Recommended Free Tools
The POCO M7 Plus and vivo X300 FE target very different buyers in India: the POCO is the larger-screen, lower-cost option, while the vivo is a compact premium phone with a higher-tier chipset and more elaborate camera hardware. A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the available listings: vivo’s store showed ₹89,999 for one X300 FE configuration, while POCO pricing found here is a historical 2025 launch offer.
POCO M7 Plus vs vivo X300 FE at a glance
| Specification | POCO M7 Plus | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9 inches, according to 91mobiles; panel type and resolution not established by the cited official India specifications. | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, 120Hz, according to vivo India. |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, according to 91mobiles (secondary source). | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3nm, according to vivo India. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP primary, according to 91mobiles; other camera details not stated in the cited comparison. | 50MP OIS main, 50MP OIS telephoto and 8MP fixed-focus wide-angle, according to vivo India. |
| Front camera | 8MP, according to 91mobiles. | 50MP autofocus, according to vivo India. |
| Battery and charging | Not stated in the cited comparison evidence. | 6500mAh typical capacity, 90W wired charging; vivo also advertises 40W wireless charging. |
| Listed configurations | Launch report lists 6GB+128GB and 8GB+128GB introductory offers. 91mobiles lists 4GB, 6GB and 8GB memory options. | vivo specifications list 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB. The observed store price below was for a separate 12GB+256GB listing. |
| Software and support | 91mobiles lists Android 15, two years of OS updates and four years of security updates; verify the India SKU and policy. | Android 16 / OriginOS 6, according to vivo India. “5 Year Smoothness” is vivo marketing language, not a verified five-year OS-update promise. |
| Weight and dimensions | Not stated in the cited comparison evidence. | 191g; 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm, according to vivo India. |
The POCO figures in this table come from a 91mobiles comparison page, a secondary source. The vivo hardware figures are from its India specifications page and product overview. POCO specifications should be checked against the exact India variant before purchase; specifications from another POCO model or region should not be substituted.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the size and display trade-off affects daily use
POCO M7 Plus: more screen area
At 6.9 inches in the secondary comparison listing, the M7 Plus is the more suitable starting point if a large display matters more than one-handed comfort. That size figure alone does not establish its panel technology, sharpness or brightness; the cited evidence does not provide those official India details.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →vivo X300 FE: compact dimensions with a specified premium panel
The X300 FE’s 6.31-inch AMOLED screen is substantially smaller on paper, but vivo specifies its resolution at 2640 × 1216 and refresh rate at 120Hz. Its listed dimensions are 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm and its weight is 191g. Choose it if a more compact body and a clearly specified high-resolution AMOLED display fit your priorities better than maximum screen area.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - USTIYA designed case for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G allows perfect display of the phone's appearance, allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design. It shows the original color of the phone.
- The combination of flexible TPU and shock absorbing Four Corners helps protect your phone for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G from drops and other impacts
- Its design with micro dots on the inside prevents the wet and sticky appearance, so common among transparent cases, thus helping to maintain the beautiful design of your phone for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G
- The matte side strips of the edge can increase the stability of the grip of the mobile phone, making it comfortable to hold and preventing it from slipping, while also preventing phone corrosion from hand sweat. Easy to clean, you only need to gently wipe it with a damp cloth to remove stains and dirt.
- DIY customization: due to the special material of the transparent phone case, you can stick photos, patterns, etc. that you like on the back of the phone to personalize it and reflect your style and personality.
Performance: different tiers, not a measured head-to-head result
91mobiles identifies the POCO M7 Plus as using Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, while vivo confirms Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 on the X300 FE and specifies a 3nm process. The listed chips place the phones in different performance tiers, but the available evidence is not an independent benchmark test. It does not establish real-world speed, sustained performance, gaming frame rates or thermal behaviour for these two specific phones.
The X300 FE’s listed memory and storage options are 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB, using LPDDR5X Ultra RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. The POCO options reported by 91mobiles include 4GB, 6GB and 8GB of memory; the 2025 launch report gives prices only for 6GB+128GB and 8GB+128GB. Compare the exact configuration and current listing rather than assuming two phones with different memory or storage are equivalent.
Camera hardware: more detail on vivo, no photo-quality verdict
vivo X300 FE
vivo lists a 50MP autofocus OIS main camera, a 50MP OIS telephoto camera, an 8MP fixed-focus wide-angle camera and a 50MP autofocus front camera. The product overview describes 3x optical zoom and up-to-100x digital zoom. Those figures describe the camera system’s specifications and advertised zoom range; they do not establish image quality at every zoom level.
POCO M7 Plus
The 91mobiles comparison lists a 50MP rear primary camera and an 8MP selfie camera. The cited evidence does not establish a comparable full camera configuration or provide independent sample-based testing for the M7 Plus. Megapixel counts alone cannot show which phone takes better photos: sensor, lens, stabilization, processing and shooting conditions also matter.
Rank #2
- NOTE: Global Version. No . This device is globally unlocked and ready to be used with your preferred GSM Carrier. THIS DEVICE IS NOT COMPATIBLE with CDMA carriers such as Cricket, Verizon, Sprint, Boost Mobile, US Cellular, etc. SIM CARD NOT INCLUDED. Please confirm device compatibility with your service provider before placing your order
- Supported Network Bands: 5G/4G/3G/2G. Please note that 5G requires the support of local telecom operator services and may not be available in all regions. Please check with your service provider to see if 5G is offered in your area. FCC ID: 2AFZZPCD8G
- Storage: 256GB 8GB RAM
- Display: 6.6/'' FHD+ Flow AMOLED, Resolution: 2400 x 1080
- Platform: Android 13, MIUI 14 for POCO, Snapdragon 7+ Gen 2 Mobile Platform
Battery and charging
vivo specifies a 6500mAh typical battery and 90W wired FlashCharge for the X300 FE; its product overview also advertises 40W wireless charging. These are manufacturer-stated specifications, not a comparative battery-life test. The evidence cited here does not establish POCO M7 Plus battery capacity or charging support, so it would be misleading to declare a battery winner.
What the available India prices do—and do not—show
The vivo India e-store displayed ₹89,999 for an X300 FE 12GB+256GB listing in August 2026, alongside an MRP of ₹119,999 and a displayed 25% discount. The listed vivo specification configurations are 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB, so check the live store for the exact configuration, offer and availability before treating that observed listing as a current quote.
A newspaper report dated August 24, 2025 gave introductory POCO M7 Plus India prices of ₹12,999 for 6GB+128GB and ₹13,999 for 8GB+128GB, and reported that the first sale was scheduled for August 19, 2025. These were launch offers, not current prices. See the Times of Power and Voice report.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Because these price observations are from different dates and configurations, they do not establish today’s rupee difference. A 91mobiles page also showed a POCO price of ₹16,999 marked “Out of Stock” against ₹89,999 for the vivo, but that is a dated third-party snapshot rather than a live, synchronized retailer check. Do not use it as a current price comparison.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the POCO M7 Plus if
- You want a large display and are shopping in a lower-cost category.
- You find an in-stock India unit at a current price that suits your budget.
- You have verified the exact RAM and storage, official India specifications, software-support policy, seller and warranty for that listing.
Choose the vivo X300 FE if
- You prefer a compact phone with a specified 6.31-inch AMOLED display.
- You value its listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset and three-camera rear system, including a stabilized telephoto camera.
- You are comfortable with the verified current price for the exact configuration and seller you intend to buy from.
Check these details before paying
- Confirm the exact India variant and RAM/storage configuration on the product listing.
- Compare live prices for equivalent configurations, counting only offers whose eligibility and terms are clear.
- Check whether the seller is the manufacturer, an authorized retailer or a marketplace seller, and verify the manufacturer warranty.
- Confirm stock and delivery availability for your region.
- For the POCO, verify official India hardware and update details; for either phone, compare camera samples or independent testing if photo quality is a deciding factor.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

