DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Phone specifications

POCO X7 or X7 Pro: Which Specs Matter, and What About Price?

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The POCO X7 Pro has the stronger published processor specification, a larger typical battery and faster rated charging. The POCO X7 has a triple rear-camera arrangement, while Xiaomi’s support page lists two rear cameras for the Pro—but camera count alone does not establish which takes better photos. There is no reliable universal price difference: it depends on country, storage configuration, retailer and date.

POCO X7 vs POCO X7 Pro: key specifications

Specification POCO X7 POCO X7 Pro What it means
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra, according to Xiaomi’s UAE specifications page (Xiaomi POCO X7 specifications) MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, according to Xiaomi’s product information (Xiaomi processor FAQ) The Pro is the more performance-oriented model in Xiaomi’s published specifications. These specifications are not independent benchmark results.
Display Check the specification page for your market for exact details; the cited X7 page is for the UAE. 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; up to 120Hz refresh rate, per Xiaomi’s Netherlands specifications page (Xiaomi POCO X7 Pro specifications) Confirm regional specifications before comparing screens; the available cited details are not a like-for-like regional comparison.
Typical battery capacity 5110mAh, per Xiaomi’s UAE specifications page 6000mAh, per Xiaomi’s Netherlands specifications page The Pro has the larger stated typical capacity, but capacity alone does not establish real-world battery life.
Wired charging 45W, per Xiaomi’s UAE specifications page 90W HyperCharge, per Xiaomi’s Netherlands specifications page The Pro’s rated charging speed is higher. Actual charging depends on conditions and compatible equipment.
Rear cameras Main, ultra-wide and macro, according to Xiaomi support (Xiaomi X7 camera FAQ) Main and ultra-wide, according to Xiaomi support (Xiaomi X7 Pro camera FAQ) The camera configurations differ, but the support pages do not provide controlled comparative image tests.
Charger in the box Confirm the local listing. Package contents vary by region; Xiaomi’s support note describes a 90W charger in the referenced configuration (Xiaomi charger and package FAQ) Do not assume the same box contents in every market.
Current price Not established by the available sources. Not established by the available sources. Compare local listings for the same memory and storage configuration on the same date.

Which model is faster?

On the published processor specifications, the X7 Pro is the performance-oriented choice: it uses the Dimensity 8400-Ultra, while the X7 uses the Dimensity 7300-Ultra. Xiaomi’s support material lists the Pro processor’s CPU arrangement as one 3.25GHz core, three 3.0GHz cores and four 2.1GHz cores (Xiaomi Global Support). Those are product specifications, not an independent speed test. They support choosing the Pro when processor capability is a priority, but they do not quantify how much faster it will feel in a particular app or game.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

How do the displays compare?

Xiaomi’s cited Pro specifications list a 6.67-inch AMOLED display at 2712 × 1220 resolution and up to 120Hz. For the X7, consult the Xiaomi specification page for the country where you plan to buy it; the cited X7 page is regional, and the available details do not establish an exact, market-matched display comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does the Pro have better battery life or charging?

The Pro has the larger listed typical battery capacity: 6000mAh versus 5110mAh for the X7. Xiaomi lists 90W HyperCharge for the Pro and 45W charging for the X7. These figures indicate the stated capacities and rated charging speeds, not a guaranteed difference in daily runtime or time to charge. Use of a compatible charger, cable, temperature and other conditions can affect charging performance.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) Ai 6.67" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2412DPC0AG (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
  • Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
  • Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning

Xiaomi says a 120W charger can be used with the X7 Pro, but the phone remains capped at 90W; a 120W adapter does not make the phone charge at 120W (Xiaomi charger compatibility FAQ).

Which phone has the better cameras?

The X7’s rear setup includes a main camera, an ultra-wide camera and a macro camera, according to Xiaomi support. Xiaomi lists a main and an ultra-wide rear camera for the Pro. That difference tells you which camera types are specified, not which phone produces better photos. The cited support pages do not establish a controlled side-by-side image-quality result, so choose based on camera samples from the exact regional models if imaging quality is decisive.

Rank #2
Xiaomi Poco X7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) Ai 6.67" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2412DPC0AG (Yellow)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
  • Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
  • Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning

What is the price difference?

A current, defensible price gap cannot be stated without a country, date, retailer and matched configuration. Prices can differ between markets and change with promotions; launch prices, even where reported elsewhere, should not be presented as current retail prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

To compare offers fairly, match the RAM and storage versions, use the same currency and country, and compare prices from the same date and retailer basis. Keep official list prices separate from sale prices. Without those details, a claim that the Pro costs a fixed amount or percentage more would be misleading.

Rank #3
Xiaomi Poco X7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) Ai 6.67" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2412DPC0AG (Green)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
  • Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
  • Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which POCO X7 should you buy?

Choose the POCO X7 Pro if

  • You prioritize the higher-tier processor listed by Xiaomi.
  • The larger stated battery capacity or 90W rated charging matters to you.
  • The price premium for the same configuration is acceptable in your local market.

Choose the POCO X7 if

  • You want to spend less and the local price gap is substantial.
  • Its listed 45W charging and 5110mAh typical capacity meet your needs.
  • You value having a specified macro camera alongside the main and ultra-wide cameras, while recognizing that this does not prove better overall image quality.

Before buying either phone, confirm the exact regional model, available memory and storage options, network bands, local warranty and box contents. Xiaomi says the Pro’s package contents can vary by region, so check whether the charger is included in the specific listing rather than assuming it is.

Best Value
Xiaomi Poco X7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) Ai 6.67" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2412DPC0AG (Yellow)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
  • Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
  • Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco X7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) Ai 6.67" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2412DPC0AG (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
  • Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
  • Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Phone specificationsPOCO X7POCO X7 Prosmartphone comparisonXiaomi phones

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.