The POCO X8 Pro and vivo T5 Pro 5G favor different priorities: comparison listings give POCO the faster-charging specification and higher-tier listed memory and storage, while vivo has the larger, higher-refresh-rate display and a much larger stated battery. There is no dependable current price gap established here, so compare the same RAM and storage tier against live India listings before choosing.
POCO X8 Pro vs vivo T5 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X8 Pro | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, as listed by comparison sources | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, listed on vivo India’s official product page |
| Display | 6.59-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 120 Hz (comparison listings) | 6.83-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 144 Hz (comparison listings) |
| Battery | 6,500 mAh (Beebom comparison listing) | 9,020 mAh (vivo India official specification) |
| Wired charging | 100 W (comparison listing) | 90 W (vivo India official specification) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultrawide (comparison listing) | 50 MP main and 2 MP depth (comparison listing) |
| Front camera | 20 MP (comparison listing) | 32 MP (comparison listing) |
| Memory and storage shown | 8 GB LPDDR5X / 256 GB UFS 4.1 (comparison listing) | Official variants: 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, 12/256 GB; comparison listing identifies LPDDR4X / UFS 3.1 |
| Software listed | HyperOS / Android 16 (comparison listing) | Origin OS 6.0 / Android 16 (vivo India product page) |
These are listed specifications, not results from a controlled head-to-head test. The comparison sources are 91mobiles and Beebom Gadgets; vivo’s official details are on its India product page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for performance?
The comparison listings name MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra for POCO and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for vivo. 91mobiles lists peak CPU clock figures of 3.4 GHz for POCO and 2.7 GHz for vivo, but clock speed alone cannot establish which phone is faster in games, sustained workloads, or everyday use. No cited source supplies a reliable independent head-to-head benchmark or thermal test, so treat the chipset names as a starting point rather than a performance verdict.
Which display fits your priorities?
The listed vivo panel is 0.24 inches larger diagonally and has a 144 Hz refresh rate, compared with POCO’s 120 Hz. That gives vivo the edge on listed screen size and refresh rate; it does not prove better brightness, color accuracy, outdoor visibility, or image quality. If you prefer a more compact screen, the smaller POCO panel may be easier to manage, while the vivo’s larger display may suit video and reading better.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers mean
vivo states a 9,020 mAh battery for the T5 Pro 5G, while Beebom lists the POCO at 6,500 mAh. The capacities favor vivo on paper, but they do not show how long either phone lasts under comparable use. vivo lists 90 W charging; comparison listings give POCO 100 W. Wattage alone does not establish actual time to recharge, which can vary with charger, temperature, battery level, and charging behavior.
In its 2026 launch release, vivo described the T5 Pro as “the Slimmest 9020 mAh Battery smartphone”; that is the company’s marketing claim, not an independently verified comparison. See the vivo India launch announcement for its wording and offer terms.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Camera hardware is not a photo-quality verdict
Comparison listings show a 50 MP main camera on each phone, but the secondary rear cameras differ: POCO is listed with an 8 MP ultrawide, and vivo with a 2 MP depth camera. The listed front-camera resolutions are 20 MP for POCO and 32 MP for vivo. These figures describe hardware, not image quality; megapixels alone cannot tell you how photos look, how well cameras perform at night, or which video features are available.
Compare like-for-like memory and storage
The listed POCO comparison tier is 8 GB RAM with 256 GB storage. vivo officially lists three T5 Pro configurations in India: 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, and 12/256 GB. Beebom identifies LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage for its POCO tier, versus LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 for vivo. Check the exact SKU, because a phone’s base name does not tell you its memory or storage configuration, and the comparison tier is not a complete list of every market variant.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
India prices: launch figures are not today’s price gap
vivo India’s 2026 launch release set T5 Pro prices at ₹29,999 for 8/128 GB, ₹33,999 for 8/256 GB, and ₹39,999 for 12/256 GB. It also described conditional card, UPI, or exchange offers with launch effective prices of ₹27,999, ₹30,999, and ₹36,999 respectively. These are historical launch terms, not guaranteed current prices or offers.
A reliable current POCO-versus-vivo price difference is not established by the cited listings: comparison pages show inconsistent snapshots, and 91mobiles marks one POCO X8 Pro listing at ₹39,999 out of stock. Android Central’s India price discussion also contains inconsistent figures, so it should not be used to calculate today’s gap. Check live India listings on the day you buy, matching storage and RAM and confirming seller, stock, warranty, and offer eligibility. Relevant listings and context are available from 91mobiles, Beebom Gadgets, and Android Central.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which one should you choose?
- Consider POCO X8 Pro if its live price for the exact variant is better for you, or if the listed 100 W charging, 8/256 GB comparison tier, and smaller display better match your priorities.
- Consider vivo T5 Pro 5G if you want the larger 6.83-inch, 144 Hz screen or prioritize its larger stated battery capacity, and an available configuration fits your budget.
- For gaming or demanding apps, look for independent tests of sustained performance and heat rather than choosing from chipset names or peak clock figures alone.
- For cameras or all-day battery life, seek comparable photo samples and standardized endurance testing; the listed hardware and capacity do not settle those questions.
- For either phone, confirm your preferred software experience and local warranty and service coverage before ordering.
The choice is therefore a trade-off, not a universal winner: POCO’s listed specifications emphasize charging and its comparison memory tier, while vivo’s emphasize display size, refresh rate, and battery capacity. The better buy depends on current like-for-like pricing and the features you value most.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

