The POCO M7 Pro 5G is the larger-screen, headphone-jack option; the vivo X300 FE is smaller and lists a higher-tier processor, dedicated telephoto and ultra-wide cameras, a larger battery, and faster charging. India price listings captured on October 5, 2026 do not support one definitive price gap: they show different sellers and configurations.
At a glance: POCO M7 Pro 5G vs vivo X300 FE
The table compares manufacturer-declared specifications. POCO’s figures come from its global product page, while vivo’s are from its India parameter page; these are not independent performance or camera tests.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Poco M8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 50MP Dual... | $339.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M7 Pro 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, up to 2.5GHz | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3nm, up to 3.80GHz |
| Memory and storage listed | 8GB + 256GB, 12GB + 256GB, or 12GB + 512GB; availability varies by region | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; the vivo page repeats the 12GB + 512GB entry |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main camera and 2MP depth camera | 50MP OIS main, 50MP OIS telephoto, and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 20MP | 50MP autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 5,110mAh typical; 45W charging | 6,500mAh typical (6,350mAh rated); 90W wired charging |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.4 × 75.7 × 7.99mm; 190g | 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm; 191g |
| SIM and expansion | Hybrid SIM/microSD slot | Two nano-SIM slots and eSIM support |
| Other listed details | 3.5mm headphone jack, NFC, Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 6.0; IP68/IP69 rating with test and use limitations |
Sources: POCO Global specifications and vivo India specifications. POCO notes that actual measurements and regional configurations or package contents can vary. vivo says network functionality depends on carrier availability, laws, infrastructure, and software.
How the screens and size differ
POCO: more display area
The POCO’s 6.67-inch AMOLED panel is larger than the vivo’s, making the POCO the on-paper choice for readers who prefer a bigger display. Its listed resolution is 2400 × 1080, with refresh rates up to 120Hz.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
vivo: a more compact body
The vivo has a 6.31-inch display with a higher listed resolution of 2640 × 1216 at 120Hz. Its body is about 11.6mm shorter and 4mm narrower than the POCO, while the listed weights are close: 191g for vivo and 190g for POCO. If one-handed handling or pocketability matters, the smaller dimensions make the vivo the more compact option on paper.
Processor and camera hardware
Processor specifications
The manufacturers list a MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, up to 2.5GHz, for POCO and a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3nm, up to 3.80GHz, for vivo. These specifications alone do not establish benchmark scores, gaming performance, sustained speed, or thermal behavior.
Camera versatility
The POCO lists a 50MP optically stabilized main camera alongside a 2MP depth camera. vivo lists three rear cameras: a 50MP OIS main camera, a 50MP OIS telephoto, and an 8MP ultra-wide. Its product page specifies 3× optical zoom and up to 100× digital zoom for the telephoto camera (vivo X300 FE product page). The vivo therefore offers dedicated telephoto and ultra-wide hardware that the POCO specification does not list. Camera resolution and lens count do not, by themselves, prove which phone takes better photos.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery, charging, and water resistance
Capacity and charging
POCO lists a 5,110mAh typical battery and 45W charging. vivo lists 6,500mAh typical capacity, 6,350mAh rated capacity, and 90W wired charging. Those are manufacturer figures; they do not establish comparative battery runtime or charging time under real-world conditions.
vivo’s IP68/IP69 qualification
vivo’s India page says the rating is based on specified laboratory test conditions. It warns that protection against water and dust can lessen through normal wear, advises against immersing the phone in daily use, and states that liquid damage is not covered by warranty. The rating should not be treated as permanent or as a promise that water exposure is safe.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.SIM, storage expansion, and regional differences
The POCO global specifications list a hybrid SIM/microSD slot and a 3.5mm headphone jack; the vivo India page lists dual nano-SIM and eSIM support. A hybrid slot means the local configuration determines whether the second slot is used for a SIM or memory card. Check the exact regional SKU and carrier compatibility before buying: bands, eSIM availability, warranty, storage choices, and in-box accessories can vary. The vivo India store lists a case, film, cable, and adapter in the box; do not assume the same package elsewhere.
Price difference in India: listings are not like-for-like
Price observations accessed on October 5, 2026 differ by seller and configuration, so they do not establish a single current price difference.
Recommended Free Tools
| Source and listing | Observed price | What it represents |
|---|---|---|
| vivo India store | ₹99,999; MRP field ₹129,999 | Selected Noir Black X300 FE, 12GB/512GB configuration |
| 91mobiles via Amazon | ₹89,999 | Third-party X300 FE seller-price snapshot |
| 91mobiles via Flipkart | ₹14,999 | Third-party POCO M7 Pro listing; configuration does not neatly match the configurations on POCO’s global page |
Sources: vivo India store listing and 91mobiles comparison page. The 91mobiles figures are a third-party snapshot, not a verified live checkout or manufacturer price. Because the sellers, memory configurations, offers, and capture conditions differ, subtracting these prices would give a misleading comparison. For a useful price gap, compare the same day’s checkout prices for the exact storage configurations at the retailers you intend to use.
Which phone makes more sense for you?
Choose the POCO M7 Pro 5G if
- You want a larger 6.67-inch display.
- A 3.5mm headphone jack or microSD flexibility matters.
- The POCO is substantially less expensive at a verified local checkout for the configuration you want.
Choose the vivo X300 FE if
- You prefer a smaller body and display.
- You want dedicated telephoto and ultra-wide rear cameras in addition to the main camera.
- The higher listed processor tier, larger stated battery capacity, or 90W charging better matches your priorities.
- You value the stated IP rating and understand its limits and warranty exclusion for liquid damage.
Before ordering either model, verify the exact RAM and storage, seller, local network bands, warranty terms, and included accessories. The manufacturer pages establish hardware specifications, not real-world superiority in speed, photography, battery life, or gaming.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

