The POCO X7 Pro has the stronger published performance and feature set, with a Dimensity 8400-Ultra, a 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display, 90W charging and an IP68 rating. The Lava Virat Curve 5G is listed with a Dimensity 7100, curved AMOLED display, 6000mAh battery and 45W charging. That makes POCO the clearer spec-sheet choice for demanding use, but the evidence does not establish a reliable current price difference or a tested winner for battery life or camera quality.
This is an India-focused, specification-based comparison. Lava details and prices come from secondary comparison listings that differ on some specifications and may not reflect current stock or offers. Check the exact Indian SKU, seller and live listing before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
POCO X7 Pro vs Lava Virat Curve 5G: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, per POCO’s global product specifications | MediaTek Dimensity 7100, as listed by secondary comparison pages |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220 (1.5K), up to 120Hz, per POCO | Curved AMOLED, but comparison pages differ on screen size and resolution; verify the Indian unit |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity and 90W HyperCharge, per POCO’s global page | 6000mAh and 45W charging, as reported by secondary listings |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS and 8MP ultrawide, per POCO | 50MP rear camera, per secondary listings |
| Front camera | 20MP, per POCO | 13MP, per secondary listings |
| Listed memory and storage | Comparison listings include 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB configurations; check the exact SKU | 6GB/128GB, per comparison listings |
| Ingress protection | IP68, per POCO; applicability can depend on region and model | Not established in the cited comparison evidence |
POCO’s specifications are from its global product information, while several Lava details rely on secondary comparison pages. These sources are not a substitute for checking the exact Indian retail variant. POCO X7 Pro specifications; Gadgets360 comparison; 91mobiles comparison.
Which phone is better for performance?
On the published processor specifications, the POCO X7 Pro is the stronger choice: POCO names a Dimensity 8400-Ultra, while comparison listings identify a Dimensity 7100 in the Lava. That favors POCO for a buyer prioritizing demanding apps or games, but it is a specification-based assessment, not a claim based on comparable independent benchmarks or hands-on testing. Real sustained performance can also depend on cooling, software and workload.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
How do the displays compare?
POCO specifies a 6.67-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel at up to 120Hz. The Lava is described as having a curved AMOLED screen, which may appeal if you prefer curved edges, but secondary pages disagree on its size and resolution. The evidence therefore supports a more precise display specification for POCO, not a reliable exact numerical comparison against Lava. Check the Indian Lava listing or device packaging for the panel details.
Battery capacity and charging speed
Both phones are reported with 6000mAh batteries, while their listed charging speeds differ: POCO specifies 90W HyperCharge and secondary sources report 45W for Lava. Capacity indicates the amount of stored charge, not how long a phone lasts per charge. Without comparable runtime testing under the same conditions, neither phone can be declared the battery-life winner from these figures alone.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Camera hardware: what the specifications do and do not show
POCO lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultrawide camera and a 20MP front camera. Secondary comparison pages list the Lava with a 50MP rear camera and a 13MP front camera. The listed hardware gives POCO a documented ultrawide camera and OIS on its main camera, but megapixel counts and component lists do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. That requires comparable image-quality testing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Memory, storage and protection to check
Comparison pages list POCO configurations including 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB, versus a 6GB/128GB Lava configuration. Availability can vary by retailer and region, so compare the actual SKU rather than assuming every listing has the same memory or storage.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
POCO lists IP68 resistance. Its network and connectivity specifications may vary by region and operator, and the POCO rating should not be assumed to apply to Lava. Before ordering either phone for use in India, verify the exact model’s supported bands, warranty coverage and seller details.
Price difference in India
A 91mobiles comparison result showed both phones at ₹23,999 and marked the Lava out of stock. That is a comparison-page snapshot, not a verified live offer, and it does not establish a stable price difference. Listings can change with variant, seller, stock and promotions; compare current prices for the same configuration and check whether the phone is actually available. See the 91mobiles comparison listing.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which one should you choose?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You prioritize the stronger published processor specification.
- You want a clearly specified 1.5K, up-to-120Hz AMOLED display.
- You value faster listed charging, an ultrawide camera, OIS on the main camera or POCO’s stated IP68 rating.
Consider the Lava Virat Curve 5G if
- You prefer a curved AMOLED screen and have confirmed the exact display specification on the Indian unit.
- You find a current, in-stock offer that makes sense against the POCO’s price for the configurations you are comparing.
- The listed 6GB/128GB configuration meets your storage and memory needs.
For either phone, make the final comparison using the same basis: exact Indian variant, live seller price, stock status, warranty and the features you value. The available evidence does not provide a dependable current price gap or comparable tests for camera quality, battery runtime and sustained performance.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

