The POCO X7 Pro is the more straightforward fit if you want a documented IP68 rating, 90W charging and a larger stated battery in its India version. Consider the iQOO Neo 10R if a larger 144Hz display or its Snapdragon platform matters more. There is no dependable current price gap to settle the choice: compare the same RAM and storage configuration, seller and stock before buying.
How the POCO X7 Pro and iQOO Neo 10R compare
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | iQOO Neo 10R |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 1.5K, up to 120Hz | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 1.5K, up to 144Hz |
| Battery capacity | India version: 6,550mAh typical; global version: 6,000mAh typical | 6,400mAh typical |
| Wired charging | 90W | 80W |
| Rear cameras stated in the cited material | 50MP main camera with OIS and an ultra-wide camera | 50MP Sony main camera and 8MP ultra-wide camera |
| Ingress protection | IP68 listed by Xiaomi | No corresponding rating established in the sources cited here |
These are manufacturer specifications, not results from a matched test. The larger stated battery capacity does not prove longer battery life, and chipset names alone do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use or sustained gaming.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The Neo 10R has the larger stated screen: 6.78 inches versus 6.67 inches for the POCO X7 Pro. Both are 1.5K AMOLED displays, while their stated maximum refresh rates differ: up to 144Hz on the iQOO and up to 120Hz on the POCO. That makes the Neo 10R the more natural choice if screen size or a higher refresh-rate ceiling is a priority. Actual refresh rate can depend on software and usage.
Which is faster for gaming and everyday use?
The phones use different platforms: the POCO has MediaTek’s Dimensity 8400-Ultra, while the Neo 10R uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. A third-party comparison reports benchmark results, but those are specific to its tests and do not guarantee the same result across software versions, settings or prolonged gaming sessions. Without comparable sustained-performance evidence, choosing by chipset name alone is not a sound way to predict which will feel faster for you.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery and charging: what do the numbers show?
For the India-market POCO X7 Pro, Xiaomi lists a typical capacity of 6,550mAh; the global version is listed at 6,000mAh. iQOO lists the Neo 10R at 6,400mAh typical. The exact POCO variant therefore matters, and capacity figures are not battery-life tests: screen settings, network conditions and workload affect how long a phone lasts.
The POCO is rated for 90W wired charging and the Neo 10R for 80W. The POCO has the higher stated wattage, but the figures alone do not establish real-world charging time, which can vary with conditions and configuration.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
What about cameras and water resistance?
The cited manufacturer material lists a 50MP main camera with OIS and an ultra-wide camera for the POCO; iQOO’s shop material specifies a 50MP Sony main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide for the Neo 10R. Those specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos. Megapixel counts and a sensor description cannot substitute for comparable camera testing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Xiaomi lists the POCO X7 Pro as IP68 dust- and water-resistant. The sources cited here do not establish a corresponding Neo 10R rating, which is not the same as proving that the phone has no protection. If a stated ingress-protection rating is important to your purchase, the POCO has the clearer documented claim.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Is there a meaningful price difference in India?
The available price snapshots do not establish a reliable, current like-for-like gap. iQOO’s shop listing showed ₹31,999 for the Neo 10R with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage. A 91mobiles comparison snapshot showed ₹23,999 for the POCO X7 Pro at Flipkart and ₹23,999 for the Neo 10R marked out of stock. These are different listing contexts and availability states, not a stable matched-price comparison.
Before deciding, check the live price and stock for the exact India-market version and the same RAM and storage capacity. Compare the final price from the seller you intend to use rather than assuming the snapshots describe a current discount or price difference.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which one should you buy?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You want Xiaomi’s documented IP68 rating.
- The higher stated 90W charging rate matters to you.
- You are buying the India version and value its listed 6,550mAh typical capacity.
Consider the iQOO Neo 10R if
- You prefer its larger 6.78-inch display and stated 144Hz refresh-rate ceiling.
- You specifically want the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 platform.
- You find it at a better live price for the configuration you need.
There is not enough evidence here to declare a universal winner on camera quality, real-world battery life or long-term reliability. The available sources also do not establish a complete, comparable software-update commitment for both phones. If you plan to keep a phone for five years or more, those uncertainties matter: verify current support terms for your exact regional model rather than treating online anecdotes as reliability data.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallQuick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

