The POCO X7 Pro is the better-supported choice if you prioritize performance, a clearly specified high-resolution display, and documented camera and water-resistance features. The POCO M8 Power 5G could suit buyers seeking a larger screen or battery, but third-party listings disagree on its specifications, and an official POCO specification sheet was not established. There is no dependable price difference to quote without checking same-day prices for matching models in your market.
POCO X7 Pro vs POCO M8 Power 5G: key specifications
The comparison is uneven: POCO publishes a global specification page for the X7 Pro, while the M8 Power details below come from third-party comparison listings. Treat the latter as reported specifications, not confirmed POCO specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, with LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage configurations listed by POCO. Available configurations vary by region. POCO | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4, as listed by 91mobiles; not confirmed against an official POCO M8 Power specification page. 91mobiles |
| Display | 6.67-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz. POCO | 91mobiles lists 6.83 inches; Smartprix lists 6.99 inches. Exact size and resolution remain unconfirmed. 91mobiles; Smartprix |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity and 90W HyperCharge, according to POCO’s global listing. POCO | Smartprix lists an 8000mAh battery, but the available comparison data is inconsistent or incomplete; charging details are not established here. Smartprix |
| Rear camera and protection | 50MP main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), and IP68 resistance listed by POCO. POCO | 91mobiles lists a 50MP primary camera and 8MP front camera; official confirmation was not established. 91mobiles |
Which phone is faster?
The X7 Pro is the safer performance pick based on the documented specifications: POCO identifies its chipset as the Dimensity 8400-Ultra and lists LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage. The M8 Power’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 listing comes from a comparison site rather than an official POCO page, so this evidence supports a more confident specification-based case for the X7 Pro, not a claim based on independent head-to-head testing.
POCO also reports an AnTuTu v10 score of 1,704,330 from POCO Internal Labs. That is a manufacturer lab result, not an independent comparison; POCO notes that actual results may vary. POCO’s X7 Pro page
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Display size: sharper specification or potentially larger screen?
The X7 Pro has the clearer display specification: 6.67 inches, 1.5K resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate, as listed by POCO. Third-party pages suggest the M8 Power may have a larger panel, but they disagree on its size—6.83 versus 6.99 inches—and do not settle its resolution. If screen size is your deciding factor, check the specification sheet for the exact M8 Power model sold in your country before buying.
Battery, cameras and durability
POCO specifies a 6000mAh typical battery and 90W HyperCharge for the X7 Pro. It reports a 42-minute charge to 100% from POCO Internal Labs; this is a manufacturer test claim, and actual charging time can vary. POCO
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
The 8000mAh capacity attributed to the M8 Power by Smartprix could make it worth considering for buyers focused on battery capacity, but the inconsistent third-party data is not enough to establish its real capacity or predict everyday battery life. Compare verified local specifications and, where available, independent battery testing rather than assuming a larger listed capacity guarantees longer use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFor the X7 Pro, POCO lists a 50MP main camera with OIS and IP68 resistance. OIS can help stabilise camera movement, but megapixel counts alone do not establish overall image quality. The cited M8 Power listing reports a 50MP primary camera, but that does not confirm equivalent stabilisation, image processing or water resistance. POCO; 91mobiles
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
What is the price difference?
The available price snapshots do not provide a reliable like-for-like comparison. 91mobiles showed ₹23,999 for the X7 Pro alongside ₹24,390 for the M8 Power in one comparison view, and ₹23,999 alongside ₹23,945 in another. Smartprix listed the M8 Power at ₹23,995 in one view and ₹26,865 in a configuration-specific comparison with an X7 Pro listed at ₹30,990. These are conflicting third-party snapshots, not verified current prices or a consistent difference between equivalent models. 91mobiles; Smartprix
To work out the difference when shopping in India, compare the same day’s retailer prices for matched RAM and storage configurations. Record the seller and date, and check whether bank discounts, exchange offers or other promotions are included. X7 Pro configurations can vary by region, so match the actual SKU rather than comparing model names alone.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the POCO X7 Pro if performance is a priority or you want specifications POCO documents for the display, OIS-equipped main camera, 90W charging and IP68 resistance.
- Consider the POCO M8 Power 5G if a larger screen or battery capacity is more important, but first verify those specifications on an official regional product page or the exact model’s packaging and retailer listing.
- Decide by price only after checking local offers: the comparison-page snapshots are too inconsistent to establish which is cheaper or by how much.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

