The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The POCO F9 Ultra raises the main-camera specification from 50 MP on the F8 Ultra to 200 MP, but that number alone does not prove it takes better photos. The F9’s everyday pictures are reported to default to 12.5 MP, while the F8’s published sensor details include a 1/1.31-inch main sensor—a comparable sensor-size figure is not stated in the cited F9 camera specifications. The upgrade also brings a longer-listed periscope reach and a larger stated battery capacity, while keeping the same chipset reported for the F8.
What is the real difference between the POCO F9 Ultra and F8 Ultra?
The clearest camera change is the main camera’s nominal resolution. Xiaomi UK lists a 200 MP F9 Ultra main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an f/1.68 aperture and 16-in-1 pixel combination. POCO lists a 50 MP Light Fusion 950 main camera for the F8 Ultra, with OIS, an f/1.67 aperture and a 1/1.31-inch sensor.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO F9 Ultra | POCO F8 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Main camera | 200 MP, f/1.68, OIS, 16-in-1 Super Pixel; Xiaomi lists a 6P lens | 50 MP Light Fusion 950, f/1.67, OIS |
| Main sensor size | Not stated in the cited Xiaomi UK camera specification passage | 1/1.31-inch, according to POCO |
| Periscope camera | 50 MP, f/3.0, OIS, 120 mm equivalent | 50 MP, f/3.0, OIS, 115 mm equivalent |
| Ultra-wide camera | 50 MP, f/2.4 | 50 MP, f/2.4 |
| Maximum listed rear-video modes | 8K/30 and 4K/60 | 8K/30 and 4K/60 |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, as reported by TechRadar | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, as reported by TechRadar |
| Battery capacity reported at launch | 8,050 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
Camera specifications are from Xiaomi UK’s F9 Ultra specifications and POCO’s global F8 Ultra specifications. TechRadar reported the chipset and launch battery capacities; capacity is not a battery-life test.
Recommended Free Tools
Is the POCO F9 Ultra camera better than the F8 Ultra?
The available specifications establish that the F9 offers more selectable main-camera pixels; they do not establish that it produces better finished photos. Sensor size, lens and processing also matter, and the cited specifications do not provide matching sensor-size information for both phones. In particular, the F8’s listed 1/1.31-inch sensor cannot be compared with a corresponding F9 figure here.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
TechRadar reports that the F9 Ultra saves default still photos at 12.5 MP, with 50 MP and 200 MP modes available. Its reviewer generally liked the images but noted occasional oversaturation. That is one reviewer’s qualitative assessment, not a controlled comparison with the F8 Ultra or a guarantee of how every scene will look. Read TechRadar’s F9 Ultra review.
What the 200 MP mode does—and does not—tell you
A 200 MP setting gives the F9 a higher-resolution capture option than the F8’s listed 50 MP mode. It does not mean ordinary F9 photos are automatically 200 MP: TechRadar says its default output is 12.5 MP, with the higher-resolution settings selected separately. Nor does a larger megapixel count by itself establish more pleasing color, better low-light results or a reliably sharper image. The available sources do not include matched photos taken with both phones under the same conditions, so they cannot identify an overall image-quality winner.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
Which phone has the longer zoom reach?
Both phones list a stabilized 50 MP periscope camera at f/3.0. POCO lists the F8 Ultra at 115 mm equivalent and Xiaomi lists the F9 Ultra at 120 mm equivalent. That is a slightly longer stated equivalent focal length for the F9, not evidence by itself of a broad improvement in zoom quality. Both also list a 50 MP, f/2.4 ultra-wide camera, so there is no headline resolution change for that camera.
Does the F9 Ultra make sense as an upgrade?
The F9 is the more compelling change if its higher-resolution main-camera option, slightly longer listed periscope reach or larger stated battery capacity match what you value. Its listed battery capacity is 8,050 mAh versus 6,500 mAh for the F8, based on TechRadar’s launch coverage; those figures do not establish how long either phone lasts in real use.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
The chipset is not a clear reason to switch: TechRadar reports that both use the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. In launch coverage, Poco Global’s Kang Lou explained the decision this way: “From our end, we believe performance is not always about chasing the latest chipset.” That is the company’s rationale for retaining the processor, not independent evidence of benchmark performance. See TechRadar’s F9 Ultra launch coverage.
Consider the price you can actually buy at
TechRadar reported launch prices of $799 / £899 for the F9 Ultra and $729 / £749 for the F8 Ultra. These are launch-context figures from coverage with different regional and time-sensitive pricing details, not current quotes or a like-for-like offer comparison. Availability and prices can change, so check the price in your region before deciding whether the F9’s camera options and capacity increase are worth paying more for.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
How to choose between them
- Choose the F9 Ultra if you want a 200 MP main-camera mode, value its listed 120 mm-equivalent periscope reach, or consider its higher stated battery capacity important—and the current local price makes sense to you.
- Keep or choose the F8 Ultra if its current price is more attractive and you do not need the F9’s higher-resolution capture option. Its published main-camera sensor size is known, while the cited F9 camera-specification passage does not give a comparable figure.
- Do not upgrade solely for megapixels or chipset if your decision depends on proven photo-quality gains or a processor change: the listed pixel count does not settle photo quality, and TechRadar reports the same chipset in both.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

