Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Budget smartphones

POCO M7 Pro 5G vs itel Zeno 100 Pro 4G: Specs Compared and the ₹6,400 Price Gap

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The POCO M7 Pro 5G is the stronger phone on paper in almost every listed category: 5G, a 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED screen, a 50MP OIS main camera and 45W charging. The itel Zeno 100 Pro 4G is the budget alternative. It is 4G-only, uses an IPS LCD and has an 8MP rear camera and 10W charging. The displayed prices on 91mobiles are ₹14,999 for the POCO and ₹8,599 for the itel, a gap of ₹6,400. That is a snapshot price in India, not a confirmed live offer.

This comparison is based on published specifications, not hands-on testing. POCO’s figures come from its official global specification page. The itel figures come from a comparison listing, so treat them as secondary-source data.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs side by side

Spec POCO M7 Pro 5G itel Zeno 100 Pro 4G
Network 5G, 4G, 3G, 2G 4G only
Display 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400×1080, up to 120Hz 6.56-inch IPS LCD (other panel details not stated)
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, 6nm, up to 2.5GHz Unisoc T7100
RAM / storage 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB (UFS 2.2; varies by market) 3GB/64GB and 4GB/64GB (eMMC 5.0)
Rear camera 50MP main with OIS, 2MP depth 8MP
Front camera 20MP Not stated
Battery 5,110mAh typical 5,000mAh
Charging 45W turbo charging, 45W charger in the box (global specs) 10W
Software Xiaomi HyperOS Android 15 with Android Go (per comparison listing)
Displayed price (India, 91mobiles) ₹14,999 ₹8,599

POCO’s column is from Xiaomi/POCO’s official global specifications. The itel column is from 91mobiles’ comparison data. I could not check it against an itel official page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does the itel Zeno 100 Pro support 5G?

No. It is listed as a 4G-only phone, while the POCO M7 Pro 5G supports 5G. If you live where 5G is already deployed, or expect to keep the phone for several years, this is the most practical difference between them. If your area has only 4G coverage, the gap matters less today. Check the bands for your exact regional model against your carrier’s network.

#1 Best Overall
Poco M7 Pro 5G (512GB + 12GB) (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) 50MP Dual Sony Camera 6.67" 120Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2409FPCC4G Liberado (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
  • 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
  • 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
  • NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger

Display

POCO lists a 6.67-inch AMOLED panel at 2400×1080 with a refresh rate up to 120Hz. The itel is listed with a slightly smaller 6.56-inch IPS LCD. AMOLED generally gives deeper blacks and stronger contrast, and a 120Hz rate makes scrolling smoother. The published display specification favours the POCO clearly. The itel’s resolution and refresh rate are not stated in the data available, so no direct comparison is possible there.

Performance and storage

The POCO’s Dimensity 7025-Ultra is a 6nm chip with 8GB or 12GB of RAM and UFS 2.2 storage. The itel pairs a Unisoc T7100 with 3GB or 4GB of RAM and eMMC 5.0 storage. UFS 2.2 is faster than eMMC 5.0, and the RAM gap is large. This points to smoother multitasking and faster app loading on the POCO. No benchmark scores are cited here, because chipset names alone do not establish measured speed.

The POCO’s memory options vary by market, so the 8GB and 12GB versions may not all be sold in your country. The itel’s 64GB of storage is limited for heavy photo and app use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Cameras

The POCO has a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilisation and a 20MP front camera. The itel is listed with an 8MP rear camera. The POCO has the more capable hardware on paper, particularly for low-light stills and steadier video, thanks to OIS. Megapixel counts alone do not determine photo quality, and no sample comparison has been made here.

Battery and charging

The capacities are nearly equal: 5,110mAh typical for the POCO and 5,000mAh for the itel. Capacity is not a battery-life result. Actual endurance depends on the screen, chip efficiency and software, and no runtime tests were available for either phone. The charging gap is much larger. The POCO supports 45W and includes a 45W charger per its global specs. The itel is listed at 10W, which means a noticeably longer wait for a full charge.

Software

The POCO runs Xiaomi HyperOS. The itel is listed with Android 15 and Android Go, which is a lighter configuration designed for low-memory phones. That fits its RAM, but the listing does not say how long updates will last, and neither does this comparison.

Price difference

91mobiles displays ₹14,999 for the POCO M7 Pro 5G and ₹8,599 for the itel Zeno 100 Pro 4G. That is a ₹6,400 gap, so the itel costs about 43% less at those figures. The update date and stock status of these prices could not be confirmed, so check live retailer prices. Prices also depend on the RAM and storage variant.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not compare the itel’s price against the standard POCO M7 5G. Some pages pair the itel with that model, which is a different phone from the M7 Pro 5G.

Check your regional version

  • Memory: POCO states that storage configurations vary by model and colour.
  • NFC: it may vary by market.
  • Box contents: POCO’s page says: “Content in the package may differ across different regions.” A charger or protective case may not be included everywhere.
  • Bands and warranty: confirm 5G or 4G band support with your carrier, and the warranty and return terms with the seller.

Which should you choose?

Choose the POCO M7 Pro 5G if you want 5G, an AMOLED 120Hz screen, a stabilised 50MP camera, more RAM and fast 45W charging, and the extra ₹6,400 fits your budget. Choose the itel Zeno 100 Pro 4G only if the lower price matters most and you are happy with 4G, an LCD, an 8MP camera, 10W charging and 3–4GB of RAM. This verdict is inferred from published specs and has not been confirmed by testing either phone.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Budget smartphonesItel Zeno 100 Pro 4Gphone comparisonPOCO M7 Pro 5Gspecs comparison

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.