The POCO X7 Pro is the stronger fit on paper for an AMOLED display, higher resolution, optical image stabilization and faster charging; the vivo T5x 5G emphasizes a larger battery and higher stated ingress-protection rating. There is no reliable single price gap in the available figures: they cover different storage configurations, sellers and dates. The specifications below are manufacturer-published, not results of hands-on comparison.
POCO X7 Pro vs vivo T5x 5G: specifications
This comparison pairs POCO’s global X7 Pro specifications with vivo’s India-specific T5x 5G material. Regional configurations, connectivity features and package contents can differ, so check the exact model sold in your market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo |
| Display | 6.67-inch CrystalRes AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120 Hz | 6.76-inch LCD; 2344 × 1080; up to 120 Hz |
| Battery and charging | 6000 mAh typical; 90 W HyperCharge | 7200 mAh; 44 W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main and 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 32 MP |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 and IP69+ |
| Listed memory and storage options | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB; varies by region | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB |
| Software stated on official product material | HyperOS 2 on POCO’s global page | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 on vivo India material |
Sources: POCO product specifications, vivo India product specifications and POCO product overview. Manufacturer specifications do not establish comparative real-world performance, battery life, camera quality or charging time.
Which phone has the better display and performance specifications?
Display
The X7 Pro has an AMOLED panel with a higher listed resolution: 2712 × 1220 on a 6.67-inch screen. The T5x 5G has a larger 6.76-inch LCD at 2344 × 1080. Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 120 Hz. If AMOLED technology and sharper listed resolution are priorities, the POCO has the more suitable specification sheet; the vivo offers the slightly larger screen.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Processor
POCO lists the Dimensity 8400-Ultra, while vivo lists the Dimensity 7400-Turbo. Those model names alone do not quantify the difference in everyday speed, gaming performance, heat or efficiency. No independent comparative test figures are established here, so treat this as a specification distinction rather than a measured performance verdict.
Battery capacity and charging: larger versus faster
vivo lists a 7200 mAh battery, compared with POCO’s 6000 mAh typical capacity. POCO lists 90 W HyperCharge and vivo lists 44 W FlashCharge. Capacity does not by itself predict how long a phone lasts, and charging wattage does not establish a specific charge time; actual results depend on usage, settings and charging conditions. POCO says a charger is included in the box, subject to regional package variation.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Camera hardware: OIS and ultrawide or bokeh
POCO lists a 50 MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8 MP ultrawide camera. vivo lists a 50 MP main camera plus a 2 MP bokeh sensor. On the stated hardware, POCO provides stabilization on the main camera and a dedicated ultrawide option, while vivo’s additional rear sensor is described as a bokeh camera. Megapixel counts and component lists cannot establish which phone takes better photos; that requires comparable camera testing.
Protection ratings and software
POCO lists an IP68 rating; vivo India lists IP68 and IP69+. These are manufacturer-published ratings and should not be treated as a guarantee against damage in every exposure or condition. For software, POCO’s global product page lists HyperOS 2, while vivo India material lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. The claims reflect the cited product material and may not describe every regional version or later update status.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference: why the available figures are not like-for-like
The available prices refer to different configurations, sellers and dates, so they do not establish a current same-day difference between equivalent phones.
| Phone and configuration | Reported price | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T5x, 6GB+128GB | ₹27,999 | vivo India store listing snapshot; captured price, not a guaranteed live offer |
| vivo T5x, 8GB+256GB | ₹34,999 | Separate vivo India store listing snapshot for a higher storage tier |
| POCO X7 Pro 5G | ₹23,999 | Gadgets 360 reported a lowest price at Flipkart on 15 September 2026; dated third-party retail snapshot |
| vivo T5x 5G launch configuration | Starting at ₹18,999 | vivo India newsroom launch price from March 2026; historical, not a current store price |
Sources: vivo India e-store listings, Gadgets 360 POCO price report and vivo India newsroom launch announcement. Do not subtract these figures to claim one model is currently cheaper: they do not match in date, seller basis and, for the vivo store snapshots, storage tier.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
For a useful live comparison, check both phones on the same day in the same market, match the closest available memory and storage configurations, and note the seller and any bank, exchange or other offer applied. If matched listings are unavailable, the current price gap remains unverified.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You prioritize an AMOLED panel and the higher listed display resolution.
- You want the listed 90 W charging rate rather than the vivo’s 44 W specification.
- You value an OIS-equipped main camera and a dedicated ultrawide camera on the published hardware list.
Consider the vivo T5x 5G if
- You prioritize its larger stated 7200 mAh battery capacity.
- You prefer the manufacturer’s stated IP68 and IP69+ protection claim.
- A listed storage configuration and a verified live price in your market make it the better fit for your budget.
These are conditional choices based on published specifications, not a universal winner. The models’ listed storage tiers differ, and availability depends on market; compare the actual configuration you can buy rather than relying on a headline price.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Release timing
Gadgets 360 lists release dates of 9 January 2025 for the POCO X7 Pro 5G and 17 March 2026 for the vivo T5x 5G. Those dates are secondary-reported; vivo’s newsroom separately said T5x sales would begin on 24 March 2026. Sources: Gadgets 360 comparison listing and vivo India launch announcement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

