Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The POCO M8x 5G is the better fit if you want a larger screen and higher listed battery capacity; the Lava Virat Curve 5G offers an AMOLED, sharper display and higher-resolution front camera. Both are listed with 120 Hz screens, 50 MP main cameras and 128 GB storage. Price snapshots conflict, so check the exact variant and retailer before deciding.
POCO M8x 5G vs Lava Virat Curve 5G: key specifications
The figures below are listed by 91mobiles and, for selected specifications, Cashify. They may describe particular variants and should not be treated as confirmation of every market configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M8x 5G | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch LCD | 6.67-inch AMOLED |
| Resolution | 720 × 1600 | 1080 × 2400 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Rear main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Listed battery capacity | 7,900 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Stated charging rate | 33 W | 45 W |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 |
| Listed RAM | 4 GB or 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Listed storage | 128 GB | 128 GB |
Sources: 91mobiles’ comparison and Cashify’s comparison.
Which display is better for your use?
Choose POCO for a bigger viewing area
At 6.9 inches, the POCO’s listed display is larger than Lava’s 6.67-inch panel. That can suit readers who prioritize screen size for video, browsing or larger on-screen content. Its listed resolution is 720 × 1600, however, so it is less detailed than Lava’s panel at the listed sizes.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Choose Lava for AMOLED and higher resolution
Lava pairs AMOLED technology with 1080 × 2400 resolution. That gives it the stronger specification on display technology and pixel resolution, while its screen is slightly smaller. Both phones are listed at 120 Hz; the refresh-rate figure alone does not establish overall display quality or real-world smoothness.
Battery capacity and charging: what the figures tell you
The comparison listings give the POCO a 7,900 mAh battery and 33 W charging, versus 6,000 mAh and 45 W for Lava. Capacity is not a guarantee of runtime, and wattage alone does not establish how long a phone takes to charge; actual results depend on factors such as usage and charging conditions.
Rank #2
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
91mobiles reports a PCMark battery-life result of 22 hours 19 minutes for POCO and 12 hours 13 minutes for Lava. These are that publisher’s test results, not a promise of everyday battery life; the test method is not established here. See the 91mobiles comparison for the reported figures.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Cameras, chipset and memory
Both phones are listed with a 50 MP primary rear camera, so that resolution does not separate them. Lava’s listed 13 MP front camera has higher resolution than the POCO’s 8 MP front camera; megapixel counts alone do not show which phone takes better photos.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
The listed chipsets are Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 for POCO and MediaTek Dimensity 7100 for Lava. The comparison data does not establish a reliable performance winner, so choose based on verified reviews or your specific app and gaming needs rather than chipset names alone. Both are shown with 128 GB storage; the displayed RAM options are 4 GB or 6 GB for POCO and 6 GB for Lava.
Price difference: why listings do not agree
Prices in comparison pages are snapshots, not confirmed live offers. 91mobiles lists ₹19,420 for POCO at Amazon and ₹23,999 for Lava at Flipkart, a displayed difference of ₹4,579. Gadgets Now shows ₹19,450 and ₹23,999 respectively, while Cashify reports ₹20,999 for each phone. These figures do not establish current prices or availability.
Rank #4
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
| Source snapshot | POCO M8x 5G | Lava Virat Curve 5G | Displayed difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles: Amazon for POCO, Flipkart for Lava | ₹19,420 | ₹23,999 | ₹4,579 |
| Gadgets Now | ₹19,450 | ₹23,999 | ₹4,549 |
| Cashify | ₹20,999 | ₹20,999 | ₹0 |
Sources: 91mobiles, Gadgets Now and Cashify. The pages do not provide a common verified checking date here, so use the numbers only to understand the mismatch. Confirm the model, RAM/storage variant, retailer, stock and final checkout price before buying.
Which phone should you choose?
- Pick POCO if a larger listed screen and higher listed battery capacity matter most, or if you find it at a lower verified price.
- Pick Lava if you prefer AMOLED and higher display resolution, want the higher-resolution front camera, or value its higher stated charging wattage.
- Compare the exact listings if price is decisive: current offer, configuration and availability are not settled by these aggregator snapshots.
Official product pages were not available in the sources consulted for this comparison. Regional configurations, supported network bands, warranty terms and live stock therefore remain unverified; check those details with the seller for your market.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

