The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The POCO M8 5G is the better fit if you want an AMOLED screen and a thinner, lighter phone; the vivo T5x 5G stands out for its larger stated battery and higher advertised ingress-protection ratings. The exact price difference is not established by the available official India listings: vivo’s store listed the 8GB+256GB T5x at ₹34,999, while the official POCO specifications page is global and does not confirm a current Indian price. Compare current offers for the same RAM and storage before deciding.
POCO M8 vs vivo T5x: key specifications
| Specification | POCO M8 5G | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED, 2,392 × 1,080, up to 120Hz | 6.76-inch LCD, 2,344 × 1,080; refresh rate not stated in the retrieved official store listing |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP depth | 50MP Sony IMX852 main + 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 20MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,520mAh typical capacity; 45W charging | 7,200mAh; 44W charging |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP68 and IP69+ |
| Dimensions and weight | 164 × 75.42 × 7.35mm; 178g | 166.64 × 78.43 × 8.39mm; 219g |
| Software listed by manufacturer | HyperOS 2 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
| India price reference | No current official India price established by the available specifications page | ₹34,999 for 8GB+256GB on vivo’s India store listing, accessed October 7, 2026 |
Specifications are from the POCO M8 5G official specifications, the vivo India store listing, and vivo’s T5x product page. Manufacturer specifications are not independent test results. Dimensions are converted from the vivo store’s centimetre figures; actual device measurements may vary slightly.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference in India?
The official vivo India store listing showed ₹34,999 for the T5x with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage when accessed on October 7, 2026. The available official POCO page lists global specifications but does not establish a current Indian price, so a reliable price gap cannot be calculated from these sources.
Recommended Free Tools
Prices and offers can change, and comparisons are meaningful only when the RAM and storage configurations match. Check current India retailer listings for the exact variants before purchase. The 91mobiles comparison page may help locate offers, but its prices are secondary and should be rechecked with the seller.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Which phone has the better display?
The POCO M8 has the clearer specification advantage for screen type and refresh rate: its 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED panel is listed at up to 120Hz. The vivo T5x has a nearly identical 6.76-inch diagonal, but its official store listing specifies an LCD with 2,344 × 1,080 resolution and does not state a refresh rate. Choose POCO if AMOLED and a stated high refresh rate matter most; the listed diagonal alone does not distinguish them much.
Battery, charging, and performance
Battery and charging
vivo lists a 7,200mAh battery, compared with POCO’s 5,520mAh typical capacity. Charging figures are close: 44W for vivo and 45W for POCO. The larger stated capacity gives the T5x an advantage on paper, but capacity and charging wattage alone do not establish real-world runtime or charging time. Manufacturer endurance claims, where presented, are not an independent head-to-head test.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Chipsets
POCO names the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, while vivo names the MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo. These model names identify the listed chipsets; they do not prove which phone is faster in everyday use or games. No controlled independent head-to-head performance result is established here.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Camera specifications: megapixels are not a quality verdict
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera and a 2MP secondary camera, described by POCO as depth and by vivo as bokeh. vivo identifies its main sensor as the Sony IMX852. Their front-camera specifications differ: 20MP on POCO and 32MP on vivo. These numbers describe resolution and components, not comparative photo quality; they do not establish which phone handles detail, low light, skin tones, or video better.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Water and dust protection
POCO lists IP66, while vivo advertises IP68 and IP69+. These are ingress-protection ratings, not guarantees that a phone cannot be damaged. POCO explicitly warns that water resistance may deteriorate and that the device should not be immersed. Treat the vivo ratings as manufacturer claims too, and follow the product’s care guidance rather than intentionally exposing either phone to water or dust.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Size, weight, and software
POCO’s listed dimensions and weight—164 × 75.42 × 7.35mm and 178g—make it thinner and lighter on paper than the vivo T5x at 166.64 × 78.43 × 8.39mm and 219g. If pocketability or one-handed comfort is a priority, that difference may matter more than the small screen-diagonal gap.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
The POCO specifications page lists HyperOS 2. vivo’s India product page describes OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. The available official material does not establish comparable software-update commitments for these exact India models, so those operating-system labels alone should not be read as a promise of a particular update lifespan.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Which one should you choose?
- Choose POCO M8 5G if you prioritize an AMOLED display with a stated refresh rate up to 120Hz, a thinner body, or lower listed weight.
- Choose vivo T5x 5G if you prioritize the larger stated battery capacity or its advertised IP68 and IP69+ ratings.
- Compare the exact checkout prices if cost is the deciding factor: match RAM and storage, then verify the current seller price, since a confirmed official India price gap is not available from the cited official listings.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

