlement and the cash positions of participating institutions. Therefore, the October 13 announcement establishes a planned intervention in surplus liquidity, while the amount ultimately withdrawn and the market’s response remain separate facts requiring post-auction confirmation.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

