The POCO X8 Pro Max has the larger listed battery and faster wired charging; the Motorola Edge 70 Max has a higher-resolution display and adds Qi2 wireless charging. Neither is a clear overall winner from specifications alone. Motorola’s official pages also disagree about RAM, and the available Spain launch prices are dated rather than current matched quotes.
POCO X8 Pro Max vs Motorola Edge 70 Max at a glance
| Specification | POCO X8 Pro Max | Motorola Edge 70 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, 3nm | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280 (1.5K), up to 120Hz | 6.82-inch AMOLED, 1440 × 3168 (Quad HD+), HDR10+; refresh rate not stated on the cited Motorola specification page |
| RAM and storage | 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage | 256GB storage; RAM is listed as 8GB on Motorola EMEA support and 12GB on Motorola UK FAQ |
| Battery and charging | 8,500mAh typical; 100W wired HyperCharge; up to 27W wired reverse charging | 7,100mAh; 90W wired and 25W magnetic Qi2 wireless charging |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP Light Fusion 600 main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main camera listed in the UK FAQ; a fully comparable camera specification set is not stated in the cited sources |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68 | IP68/IP69 listed in the UK FAQ |
| Launch price context | Spain: €529.99 (12GB/256GB) and €579.99 (12GB/512GB), reported March 17, 2026 | Spain: €699 (8GB/256GB), reported July 15, 2026 |
Official specifications: POCO X8 Pro Max, Motorola EMEA specifications, and Motorola UK FAQ. The Motorola RAM difference may reflect regional SKUs or page differences; verify the exact model sold where you live.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
On listed capacity, POCO leads: Xiaomi gives the X8 Pro Max an 8,500mAh typical battery and 100W HyperCharge. Motorola lists a 7,100mAh silicon-carbon battery, 90W wired charging and 25W magnetic Qi2 wireless charging. POCO also lists up to 27W wired reverse charging.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
These figures describe specifications, not comparable battery-life or charging-time test results. Motorola states up to 73 hours of battery life on its EMEA page, but that is the manufacturer’s claim and cannot be directly compared with POCO’s capacity figure. A larger capacity may appeal if you want more battery on paper; choose Motorola if built-in Qi2 wireless charging matters more.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
How do the displays differ?
The panels are nearly the same size: 6.83 inches on POCO and 6.82 inches on Motorola. POCO specifies 2772 × 1280 resolution and up to 120Hz; Motorola specifies 1440 × 3168 Quad HD+ and HDR10+. Motorola’s published resolution is higher, while POCO explicitly states a maximum refresh rate. Those specifications do not establish which screen looks better in everyday use.
Performance, RAM and storage
POCO lists the MediaTek Dimensity 9500s on a 3nm process, paired with LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. Its stated configurations are 12GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB. Motorola lists the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 256GB UFS 4.1 storage and 8GB LPDDR5X RAM on its EMEA support page, but its UK FAQ says 12GB RAM with 256GB storage. Check the regional product listing or SKU before paying; the published information does not support a definitive RAM comparison across all markets.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Camera specifications are not a photo-quality verdict
POCO lists a 50MP Light Fusion 600 main camera with optical image stabilization, an 8MP ultra-wide and a 20MP front camera. Motorola’s UK FAQ lists a 50MP main camera, but the cited official pages do not establish a fully comparable camera setup. Megapixel counts alone do not predict image quality, so these specifications cannot identify which phone takes better photos.
Durability and extras
POCO lists IP68 resistance and says a protective case is included in the global package, with a warning that package contents can vary by region. Xiaomi also cautions that the IP68 result applies under specified laboratory conditions; resistance is not assured outside those conditions and can decline through wear or damage. Motorola’s UK FAQ lists IP68/IP69 resistance. These ratings are not a promise that either phone is damage-proof.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
POCO’s global specifications also list Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.0, with availability dependent on region and local network support. Motorola’s EMEA page lists Qi2 wireless charging, a practical extra if you prefer magnetic wireless charging over wired charging.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference?
The available figures are launch-price reports from Spain, not current same-day offers: Cinco Días reported POCO at €529.99 for 12GB/256GB and €579.99 for 12GB/512GB on March 17, 2026; it reported Motorola at €699 for 8GB/256GB on July 15, 2026. The configurations differ, and the reports are months apart, so subtracting them would not give a reliable present-day price gap. See the reports for POCO launch pricing and Motorola launch pricing.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
For a purchase decision, compare live listings in your country on the same day. Match storage, RAM, seller, warranty and local availability; also check regional network-band compatibility. The cited launch prices do not establish what either phone costs now in your market.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider POCO if its larger stated battery, 100W wired charging, 12GB RAM configurations or 512GB storage option best match your priorities.
- Consider Motorola if you value its higher published display resolution or 25W Qi2 wireless charging.
- Compare local offers before deciding if price is decisive, and confirm Motorola’s RAM configuration for your region.
- Wait for comparable camera testing if photo quality is the deciding factor; the listed hardware does not settle it.
Without current matched prices and comparable independent tests, the specifications support a priority-based choice rather than a universal winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

