Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The POCO X8 5G has the larger listed display and battery; the realme P4s 5G offers a higher refresh-rate ceiling, faster maximum charging and an extra ultra-wide rear camera. Neither phone can be declared the overall winner from specifications alone. A reliable current price difference also cannot be stated without checking the same storage variant and seller on the same day.
POCO X8 5G vs realme P4s 5G: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X8 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 1.5K, 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz | 17.22cm (about 6.78-inch) AMOLED; FHD+, 1272 × 2772; up to 144Hz; 10-bit color |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4nm octa-core, up to 2.4GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, octa-core |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 2MP depth camera | 50MP f/1.8 main with OIS; 8MP f/2.2 ultra-wide with 112-degree field of view |
| Front camera | Not stated on the cited official specifications page | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 8340mAh typical silicon-carbon battery; 67W HyperCharge | 8000mAh typical battery; up to 80W Ultra Charge |
| Memory and storage options | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X. 128GB uses UFS 2.2; 256GB uses UFS 3.1. | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 |
| Software support stated by manufacturer | POCO describes a “60-month like-new software experience”; the cited material does not specify an equivalent OS and security update schedule. | realme lists 3 years of Android OS updates and 4 years of security patches. |
| Ingress protection claimed by manufacturer | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K | IP66/IP68/IP69 |
Specifications are from the POCO X8 official specifications, realme India P4s 5G specifications, POCO product overview and realme India product overview. They describe manufacturer claims, not the result of a controlled head-to-head test. Confirm that the specifications and variant you are buying apply to the India listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
Choose based on what matters more: the POCO lists a slightly larger diagonal and a 1.5K resolution, while realme lists a higher maximum refresh rate. The POCO panel is 6.83 inches; realme states 17.22cm, about 6.78 inches. Both are AMOLED displays.
A 144Hz ceiling can allow more frequent screen updates than 120Hz, but it does not by itself prove that every app or game runs at that rate, or that the realme screen will look better in everyday use. Resolution, refresh rate and panel size describe different things: sharpness, potential motion smoothness and physical display area, respectively.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which has the bigger battery, and which charges faster?
POCO specifies an 8340mAh typical silicon-carbon battery, compared with realme’s 8000mAh typical battery. That gives POCO the larger rated capacity on paper; it does not establish which lasts longer in actual use. Screen settings, signal conditions, apps and workload affect endurance, and the cited specifications are not battery-life test results.
realme lists up to 80W charging and POCO lists 67W. The higher maximum wattage is realme’s specification advantage, but it does not establish a full-charge time. Charging results depend on conditions and compatible equipment; check the India package contents and charging requirements for the exact variant before assuming a particular adapter is included.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Which phone has the more useful camera setup?
Both manufacturers list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). realme also lists an 8MP ultra-wide camera with a 112-degree field of view, useful for fitting more of a scene into a shot. POCO lists a 2MP depth camera instead. On the listed hardware, realme offers the more versatile rear-camera selection; the number of cameras and their megapixels do not establish which phone takes better photos.
The cited realme specifications list a 16MP front camera. The cited POCO specification page does not state a front-camera specification, so a direct front-camera comparison is not established here. Independent sample comparisons would be needed to judge detail, color, low-light performance, stabilization and video quality.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which is faster for gaming and everyday performance?
The POCO uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 4; the realme uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G. These are different platforms, and the official specification pages do not provide a controlled comparison between them. Chipset names and core counts alone are not enough to declare a speed or gaming winner.
For a gaming decision, look for independent tests of the exact India variants that compare the same games, graphics settings, frame rates and sustained performance. The storage tier also matters when matching configurations: POCO’s 128GB model is listed with UFS 2.2, while its 256GB options use UFS 3.1; realme lists UFS 3.1 for its stated storage options.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
What software support and durability claims should buyers weigh?
Software support
realme’s India overview states 3 years of Android OS updates and 4 years of security patches. POCO’s overview and FAQ use the phrase “60-month like-new software experience,” but the cited material does not make that directly comparable to a specific OS and security update schedule. POCO describes the X8 as a practical phone prioritizing long battery life, a large eye-care display and design; that is the manufacturer’s positioning, not an independent assessment. Check the India-specific support terms before buying.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Sources: realme India product overview and POCO UK support FAQ. The FAQ is a UK support page, so its wording should not be treated as an India warranty or update promise.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Water and dust protection
POCO advertises IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K protection and certified drop resistance; realme advertises IP66/IP68/IP69 protection. These are manufacturer claims, and the protection depends on the stated test conditions and applicable regional terms. An ingress-protection rating is not a recommendation to deliberately expose a phone to water, nor does it guarantee protection in every real-world situation. Read the exact India warranty and certification terms rather than treating the ratings as permission for pool or beach use.
What is the current price difference in India?
A dependable rupee difference is not established by the available price listing. The comparison page shows multiple retailer prices and does not establish a clean, same-date comparison of matching variants; the cited official specifications do not provide a confirmed current India price pair. For an accurate comparison, check live listings for the same configuration—such as 8GB+256GB—then compare the same seller and date. Keep list prices separate from bank, exchange and other conditional offers. If the listings do not match, there is no meaningful single price gap to report.
The 91mobiles comparison listing can show retailer prices, but its multiple prices and variant ambiguity are not enough to establish a matched current price difference.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteQuick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Consider POCO X8 5G if its larger listed display, higher typical battery capacity or available 6GB+128GB configuration better suits your priorities.
- Consider realme P4s 5G if you value a higher listed refresh-rate ceiling, higher maximum charging wattage, a listed ultra-wide rear camera or a clearly stated OS and security update schedule.
- Wait for like-for-like evidence if gaming speed, real-world battery life, camera quality or the current price gap will decide your purchase. The manufacturer specifications alone do not settle those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

