The POCO M7 Pro 5G is the stronger fit if you want a sharper AMOLED display, higher-resolution selfie camera and faster listed charging. The Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G offers a slightly larger screen and a higher-capacity battery, but its display is HD+ LCD and its listed charging rate is lower. Neither phone is an obvious all-round winner: choose based on which trade-off matters more, and compare the exact retailer listing and variant before buying.
POCO M7 Pro vs Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G: key specifications
| Specification | POCO M7 Pro 5G | Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2400 FHD+; 120Hz | 6.75-inch IPS LCD; 720 × 1600 HD+; 120Hz |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra | Unisoc T8200 |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP main and 2MP macro | 50MP rear camera |
| Front camera | 20MP | 8MP |
| Battery capacity listed | 5,110mAh | 6,000mAh |
| Wired charging listed | 45W | 18W |
| Memory and storage options reported | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB RAM; 128GB storage |
| Protection rating listed | IP64 | IP64 |
| Build and weight reported | Not stated on the cited comparison pages | Polycarbonate body; 207g |
These are specifications reported by 91mobiles and Gadgets360 product or comparison listings, not results from hands-on testing for this article. A matching megapixel count, IP rating or refresh rate does not establish that two phones perform identically in use.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP... | $387.50 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display is better?
The POCO has the clearer listed advantage for image detail and contrast: its 6.67-inch AMOLED panel is FHD+ (1080 × 2400). The Lava’s 6.75-inch screen is marginally larger, but it uses an HD+ (720 × 1600) IPS LCD panel. Both are listed at 120Hz, so the refresh-rate figure alone does not distinguish them.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Pick the POCO if sharper text and images or AMOLED contrast are priorities. The Lava makes more sense if you value the slightly larger diagonal more than the lower listed resolution. The specs do not establish which screen is brighter or better calibrated.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Battery capacity versus charging speed
The Lava is listed with a 6,000mAh battery, compared with 5,110mAh for the POCO. That gives Lava the higher stated capacity, but capacity alone cannot establish longer real-world runtime: usage, software, display settings and other factors affect endurance. Charging goes the other way: the POCO’s listed 45W rate is higher than Lava’s 18W.
91mobiles reports PCMark battery-life figures of 17 hours 46 minutes for the POCO and 14 hours 28 minutes for the Lava. The comparison page does not establish the test conditions or methodology, so these figures are useful only as that site’s reported results—not as a promise of everyday battery life or a controlled, directly comparable result.
Camera comparison: resolution is not image quality
Both listings include a 50MP rear camera. The POCO listing also specifies a 2MP macro camera, while the Lava listing gives a single 50MP rear-camera figure. On the front, the listed resolutions are 20MP for POCO and 8MP for Lava.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe POCO therefore has the higher stated selfie-camera resolution, but megapixels do not determine photo quality by themselves. The available listings do not provide a controlled camera comparison, so they cannot establish which phone takes better photos or videos.
Performance, memory and storage
The phones use different chipsets: MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra in the POCO and Unisoc T8200 in the Lava. The comparison listings do not establish enough about benchmark methodology or comparable everyday use to declare one faster from these names or specifications alone.
91mobiles reports AnTuTu scores of 486,435 for the POCO and 516,743 for the Lava. The page does not establish the benchmark conditions, software versions or test methodology, so treat these as figures reported by that source rather than a reliable prediction of performance in your own apps or games.
Variant choice matters when comparing value. The POCO is reported in 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB configurations across the listed RAM and storage options; the Lava listing specifies 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. Check the exact variant on the retailer page: prices for different memory configurations are not a like-for-like comparison.
India prices: compare dated listings, not a fixed difference
| Phone and source | Displayed price | What the listing establishes |
|---|---|---|
| POCO M7 Pro 5G, 91mobiles comparison page | ₹14,999 at Flipkart | The page does not establish a shared price-check timestamp or the exact variant in this offer. |
| Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G, Gadgets360 listing last updated 7 October 2026 | Starts at ₹15,999; that amount is listed for 6GB/128GB color variants | The same listing shows other price records at ₹16,199, illustrating that offers vary. |
| Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G, 91mobiles comparison page | ₹16,199 at Amazon | The page does not establish a shared timestamp or a directly equivalent variant to the POCO offer. |
On the 91mobiles comparison page’s displayed offers, the POCO is ₹1,200 less than the Lava. That is a difference between those particular listed offers, not a definitive current price gap. The Lava’s Gadgets360 listing gives a lower starting figure, while retailers and listings can change. Check the live price, seller, stock and exact RAM/storage variant for both phones on the same day before deciding.
Build and water-and-dust protection
Both phones are listed as IP64-rated. This is the shared protection rating reported by the cited comparison pages; it does not establish equal durability beyond that rating. Gadgets360 reports a polycarbonate body and 207g weight for the Lava. The cited pages do not provide corresponding build details for the POCO, so a broader build-quality comparison is not established.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the POCO M7 Pro 5G if you prioritize its FHD+ AMOLED display, 20MP listed front camera or 45W listed charging.
- Choose the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G if its larger listed battery capacity and slightly larger display matter more to you than screen resolution and charging rate.
- Compare the exact offers before buying if price is decisive. Confirm the retailer, current offer and memory/storage configuration rather than relying on a single comparison-page price.
Camera quality, everyday speed and real-world battery endurance remain unresolved by the available listings and figures. Neither a 50MP camera label nor a benchmark score is a substitute for a comparable test of the results you care about.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

