Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The India-market POCO M7 5G was listed below the OPPO K14x 5G in one 2026 comparison snapshot, while OPPO’s phone has the stronger stated battery capacity and faster charging. The displayed prices were ₹12,499 for POCO and ₹17,149 for OPPO—a ₹4,650 gap—but they are not guaranteed current prices. Confirm each phone’s exact variant and checkout price before deciding.
POCO M7 vs OPPO K14x: key specs
This comparison is between the India-market 5G models: POCO M7 5G and OPPO K14x 5G. The POCO specifications below come from a secondary comparison listing, while OPPO’s figures are from official India product and launch pages.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP... | $389.50 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M7 5G (India) | OPPO K14x 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (secondary listing: 91mobiles comparison) | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 (OPPO India: product specifications) |
| Display | 6.88-inch HD+ LCD, 120Hz (secondary listing: 91mobiles comparison) | 6.75-inch HD+ LCD, 120Hz; up to 1125 nits peak brightness (OPPO India: launch announcement) |
| Typical battery | 5,160mAh (secondary listing: 91mobiles comparison) | 6,500mAh typical; 6,335mAh rated (OPPO India: product specifications) |
| Charging | Not stated in the cited India-model comparison listing | 45W fast charging (OPPO India: launch announcement) |
| Rear camera | 50MP (secondary listing: 91mobiles comparison) | 50MP (OPPO India: launch announcement) |
| Front camera | 8MP (secondary listing: 91mobiles comparison) | Not stated in the cited OPPO sources |
POCO’s India-market specification details should be checked against the exact retail SKU, since the comparison listing is secondary. In particular, do not substitute specifications from another regional POCO M7: POCO’s global page describes a different 4G model with Snapdragon 685, a 7,000mAh typical battery and a 6.9-inch FHD+ display with a refresh rate up to 144Hz (POCO global specifications).
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Price difference: which phone costs less?
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹12,499 for the POCO M7 and ₹17,149 for the OPPO K14x, a displayed difference of ₹4,650 in POCO’s favour (price comparison). Treat those figures as a page snapshot, not official or fixed prices: offers, stock, seller, RAM and storage configuration, and checkout totals can change. Compare matching memory and storage variants and the final prices available to you.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Battery and charging
OPPO specifies a 6,500mAh typical battery (6,335mAh rated) and 45W charging for the K14x 5G. The secondary listing gives the India POCO M7 5G a 5,160mAh battery, but the cited comparison does not state its charging speed. On capacity and documented charging, OPPO has the clearer advantage; capacity alone does not establish real-world battery life.
OPPO also publishes company test estimates for the K14x, including up to 20.9 hours of screen-off calling, 17.6 hours of YouTube playback and 16.1 hours of Google Maps navigation (OPPO India specifications). These are separate company scenarios, not independent measurements or a head-to-head test against POCO.
Display and cameras
The listed POCO screen is slightly larger at 6.88 inches versus 6.75 inches for OPPO; both are listed as HD+ 120Hz displays. OPPO additionally states peak brightness of up to 1125 nits. The available figures do not establish which screen looks better in everyday use.
Both phones are listed with 50MP rear cameras. The POCO comparison listing specifies an 8MP front camera; the cited OPPO materials do not state a front-camera resolution. Megapixel counts alone do not show comparative image quality, and the available sources do not provide a controlled camera comparison.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the OPPO K14x 5G if its current price fits your budget and you prioritize a larger stated battery and documented 45W charging.
- Consider the POCO M7 5G if the lower price still holds for the exact configuration you want, or you value its listed larger display and specified 8MP selfie camera.
- Compare exact variants first if processor, storage or RAM affects your decision: the evidence here does not establish a performance winner, and POCO’s India specifications rely on a secondary listing.
Check the regional model before buying
“POCO M7” does not identify the same hardware in every market. The global POCO M7 is a 4G Snapdragon 685 device, not the India-market M7 5G with Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 listed above. Verify the 5G label, processor and model configuration on the seller’s listing and device details before comparing prices.
OPPO’s K14x product page says IP64, while its footnote describes performance meeting IP54 for dust and water-splash protection under laboratory conditions. Because those statements differ, the ingress rating is unresolved in the cited material. Do not treat either label as permission to immerse the phone; check the packaging or official support information for the exact device.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

