The Clearing House’s selection of Quant is a meaningful infrastructure win, but it does not establish that the U.S. bank network will use or buy QNT. The available announcements provide no defensible numeric QNT or RTX price target; they support a closer look at possible adoption catalysts, token linkage and delivery risks instead.
What did The Clearing House announce?
On September 24, 2026, The Clearing House said it selected Quant to provide interoperability, orchestration and transaction-management technology for its On-Chain Money Initiative. The proposed network is intended to connect tokenized bank-deposit transactions with existing payment rails, including RTP and CHIPS. The Clearing House expects participating institutions to be able to access the network in the first half of 2027. That is a forward-looking availability target, not evidence of a live network or broad transaction volume.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The selection is a specific business-development milestone for Quant’s institutional infrastructure. The Clearing House’s chief strategy officer, Sal Karakaplan, said, “Building interbank infrastructure for tokenized deposits requires proven technology that can scale.” That describes the project’s infrastructure challenge; it is not a statement about QNT’s market value.
Recommended Free Tools
Does the banking deal use the QNT token?
The Clearing House announcement does not mention QNT, identify it as the asset being cleared, or say that participating banks must buy, hold or use it. It also does not disclose a contract value or a mechanism that would turn network activity into token demand. The announcement therefore supports a thesis about Quant’s technology being selected for institutional payments infrastructure, but not a claim that the deal directly creates demand for QNT.
#1 Best Overall
That distinction is important for any price outlook. A partnership can raise a company’s profile or create opportunities for future deployments, but its effect on a token depends on a demonstrated connection between the project and the token’s use or economics. The cited announcement does not provide that connection. Its silence does not prove QNT could never be involved; it means the deal, on its own, is not evidence that it will be.
What are tokenized deposits, and how are they different from QNT or RTX?
Tokenized deposits are digital representations of commercial bank deposits. The Clearing House describes its initiative as bank-led infrastructure for moving regulated bank money on-chain and connecting that activity to existing payment rails. A deposit token is therefore not automatically a public cryptocurrency, and it should not be treated as synonymous with QNT, Remittix’s RTX or a stablecoin.
The initiative’s June 5, 2026 announcement outlined the goal of connecting on-chain activity with conventional payment rails and enabling banks to clear and settle tokenized commercial bank money between themselves. The September selection of Quant names an infrastructure provider; it does not change the nature of the money the initiative is designed to move.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhat could support or weaken a QNT price thesis?
The announcement is evidence of a potential institutional use case for Quant’s technology, not a price model for QNT. To translate infrastructure adoption into a token-specific outlook, investors would need evidence about how deployments affect QNT—for example, whether a network requires the token, what demand that requirement creates, and whether any resulting value accrues to holders. The sources cited here do not quantify those links or provide a valuation method.
Rank #3
- Potential positive signal: Quant has been selected for a defined role in a bank-led initiative with a stated institutional-access target.
- What remains unproven: Whether the proposed network will launch as planned, how much it will be used, and whether that activity requires or benefits QNT.
- What cannot be inferred: A contract size, token purchase, token lock-up or burn, revenue attributable to QNT holders, or a specific price increase.
As of October 3, 2026, the reviewed sources do not establish a defensible numeric QNT price prediction. Any target that treats the bank selection itself as a quantified token catalyst would go beyond what those announcements show.
How does Remittix (RTX) compare with QNT in the payments story?
They are different projects and assets, and the cited developments are not interchangeable. Quant’s cited milestone is a selection to provide infrastructure for a bank-led initiative. Remittix’s cited update is issuer-distributed information about its own payment platform and planned token launch. Neither source supplies a reproducible price forecast for its token.
| Comparison | Quant and QNT | Remittix and RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Development described | Quant selected for interoperability, orchestration and transaction management for The Clearing House initiative (The Clearing House, September 24, 2026). | Remittix describes payment-platform activity and a planned RTX market launch (Remittix via GlobeNewswire, October 2, 2026). |
| Evidence and attribution | The selection is stated in an announcement by The Clearing House, the initiative’s counterparty. | The milestones are claims in a Remittix-provided release; GlobeNewswire says it does not verify or guarantee them. |
| Token linkage established by the cited material | The Clearing House announcement does not specify a QNT requirement or token-demand mechanism. | The release does not establish a quantified link between reported product activity and RTX valuation. |
| Stated timing | The Clearing House expects access for participating institutions in the first half of 2027. | Remittix scheduled the RTX market launch for November 24, 2026. |
| Price forecast | No source-backed numeric target or valuation model is provided. | No source-backed numeric target or valuation model is provided. |
When is Remittix (RTX) scheduled to launch?
Remittix’s October 2, 2026 release gives November 24, 2026 as the scheduled RTX market-launch date. That is the issuer’s stated plan, not confirmation that the launch has occurred or will occur on that date.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →In the same release, Remittix reported more than $32 million in presale funding, over 40,000 participants and testing with 1,000 selected holders, alongside claims about related products. These are issuer-reported figures and activity descriptions, not independently verified adoption measures in the release. Presale participation or limited testing should not be treated as proof of sustained payment use.
Best Value
How do Quant’s other banking and market projects fit?
UK tokenised sterling deposits project
Quant separately says UK Finance and a consortium of Barclays, HSBC, Lloyds Banking Group, NatWest, Nationwide and Santander selected it for a UK tokenised sterling deposits project. The company announcement described testing through mid-2026. Because that period has passed and the announcement does not establish the project’s current status or outcome, it should not be presented as a confirmed ongoing deployment.
Murex MX.3 integration
On March 25, 2026, Murex and Quant announced an integration of Quant infrastructure with Murex MX.3 for institutional tokenized-deposit and digital-bond workflows. This is a separate capital-markets integration, not part of The Clearing House’s U.S. initiative. Neither announcement, as described in the cited material, provides a quantified effect on QNT’s token demand or price.
What is the most defensible QNT and RTX outlook?
The strongest conclusion is about evidence, not a target: Quant’s selection gives its institutional infrastructure a concrete prospective use case, while the announcement does not show that QNT itself is required or that the deal creates measurable token demand. Remittix’s launch date and usage milestones are forward-looking or issuer-reported, and the release does not substantiate a price model for RTX. A more specific forecast would require token-level demand and valuation evidence that these announcements do not provide.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

