PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteFor the India-market models, the POCO X7 Pro is the stronger on-paper pick for chipset positioning and display resolution; the vivo T4 Pro is the better fit if you want a 3x periscope telephoto camera and a larger screen. Both list 90W wired charging and batteries close to 6,500 mAh. There is no dependable single price-gap figure: the available prices use different sellers, configurations and dates, and vivo’s listed 8GB/128GB option was out of stock.
How the POCO X7 Pro and vivo T4 Pro differ
The comparison below focuses on India-market battery and vivo configurations where specified. Xiaomi’s global POCO specification page lists its available configurations, while regional availability can differ. Check the exact local SKU before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | POCO X7 Pro | vivo T4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, up to 3.25GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220 (1.5K), up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultrawide | 50MP OIS main, 50MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto and 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 20MP | 32MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 6,550 mAh for India variant | 6,500 mAh |
| Wired charging | 90W HyperCharge | 90W FlashCharge |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB on Xiaomi’s global listing; India availability may vary | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB on vivo India’s store |
| Software support | Check the current regional POCO policy; a comparable support duration is not established here | Funtouch OS 15; four Android OS update years and six security update years listed by vivo |
| Ingress protection | IP68 described in Xiaomi launch material under specified laboratory conditions; verify the India SKU | IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo |
Sources: Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Pro specifications, Xiaomi Support’s India battery-capacity FAQ, vivo India Store’s T4 Pro listing and vivo India’s T4 Pro product page.
Which one is better for performance and screen quality?
POCO X7 Pro: more pixels and a performance-led specification
The POCO combines a Dimensity 8400-Ultra listed at up to 3.25GHz with a 1.5K panel. That makes it the stronger on-paper choice if processing specifications and display sharpness are your priorities. These specifications do not establish a real-world speed margin: that would require comparable independent testing.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
vivo T4 Pro: a slightly larger display
The vivo’s display measures 6.77 inches, compared with 6.67 inches on the POCO. Its listed resolution is lower, at 2392 × 1080, but the panel is still specified for 120Hz refresh. Choose the vivo if screen size matters more to you than the POCO’s higher pixel count.
Xiaomi lists the POCO screen as 6.67 inches; a third-party comparison reports a different figure, so the manufacturer’s specification is used here. The official POCO figures are on Xiaomi’s specifications page.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which phone has the more useful camera setup?
Choose vivo for 3x optical-zoom hardware
The vivo T4 Pro adds a 50MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto camera alongside its 50MP OIS main camera. That gives it a dedicated longer-reach option the POCO’s listed rear cameras do not have. vivo also lists a 32MP front camera, compared with 20MP on the POCO. Higher megapixel counts alone do not prove better photo or selfie quality.
Choose POCO if you want an ultrawide
The POCO’s rear setup includes an 8MP ultrawide alongside its 50MP OIS main camera. The vivo instead lists a 2MP bokeh camera with its main and periscope cameras. Decide based on whether you are more likely to frame wider scenes or use a dedicated telephoto lens. Hardware specifications do not establish which phone takes better pictures overall.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
How do battery capacity and charging compare?
The India POCO variant is listed at 6,550 mAh typical, while vivo specifies 6,500 mAh typical for the T4 Pro. Both manufacturers list 90W wired charging, under the names HyperCharge and FlashCharge respectively. The similar capacity and rated charging power do not prove equal battery life or charging time; those depend on use and test conditions.
Keep the region in mind when checking the POCO: Xiaomi’s global support information lists 6,000 mAh typical, while its India-variant FAQ gives 6,550 mAh typical. For this India-focused comparison, the India figure is the relevant one. See Xiaomi Support’s battery FAQ.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
What is the price difference in India?
The available figures do not support a reliable claim that one phone is a specific amount cheaper. vivo India’s store displayed ₹27,999 for a selected T4 Pro 8GB/128GB 5G Nitro Blue variant, with an MRP of ₹32,999, but marked that selection out of stock. That price should not be applied to other memory configurations or treated as a promise of current availability. Check vivo India Store’s listing for the selected configuration and its status.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Third-party POCO price snapshots differed: 91mobiles showed ₹23,999 at Flipkart, while Smartprix showed ₹30,990 on a page updated October 6, 2026. These are volatile listings, not a verified official POCO price, and they are not a like-for-like comparison with vivo’s out-of-stock selection. See the 91mobiles comparison and Smartprix comparison.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
To compare what you would actually pay, check both phones on the same date, at the same retailer basis, and with equivalent storage. Include stock status and any offer conditions before deciding which is the better value.
What should you know about updates and water resistance?
Software updates
vivo lists Funtouch OS 15 and four Android OS update years plus six security update years for the T4 Pro. A comparable POCO support duration is not established by the cited POCO specification source, so the available facts do not support a definitive support-length winner. See vivo’s T4 Pro product page.
Water resistance
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the T4 Pro. Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Series launch material describes IP68 certification under specified laboratory conditions and warns that water damage has limits; confirm the rating for the exact India SKU. An IP rating is not a guarantee against damage in every real-world situation. See Xiaomi’s POCO X7 Series launch material.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose POCO X7 Pro if its higher-resolution 1.5K display, listed chipset or ultrawide camera best matches your priorities.
- Choose vivo T4 Pro if you want a slightly larger screen, a 50MP 3x periscope telephoto camera or the explicitly stated update policy.
- Compare current offers carefully if price is decisive: match storage, retailer, date and availability rather than relying on different snapshots.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

