The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO X7 Pro is the stronger pick on paper for performance, display sharpness, camera versatility and charging speed. The Infinix Hot 70 Pro counters with a slightly larger screen, a higher stated refresh-rate ceiling, a microSD slot and an interactive rear matrix feature. Neither is the clear choice for everyone, and the available India price listings do not establish a reliable like-for-like price winner.
POCO X7 Pro vs Infinix Hot 70 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | Infinix Hot 70 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, 4nm, octa-core up to 3.25GHz, Mali-G720 GPU (Xiaomi specification) | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, 6nm, four Cortex-A78 cores up to 2.4GHz and four Cortex-A55 cores at 2.0GHz, Mali-G610 MC2 (Infinix specification) |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 | 128GB storage with 6GB or 8GB RAM options; extended RAM also listed |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120Hz | 6.76-inch LTPS LCD, 1080 × 2344, selectable refresh rates up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS and f/1.5, plus 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera, f/1.79 |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge; 90W charger listed in the box | 6000mAh battery; 45W charging |
| Software listed | HyperOS 2 on Xiaomi’s global specification page | XOS 16 powered by Android 16 on Infinix’s India listing |
| Other listed features | NFC, stereo speakers, IR blaster and protective case in box; specifications and inclusions vary by market | IP68 resistance, NFC, FM radio, microSD slot, side fingerprint reader and interactive Active Matrix Cube |
Specifications are manufacturer claims, not results from a controlled head-to-head test. Sources: Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Pro specifications and Infinix India’s Hot 70 Pro listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is faster?
The POCO X7 Pro is the performance-led option by published hardware. Its Dimensity 8400-Ultra has a higher stated peak CPU frequency than the Hot 70 Pro’s Dimensity 7100 5G, and the POCO pairs it with LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage. That combination makes the POCO the more compelling choice for demanding games, heavier multitasking and buyers who want more storage headroom.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The Infinix is listed with 6GB or 8GB of physical RAM and 128GB storage. Its extended-RAM feature should not be treated as equivalent to physical RAM: it uses storage to supplement memory. Published specifications indicate a hardware advantage for POCO, but they do not establish a measured performance gap or guarantee how either phone behaves in a particular game or app.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Display: sharper AMOLED or larger, faster-refresh LCD?
The POCO’s 6.67-inch AMOLED has the higher resolution at 2712 × 1220, so it prioritizes finer detail and AMOLED contrast. Its stated refresh rate reaches 120Hz.
The Hot 70 Pro’s 6.76-inch LTPS LCD is slightly larger and lists selectable refresh rates up to 144Hz. That higher ceiling may appeal to someone who values smoother supported motion, but refresh rate alone does not make it the better display: panel type, resolution and the content or apps being used matter too.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Camera comparison: stabilization and versatility
POCO lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus an 8MP ultrawide camera. OIS can help reduce blur from hand movement, while a dedicated ultrawide provides a wider framing option than the main camera alone.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Infinix lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with an f/1.79 aperture. Its product page gives conflicting front-camera resolutions: 8MP in the detailed specifications and 13MP in the FAQ. Because the same official listing disagrees with itself, verify the exact regional retail unit rather than relying on either figure. Megapixel counts by themselves do not establish which phone takes better photos.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery and charging: equal stated capacity, different charging rates
Both manufacturers state a 6000mAh battery. POCO lists 90W HyperCharge and a 90W charger in the box; Infinix lists 45W charging. That makes the POCO the higher-wattage option, but rated capacity and charging wattage alone do not establish real-world battery runtime or a full charge time.
Software and extra features
The manufacturer pages identify HyperOS 2 for the POCO and XOS 16 powered by Android 16 for the Infinix listing. Those are the versions stated on the pages reviewed; they do not establish how long either phone will receive Android-version or security updates. The available specifications do not support declaring a software-support winner.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Infinix’s listed extras include IP68 resistance, an FM radio, a microSD slot and its interactive Active Matrix Cube. POCO lists NFC, stereo speakers and an IR blaster. Confirm the certification, feature availability and box contents for the precise market and handset variant before buying, since specifications can differ by region.
POCO X7 Pro vs Infinix Hot 70 Pro price in India
The available figures do not establish a dependable price difference between matching configurations. Infinix’s India storefront showed ₹24,999 as the sale price for the displayed 6GB/128GB selection, while its page header said “Starting ₹22,999.” These are separate storefront figures, not a guaranteed checkout price.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
A 91mobiles comparison search result displayed ₹23,999 for the POCO X7 Pro at Amazon and ₹23,999 for the Hot 70 Pro at Flipkart. It was a search-result snapshot, not a verified audit of matching variants; the exact configuration and offer status were not established. Check live listings for the same RAM and storage configuration, and account for retailer, date and active offers before deciding which costs less. These figures are India-specific and should not be generalized to other markets. Source: 91mobiles comparison result.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You prioritize performance-oriented hardware and the higher stated memory and storage specifications.
- You want an AMOLED display with higher resolution.
- You value OIS on the main camera and a dedicated ultrawide camera.
- You want the higher listed charging rate.
Choose the Infinix Hot 70 Pro if
- You prefer a slightly larger screen and want its higher stated maximum refresh rate.
- You want features such as a microSD slot, FM radio or the Active Matrix Cube.
- Its verified local price and exact configuration are more attractive for your needs.
Make the final call using the price of the exact variant available where you live. The published specifications point to different strengths, not a universal winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

