The POCO X7 and Motorola Edge 60 Fusion have closely matched headline display specifications, but the available official information does not establish a universal winner or a current price gap. POCO publishes a fuller set of hardware details; Motorola says configurations vary by market. To compare value, check both phones in the same country and RAM/storage tier, then use current local listings.
POCO X7 vs Motorola Edge 60 Fusion: at a glance
| Specification | POCO X7 | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz; 12-bit color; Gorilla Glass Victus 2. POCO specifications | 6.7-inch 1.5K pOLED; 2712 × 1220; 120Hz; HDR10/10+ and 10-bit color. Motorola specifications |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra | Not stated in the Motorola material cited here |
| RAM and storage | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage | 8GB LPDDR4X in the referenced support listing; Motorola says memory varies by market. Storage configuration is not stated in that listing. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro | Not stated in the Motorola material cited here |
| Front camera | 20MP | Not stated in the Motorola material cited here |
| Battery and charging | 5110mAh typical; 45W charging | Not stated in the Motorola material cited here |
| Operating system | Xiaomi HyperOS, according to POCO’s product page | Not stated in the Motorola material cited here |
| Current local price | Not established: compare live listings for the same market and memory/storage tier. | |
How do the displays compare?
On the key published numbers, the screens are close: both are listed at 2712 × 1220 and 120Hz, with POCO specifying a 6.67-inch AMOLED panel and Motorola a 6.7-inch pOLED panel. POCO also lists 12-bit color and Gorilla Glass Victus 2; Motorola lists HDR10/10+ and 10-bit color.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Motorola’s support page gives 1400 nits for high-brightness mode and 4500 nits for HDR peak brightness. These are Motorola manufacturer specifications, not results from a shared test with POCO. Brightness figures presented under different methods should not be used to declare a direct winner. POCO’s display has curved edges, so check the exact case or screen-protector fit if accessories matter to you.
What hardware does each phone document?
POCO X7: published configuration and cameras
POCO specifies the Dimensity 7300-Ultra processor, LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage. Its listed configurations are 8GB RAM with 256GB storage and 12GB RAM with 512GB storage. Xiaomi’s support FAQs also identify those configurations and memory/storage types: POCO X7 RAM and storage.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
The rear camera array comprises a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultra-wide camera and a 2MP macro camera. The front camera is 20MP. POCO lists 4K video recording at 24 or 30 frames per second for the main rear camera.
Motorola Edge 60 Fusion: check the regional variant
Motorola explicitly warns that memory and availability vary by market. The cited support listing names 8GB LPDDR4X for its referenced market, but does not establish that configuration—or any particular storage tier—as universal. Check the regional Motorola specification page and the exact seller listing for the phone you intend to buy. Do not assume a different Edge 60 model has the same components.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
The official Motorola material cited here does not establish enough detail for a full comparison of this model’s processor, cameras, battery capacity, charging, durability ratings or software-support duration. Those points should not be guessed from another model or an unverified comparison table.
Battery, charging and durability
POCO lists a 5110mAh typical-capacity battery and 45W turbo charging for the X7. Its product page says battery and performance figures are based on internal tests and can vary; it also says box contents, including the charger, may differ by region. Verify what is included with the local version rather than assuming a charger is in the box. POCO X7 product page
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
POCO lists IP68 for the X7, but this is not a claim that the phone is waterproof. The company describes laboratory testing in still freshwater up to 1.5 metres for 30 minutes, warns against beach or pool use and says liquid damage beyond the stated test conditions is not covered by warranty. Read the full qualification in POCO’s specifications. A comparable Motorola durability rating and its test limits are not established by the cited Motorola pages.
Software and update commitments
POCO’s product page identifies Xiaomi HyperOS. The official material available for this comparison does not verify an update-duration commitment for either phone, so a specific number of operating-system upgrades or security-support years cannot be compared here. If long-term updates are a priority, check the current regional support policy for each model before buying.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
What is the price difference?
There is no substantiated universal price difference. The POCO launch-event page confirms a series event dated 9 January 2025, but does not establish a current price for the X7; an event date or an older launch price is not a current street-price comparison. POCO X7 Series Launch Event
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11For a useful comparison, select the country first, then compare the same RAM and storage tier from sellers with stock. Record the date checked and account for taxes, discounts and bundle differences where they affect the checkout price. If one matching variant is unavailable, say so rather than subtracting prices for different configurations. Motorola’s market-dependent memory options make this check particularly important.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the POCO X7 if its locally available price works for you and you want a phone with a clearly documented Dimensity 7300-Ultra processor, two published memory/storage options, a specified three-camera rear setup, 5110mAh typical battery and 45W charging.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if its regional variant suits your needs and you have confirmed the exact memory, storage and other specifications from Motorola or the seller. Its published display resolution and refresh rate are close to POCO’s, but the cited official details do not support a complete hardware head-to-head.
- Choose on price only after matching the market and tier. Compare current listings for the same storage level and factor in actual availability, taxes and box contents.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

