Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The POCO M8 5G is the better fit if you want an AMOLED screen, a lighter body and faster rated charging; the moto g57 power 5G suits buyers who put a larger battery and an ultra-wide rear camera first. Their prices can shift by retailer and configuration, so compare the exact India-listed variants before buying.
POCO M8 5G vs moto g57 power 5G: key specifications
This comparison is for the India-listed models. Specifications and memory options can vary by region and variant; the table identifies the configurations reported by the cited listings rather than implying every version is identical.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M8 5G | moto g57 power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED; 1080 × 2392; up to 120Hz; 3,200-nit peak brightness, according to POCO | 6.72-inch LCD; 1080 × 2400; 120Hz; 1,050-nit peak brightness listed by 91mobiles |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| Battery and charging | 5,520mAh typical capacity; 45W charging | 7,000mAh listed capacity; 30W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 2MP depth camera listed; POCO confirms 4K video recording | 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide camera listed |
| Front camera | 20MP listed | 8MP listed |
| Weight and thickness | 178g; 7.35mm thick | 210g; thickness not stated in the cited comparison |
| Memory and storage shown in 91mobiles comparison | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB storage |
POCO lists its display, chipset, battery capacity and charging rate on its India product page. The comparison figures for the Moto and additional specifications are from 91mobiles’ comparison and Gadgets 360’s comparison.
Which screen is better for your priorities?
The POCO has an AMOLED panel, which can produce deeper blacks and stronger contrast than the Moto’s LCD. POCO advertises a peak brightness of 3,200 nits; 91mobiles lists 1,050 nits for the Moto. These are not necessarily measurements made under identical conditions: treat the POCO figure as a manufacturer claim and the Moto figure as a comparison-site listing, not a direct brightness test.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Both are listed at 120Hz, so either can offer a high-refresh-rate experience where supported. The POCO is slightly larger at 6.77 inches, while the Moto has a marginally higher listed pixel count at 1080 × 2400 versus 1080 × 2392. Those resolution figures are close; panel type and brightness claims are the more meaningful distinctions in the available specifications.
Battery capacity versus charging speed
The Moto’s listed 7,000mAh battery has greater rated capacity than the POCO’s manufacturer-specified 5,520mAh typical battery. That makes the Moto the more appealing spec-sheet choice if capacity is your priority, but capacity alone does not establish how long either phone lasts. Screen settings, mobile signal, apps and usage all affect runtime; no comparative endurance test is established here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
The POCO is rated for 45W charging and the Moto for 30W. A higher wattage rating indicates the POCO’s faster stated charging capability, but actual charging time can depend on the charger, cable, temperature and charging conditions. Confirm what is included in the box for the exact regional variant.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Camera versatility and resolution
Both phones list a 50MP primary rear camera. The Moto’s additional 8MP ultra-wide camera gives it a distinct lens role for fitting more of a scene into a frame. The POCO comparison lists a 2MP depth camera, while POCO’s product page confirms 4K video recording. The depth-camera listing does not offer the same framing option as an ultra-wide lens.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
For selfies, the POCO is listed with a 20MP front camera and the Moto with an 8MP front camera. Megapixel counts and lens presence do not, by themselves, prove which phone takes better photos or video; image processing and shooting conditions matter too.
Performance, weight and configurations
The listed chipsets are Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 for the POCO and Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 for the Moto. Both are described as 4nm chips with Adreno 710 graphics in the 91mobiles comparison. That same page reports AnTuTu scores of 862,268 for the POCO and 817,331 for the Moto. These are 91mobiles’ comparison-page results, not a guarantee of the speed you will see in daily use; benchmark results depend on test conditions and software.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
The POCO’s listed 178g weight and 7.35mm thickness make it the lighter, thinner option on paper. Gadgets 360 lists the Moto at 210g. Weight and dimensions do not establish how comfortable a phone will feel in your hand, so consider them alongside the display and battery trade-offs.
Memory and storage depend on the variant and source: 91mobiles shows the POCO with 6GB or 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, and the Moto with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage. Gadgets 360’s comparison instead lists POCO storage options of 128GB and 256GB and a 256GB Moto configuration. Check the exact model and storage capacity on the retailer’s listing rather than assuming one table represents every sale variant.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
India prices: why there is no lasting fixed difference
In a 2026 access snapshot, 91mobiles showed Amazon comparison-listing prices of ₹22,820 for the POCO M8 and ₹20,999 for the Moto G57 Power. In a separate 2026 snapshot, Motorola India’s family page listed the moto g57 power 5G with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage at ₹21,999. These are not synchronized quotes for matching configurations, and retailer prices, offers and stock can change; the figures should not be treated as a current guaranteed price difference.
Before purchase, compare the same storage tier and check the final checkout price, seller, delivery availability and any offer conditions. Motorola’s India listing is at Motorola India’s moto g family page; POCO’s model specifications are on its India product page. The POCO M8 5G launch date is listed as January 8, 2026 by 91mobiles and identified as January 8, 2026 in POCO’s support FAQ.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the POCO M8 5G if
- You value AMOLED contrast and POCO’s higher manufacturer-rated peak-brightness figure.
- You prefer the lower listed weight and thinner body.
- You want the higher rated charging speed or a higher-resolution listed selfie camera.
Consider the moto g57 power 5G if
- You prioritize the larger listed battery capacity, while recognizing that it does not guarantee a particular runtime.
- You want an ultra-wide rear camera for wider framing.
For performance, neither chipset name nor one comparison site’s benchmark score is enough to settle the choice for every buyer. Use the display, battery, camera-lens and handling priorities above, then make the final call using the price of the exact configuration available in India.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

