Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › cement stocks

Ramco Cements vs UltraTech Cement: how to compare the two stocks

By Freedom251 Team · · 12 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: UltraTech is the far larger cement business by revenue, profit, volume and installed capacity. Ramco is a smaller, predominantly southern-India producer whose latest quarter showed volume growth but weaker per-tonne economics because of fuel costs, lower year-on-year prices and a limestone-related levy. Those operating facts do not identify the better stock: a valid investment comparison still needs same-day prices, market capitalisations, consistently defined earnings and enterprise values.

What this comparison can—and cannot—tell you

A stock comparison has two separate layers. The first is the operating business: scale, volumes, prices, costs, capacity, cash generation and leverage. The second is the security-market valuation: what investors are paying for each rupee of earnings, cash flow or enterprise value.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The available company disclosures establish a clear operating contrast through the financial year ended 31 March 2026 (FY26) and the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27). They do not provide a synchronized market snapshot for both shares. Consequently, it is reasonable to say that UltraTech has greater scale and that Ramco faced more acute per-tonne pressure in Q1 FY27; it is not reasonable to call either share cheap, expensive or the better buy without refreshing valuation data at the same market close.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Keep the reporting basis visible in every comparison. UltraTech’s headline FY26 profit is stated before exceptional items, while Ramco’s FY26 filing reports consolidated profit after exceptional items. Ramco’s Q1 FY27 presentation gives EBITDA per tonne and profit excluding exceptional items, whereas UltraTech’s Q1 release presents consolidated PBIDT and PAT using its own reporting format.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
TOZO A1 Wireless Earbuds Bluetooth 5.3 Light Weight in Ear Headphones | IPX5 Waterproof,2 Mics for AI Calls,Immersive Premium Sound Bass Headset with Charging Case,32 EQ via App Black
  • [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
  • [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
  • [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
  • [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
  • [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.

At-a-glance comparison

Axis Ramco Cements UltraTech Cement How to interpret it
FY26 scale Consolidated PAT of ₹698.65 crore in the audited FY26 filing Consolidated net sales of ₹87,384 crore and PAT before exceptional items of ₹8,305 crore These are not like-for-like measures of size; they show the substantial difference in corporate scale.
Latest quarterly sales Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,276 crore; cement sales of 44.80 lakh tonnes Q1 FY27 net sales of ₹24,465 crore; domestic sales volume of 39.2 million tonnes Periods match, but the companies use different volume and presentation conventions.
Latest quarterly profit measure PAT excluding exceptional items of ₹32 crore; EBITDA of ₹681 per tonne PAT of ₹2,604 crore; PBIDT of ₹5,146 crore Do not rank the numbers without reconciling definitions and exceptional-item treatment.
Balance-sheet indicator FY26 debt-equity ratio 0.48; total debt/assets 23% Net debt/EBITDA 0.94x at 31 March 2026 These ratios answer different questions and are not interchangeable.
Cost and pricing signal Q1 FY27 power and fuel cost per tonne rose 9% year on year; average cement price fell 2% year on year FY26 total cost per tonne fell 2% year on year; green power reached 43% in Q4 FY26 Ramco’s figures are quarterly and company-attributed; UltraTech’s are FY26/Q4 indicators.
Capacity The Q1 presentation discloses operating data, but an exactly comparable installed-capacity scope is not established here 200.1 MTPA domestic grey-cement capacity after 8.7 MTPA commissioned in April 2026 UltraTech’s planned projects target more than 240 MTPA consolidated capacity; planned capacity is not output.
Valuation Not established on a common date Not established on a common date Refresh price, market capitalisation, earnings multiple and enterprise value before a relative-value conclusion.

Scale, footprint and operating leverage

UltraTech’s FY26 base

UltraTech reported FY26 consolidated net sales of ₹87,384 crore, consolidated PBIDT of ₹17,598 crore and PAT before exceptional items of ₹8,305 crore. Its India grey-cement sales volume for FY26 was 145.0 million tonnes. These figures describe one of the industry’s largest operating platforms, so fixed costs, procurement and logistics are spread across a very high volume base.

After commissioning 8.7 MTPA in April 2026, UltraTech stated that domestic grey-cement capacity had reached 200.1 MTPA. The company also said projects backed by a commitment of more than ₹16,000 crore over three years are intended to take consolidated capacity beyond 240 MTPA. The latter is a management target, not commissioned capacity and not a guarantee of future sales or returns.

Ramco’s smaller regional platform

Ramco’s audited FY26 filing reports consolidated PAT of ₹698.65 crore. Its Q1 FY27 investor presentation reports cement sales of 44.80 lakh tonnes, equivalent to 4.48 million tonnes for that quarter. Sales were 12% higher than a year earlier but 17% lower than the preceding quarter. Ramco’s exposure is concentrated in southern markets; its presentation specifically cites demand disruption in Tamil Nadu and Kerala during the quarter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scale affects how to read a weak quarter. A large producer can often absorb a temporary regional setback through geographic diversification, while a regional producer may see local elections, monsoon conditions, competition or freight changes flow more quickly into utilisation and margins. Conversely, a smaller base can produce faster percentage growth when a new plant or market performs well. Compare percentage changes with absolute cash generation rather than treating growth rates alone as evidence of superior economics.

What the latest quarter says about momentum

Ramco: higher volume, lower per-tonne pressure

For Q1 FY27, Ramco reported revenue of ₹2,276 crore, PAT excluding exceptional items of ₹32 crore and EBITDA of ₹681 per tonne. Cement sales rose 12% year on year, yet average cement prices were down 2% year on year. Power and fuel cost per tonne increased 9% year on year. Compared with the previous quarter, average prices improved 6% while power and fuel cost per tonne increased 24%.

The company attributes the pressure to higher fuel costs, election-related demand disruption in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, and a tax on mineral-bearing limestone land. These are management explanations rather than an independent causal study, but they identify the operating variables an investor should track in the next quarter: realisations, thermal energy costs, dispatches and the recurring effect of the levy.

Rank #2
Sale
Smart Watch for Men Women Compatible with iPhone Samsung Android Phone 1.69 inch Full Touch Screen IP68 Waterproof Bluetooh Fitness Tracker Heart Rate/Sleep Monitor (Black)
  • 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
  • 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
  • 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
  • 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
  • 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.

UltraTech: growth in sales, profit and domestic volume

UltraTech’s Q1 FY27 release reports net sales of ₹24,465 crore, PBIDT of ₹5,146 crore and PAT of ₹2,604 crore. Domestic sales volume was 39.2 million tonnes, up 13.1% year on year. The quarter therefore shows growth in both reported financial measures and domestic volume.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not mechanically compare Ramco’s ₹681 EBITDA-per-tonne figure with UltraTech’s PBIDT. EBITDA and PBIDT may include different income and expense classifications, and the disclosed volumes may cover different scopes. A proper margin comparison requires both companies’ detailed consolidated statements and a common definition of revenue, operating profit and tonnes.

Earnings quality: reported profit versus recurring performance

Ramco’s exceptional land-sale profit

Ramco’s FY26 filing includes a ₹573.52 crore profit on the sale of surplus land as an exceptional item, along with a labour-code-related charge. The reported consolidated PAT of ₹698.65 crore therefore contains a material non-operating gain. The Q1 FY27 presentation separately reports PAT excluding exceptional items of ₹32 crore, which is the more relevant figure for assessing that quarter’s underlying operations.

When building a multi-year model, put reported PAT and adjusted PAT in separate columns. Add back only items that are genuinely non-recurring, document the company’s classification, and do not assume that every “exceptional” label will remain exceptional. A land sale can improve cash and reduce debt, but it does not demonstrate that cement prices or plant margins have improved.

UltraTech’s different headline convention

UltraTech’s FY26 headline PAT of ₹8,305 crore is explicitly stated before exceptional items. Its Q1 FY27 press release reports PAT of ₹2,604 crore without the same “before exceptional items” wording in the headline table. Use the footnotes and detailed statements when constructing a comparable earnings series; never mix UltraTech’s pre-exceptional FY26 number with Ramco’s post-exceptional FY26 number and call the difference an operating advantage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical normalisation worksheet

  1. Record each company’s consolidated revenue, operating-profit measure and PAT exactly as reported.
  2. Mark whether the profit figure is before or after exceptional items.
  3. List every exceptional item, including Ramco’s ₹573.52 crore land-sale gain and the labour-code charge.
  4. Build a recurring-profit column only after checking the audited notes and tax effects.
  5. Use the recurring series for trend and valuation analysis, while retaining reported profit to explain statutory results and cash movements.

Balance-sheet strength: use compatible ratios

Ramco’s FY26 audited filing gives a debt-equity ratio of 0.48 and total debt equal to 23% of assets. UltraTech reports net debt/EBITDA of 0.94x at 31 March 2026 and describes that level in its results release as “healthy.” Net debt/EBITDA incorporates cash and an operating-profit denominator; debt-equity and debt/assets use balance-sheet capital measures. None of these ratios is a substitute for the others.

Rank #3
New Bee Guitar Cable 10ft Electric Instrument Bass AMP Cord | 6.35mm Jack, Durable Design, Stage and Home Studio Use, Low Noise Shielded Electric Cord for Bass, Keyboard, Amp, Mixer
  • [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
  • [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
  • [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
  • [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
  • [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by

Before declaring one balance sheet stronger, obtain both companies’ full audited debt schedules, cash balances, lease liabilities, maturity profile, interest expense and operating cash flow. Then calculate a common net-debt-to-EBITDA ratio using the same consolidation perimeter and an explicitly defined EBITDA. Check whether acquisitions, new capacity or land sales changed debt after year-end.

  • Liquidity: compare cash and undrawn committed facilities with the next 12 months of maturities.
  • Refinancing risk: map each borrowing’s maturity, currency and interest-rate exposure.
  • Cash conversion: compare operating cash flow with recurring EBITDA, not with a year containing a large asset-sale gain.
  • Capital intensity: relate planned capacity spending to internal cash generation and leverage headroom.

Prices, energy and margins

Ramco’s Q1 FY27 cost squeeze

Ramco’s Q1 FY27 average cement price fell 2% year on year while power and fuel cost per tonne rose 9%. Sequentially, prices rose 6% but power and fuel cost per tonne rose 24%. The combination explains why volume growth did not translate into stronger per-tonne profitability. The limestone mineral-bearing land tax adds another charge that may not move in line with tonnes sold.

Track realisation per tonne, blended fuel cost, electricity consumption, freight per tonne and the tax expense separately. A single EBITDA figure can hide whether a margin change came from pricing, product mix, fuel, freight or a one-off charge.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

UltraTech’s FY26 efficiency indicators

UltraTech’s FY26 issuer release reports total cost per tonne down 2% year on year and green power at 43% in Q4 FY26. Those are company-reported period indicators, not proof that costs will continue falling. Energy prices, petcoke or coal availability, renewable-power contracts, freight and utilisation can all change the result.

For a fair comparison, calculate both companies’ revenue per tonne and operating cost per tonne from consolidated disclosures for the same period. If one company reports only selected cost categories or uses a different tonne definition, label the gap rather than filling it with an estimate.

Capacity and growth: separate assets from announcements

UltraTech’s 200.1 MTPA domestic grey-cement capacity is reported after the 8.7 MTPA commissioned in April 2026. The stated target of more than 240 MTPA consolidated capacity depends on projects that were underway or planned. Capacity becomes economically useful only when projects are completed, commissioned, ramped up and supplied into markets at acceptable realisations.

Rank #4
BSIMB 15.6" Digital Family Calendar & Chore Chart, No Subscription Fees
  • Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
  • Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
  • All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
  • Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
  • Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.

For Ramco, use only the installed-capacity figure whose scope and date are explicitly confirmed in the Q1 FY27 presentation. The available material establishes its Q1 sales volume but does not establish an exactly comparable capacity figure. Do not create a capacity table by combining an unverified Ramco number with UltraTech’s specifically dated domestic capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Growth question Evidence to collect Why it matters
Is capacity commissioned? Commissioning date, plant location and nameplate MTPA Announced capacity cannot produce revenue until it operates.
Can the market absorb it? Regional demand, competitor additions, utilisation and dispatch mix Excess supply can depress prices even as tonnes rise.
What will it cost? Project capex, funding mix, start-up cost and expected ramp Returns depend on cash invested, not just MTPA added.
How resilient is the footprint? Market concentration, freight radius and inter-regional transfers Geographic flexibility affects pricing and downturn risk.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Valuation: the missing decision input

No common-date share price, market capitalisation, price/earnings ratio or EV/EBITDA figure is established for Ramco and UltraTech here. Market prices move continuously, and a comparison made on different dates can reverse the apparent ranking. Refresh both securities at the same market close, preferably using consolidated financial data for both.

  1. Price and shares: record the closing price, share count and resulting equity market capitalisation on one date.
  2. Earnings basis: choose trailing-12-month or forward earnings and use the same exceptional-item policy for both companies.
  3. Enterprise value: add total debt and lease liabilities as defined by the chosen data source, then subtract cash and equivalents consistently.
  4. Sector multiple: compare P/E, EV/EBITDA or EV per tonne only when numerator and denominator definitions match.
  5. Sensitivity: show how the multiple changes if cement realisations, fuel costs, utilisation or interest expense move.

A large company can deserve a premium for diversification, balance-sheet capacity or execution, while a smaller company can deserve a discount for concentration and volatility. Whether that premium is already reflected in the share price is an empirical valuation question, not a conclusion that follows from revenue or capacity alone.

How regional exposure changes the thesis

Ramco’s quarter was affected by conditions in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, while UltraTech’s broad domestic network and international footprint can distribute demand across more markets. This does not mean UltraTech is immune to regional weakness or that Ramco cannot outperform during a southern upcycle. It means that national cement-demand statistics may not explain either company’s quarter-to-quarter result by themselves.

  • For Ramco, monitor southern-state infrastructure and housing activity, competitor pricing, local taxes and freight corridors.
  • For UltraTech, monitor the mix of regions, newly commissioned plants, inter-regional dispatches and integration of acquired or expanded assets.
  • For both, distinguish volume growth caused by demand from growth caused by temporary inventory movements or market-share shifts.

Build a repeatable comparison before investing

Step 1: lock the date and scope

Use the same market close and the latest available consolidated financial statements. Note whether each figure is FY26, Q1 FY27, trailing twelve months or a forecast. Never combine a current price for one stock with an old price for the other.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Step 2: create three earnings views

Prepare reported PAT, recurring PAT and operating profit. For Ramco, show the ₹573.52 crore land-sale gain separately. For UltraTech, preserve the company’s before-exceptional FY26 convention and verify the Q1 FY27 treatment in the detailed release.

Step 3: test operating sensitivity

Model a lower realisation, higher thermal fuel cost, weaker utilisation and higher freight cost. Ramco’s Q1 figures demonstrate why a 12% volume increase can coexist with pressure on per-tonne economics; UltraTech’s scale does not eliminate the same industry sensitivities.

Step 4: reconcile debt and cash

Use audited schedules to calculate equivalent leverage, then test interest coverage and maturities under the planned capex programme. Treat proceeds from land sales as non-recurring when judging future operating cash flow.

Step 5: assign a valuation range, not a single-point verdict

Use a consistent P/E or EV/EBITDA framework, add a scenario for normalised margins and state which assumptions drive the result. If the conclusion changes materially with small changes in cement prices or fuel, the uncertainty belongs in the decision.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Risks and indicators to monitor

  • Realisation risk: cement prices can fall faster than costs adjust, reducing EBITDA per tonne.
  • Energy risk: coal, petcoke, electricity and transport costs can reverse reported efficiency gains.
  • Levy and regulatory risk: Ramco’s cited limestone mineral-bearing land tax illustrates how local charges can affect margins.
  • Execution risk: UltraTech’s more-than-240 MTPA target depends on completing and ramping projects.
  • Demand concentration: Ramco’s southern exposure can magnify state-level disruptions.
  • Accounting risk: exceptional gains or charges can distort headline PAT and valuation multiples.
  • Data-definition risk: PBIDT, EBITDA, PAT, tonnes and debt ratios may not be directly comparable between issuers.

At each results release, update dispatches, average realisation, power and fuel cost per tonne, freight, utilisation, capex spent, commissioned capacity, net debt and recurring cash flow. Record management explanations as attributed statements and test them against the following quarter’s numbers.

What a disciplined conclusion looks like

The evidence supports a business-quality distinction, not a trading call. UltraTech offers much greater reported scale, stronger Q1 FY27 growth in sales and domestic volume, and a clearly disclosed 200.1 MTPA domestic grey-cement platform after April 2026 commissioning. Ramco offers a smaller, regionally concentrated platform whose Q1 FY27 volume growth was accompanied by lower year-on-year prices and higher energy cost per tonne.

The investment conclusion must wait for the valuation worksheet. Compare same-date market capitalisation, consistently normalised earnings, enterprise value, equivalent leverage and realistic capacity returns. Until those inputs are refreshed, the defensible answer to “which stock is better?” is that the two companies have different operating profiles and neither can be ranked on fundamentals alone.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

cement stocksfundamental analysisIndian equitiesRamco Cementsstock comparisonUltraTech Cement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.