Yes—conditionally. The POCO F9 Ultra remains an Android alternative I can recommend when your priorities are sustained performance, a very large battery, a high-refresh AMOLED display and loud speakers at a price below the most expensive flagships. Its weak points are less consistent camera processing, a cluttered HyperOS installation and a software-support promise that is good but not class-leading. The older POCO F8 Ultra can be the smarter bargain if it is still substantially cheaper where you live.
What the POCO F9 Ultra is, and who it is for
The POCO F9 Ultra is built around the idea that a phone can deliver near-flagship speed and endurance without matching the price of a camera-first or luxury flagship. Its headline hardware is unusually performance-oriented: a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, up to 16GB of RAM, storage options reaching 1TB, an AMOLED panel with a refresh rate as high as 185Hz, and an 8,050mAh battery.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That formula makes the F9 Ultra particularly suitable for people who play demanding games, keep a phone for heavy daily use, travel without reliable access to a socket, or simply prefer a large, fast screen and strong speakers to a polished camera system. It is not the obvious choice for someone who wants the most dependable point-and-shoot photos, the cleanest Android installation or the longest update commitment available.
Stuff reviewer Tom Morgan-Freelander’s verdict captures the positioning: “Still not a photography star, but the Poco F9 Ultra doubles down on what made its predecessor so good.” That is a useful summary of the trade-off rather than a reason to dismiss the phone. For the right buyer, the fundamentals that matter every minute—speed, display responsiveness, battery capacity and audio—are unusually strong.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
Core specifications at a glance
| Feature | POCO F9 Ultra specification or report | What it means in practice |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch AMOLED, 1200 × 2608 pixels, up to 185Hz | A very large, sharp panel with unusually high motion smoothness when supported by the app and system. |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Designed for flagship-level application and gaming performance; sustained results still depend on heat and software tuning. |
| Memory | 12GB or 16GB RAM | Plenty of headroom for multitasking and demanding games. |
| Storage | 256GB, 512GB or 1TB | Choose carefully because no expandable-storage support is listed. |
| Operating system | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 | Current software at launch, but with preinstalled applications and interface clutter noted by reviewers. |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main, 50MP ultrawide, 50MP 5x telephoto | Ambitious hardware on paper; image-processing consistency is the more important limitation. |
| Battery | 8,050mAh | Much larger than the capacity commonly found in compact or thin flagships. |
| Wired charging | 100W | Fast charging is available, but the correct charger and regional in-box contents must be checked. |
| Wireless charging | 50W | Requires compatible charging equipment; Digital Camera World specifically notes a compatible Xiaomi charging stand. |
| Update promise | Four Android platform updates and six years of security updates | A meaningful commitment, though some rivals offer longer platform support. |
These are specifications reported by review publications, not independent laboratory measurements of every retail configuration. Regional variants, memory tiers and software updates can change the experience, so confirm the exact model number before ordering.
Performance: the reason to buy the F9 Ultra
Flagship-class silicon without a flagship camera focus
The Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 is the phone’s clearest performance argument. TechRadar tested the handset for two weeks, including one week as its main phone, and used Geekbench 6 and 3DMark during that evaluation. The publication did not present a universal guarantee that every unit will match its results, but the choice of processor places the F9 Ultra in the high-end Android performance tier.
For everyday work, that means fast app launches, responsive multitasking and enough reserve for demanding games. The 12GB and 16GB memory configurations also reduce the likelihood that frequently used apps will be pushed out of memory. Storage starts at 256GB and extends to 1TB, giving heavy game installers, offline video and large photo libraries room to grow.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat performance figures do not tell you
Benchmark scores are snapshots. Game performance can vary with ambient temperature, frame-rate limits, graphics settings and a game’s optimization for the handset. A top processor also does not guarantee that every title will use the 185Hz display mode. Treat the F9 Ultra as a high-performance platform, not as a promise of a specific frame rate in every game.
The phone’s advantage is most apparent when you value sustained responsiveness over camera refinement. If your demanding task is primarily mobile gaming, emulation or intensive multitasking, the F9 Ultra’s hardware is aligned with that use. If your demanding task is color-critical photography, the processor alone does not solve the phone’s processing inconsistencies.
Display and speakers: everyday strengths that are easy to overlook
A large, sharp AMOLED panel
The 6.9-inch AMOLED display combines a 1200 × 2608 resolution with a refresh rate that can reach 185Hz. The high refresh ceiling can make scrolling, supported games and animations feel exceptionally fluid. AMOLED technology also allows the deep blacks and strong contrast readers generally expect from a premium panel.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
A screen this large is useful for split-screen work, maps, remote play and video. It is less convenient for one-handed use than a smaller handset, and a large display contributes to the phone’s overall size. Prospective buyers should treat the 6.9-inch dimension as a central design choice, not a minor specification.
Recommended Free Tools
Speakers are part of the value proposition
Review coverage praises the F9 Ultra’s speakers. That matters if you regularly watch video without headphones, play games with audible cues, or use the phone for speakerphone calls. Speaker quality is subjective and the available evidence does not establish a standardized loudness or distortion measurement, so the defensible conclusion is that reviewers found the audio a strength—not that it outperforms every competing phone.
Battery life and charging: the F9 Ultra’s other major advantage
What reviewers actually observed
TechRadar reports two days of use during its testing, with some sessions reaching the morning of a third day. Digital Camera World likewise describes regular two-day use. Those are reviewer observations under their own settings and usage patterns, not a guaranteed runtime for every owner.
The 8,050mAh capacity gives the F9 Ultra more energy reserve than many mainstream flagships. A heavy gamer running a bright 185Hz display, cellular data and demanding graphics will consume power much faster than a reader using Wi-Fi and a lower refresh setting. Screen brightness, signal strength, camera use, navigation and background synchronization all change the result.
100W wired and 50W wireless charging
With compatible equipment, 100W wired charging can shorten the time needed for a substantial top-up, while 50W wireless charging offers convenience at a desk or bedside. Digital Camera World notes that the wireless rate requires a compatible Xiaomi charging stand.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →TechRadar says the UK box omits a charger. Box contents can differ by country, retailer and promotion, so do not assume a 100W adapter is included. Before purchasing, verify three things:
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
- Whether your regional package contains any charger.
- Whether the charger supports the phone’s required charging standard and 100W output.
- Whether a wireless stand is compatible with the phone and rated for its advertised 50W mode.
A third-party adapter can be a practical secondary purchase, but compatibility should be confirmed rather than inferred from the wattage printed on the box.
Cameras: capable hardware, less predictable results
The camera arrangement
The rear system pairs a 200MP main camera with a 50MP ultrawide and a 50MP 5x telephoto. That gives the F9 Ultra the focal-length range expected of a premium multi-camera phone and should make distant subjects, landscapes and everyday scenes more flexible than a single-camera setup.
Processing consistency is the qualification
Stuff reports that camera processing can be inconsistent, while TechRadar’s overall assessment also places the phone behind camera-focused alternatives. The issue is not that the specifications are inadequate; it is that exposure, color, detail rendering or the balance between cameras may not be equally dependable from shot to shot. Lighting conditions and software versions can influence the result.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Choose the F9 Ultra if you are happy to accept occasional variation in exchange for its performance and battery strengths. If you need consistently excellent point-and-shoot photos of children, pets, moving subjects or mixed lighting, compare samples from the exact regional model and consider a phone with better-tuned processing. The 200MP number alone is not evidence of superior real-world photography.
Software and support: acceptable, not class-leading
HyperOS 3 on Android 16
The F9 Ultra runs HyperOS 3 based on Android 16. TechRadar notes interface clutter and preinstalled applications. Some users can remove or disable unwanted software, but the amount of cleanup and the exact removable apps vary by region and system version.
During setup, review default-app choices, notification permissions and automatically installed services. Disabling notifications you do not need and removing permitted preloads can make the phone feel less busy. These steps do not turn HyperOS into stock Android; they simply reduce avoidable noise.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Four Android updates and six years of security updates
The reported promise covers four Android platform updates plus six years of security updates. That is long enough to make the F9 Ultra a reasonable multi-year purchase, but it is not the longest support commitment in the market. The practical value depends on when the device receives each release in your region, not only on the total number of years announced.
Buyers who keep phones until the end of their support period should compare update schedules and terms directly. Xiaomi 17T Pro is specifically described by TechRadar as offering longer software support, making it a relevant alternative for readers who value longevity above the F9 Ultra’s chipset choice.
Price-hike context: why there is no single reliable “current price”
Published price figures conflict. TechRadar’s review summary lists a starting price of $799 / £899, while a later section lists $799 / £749 and describes a £150 increase over the predecessor. Stuff’s 1 September 2026 article reports launch offers of $729, £899 and €830, then gives retail figures of £1199 and €1100.
| Publication or context | Reported figure | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| TechRadar review summary | $799 / £899 | A stated starting-price figure; configuration and timing are not reconciled with the review’s later UK figure. |
| TechRadar later price section | $799 / £749 | Another stated starting-price figure and a reported £150 increase over the predecessor; it conflicts with the summary. |
| Stuff, 1 September 2026 launch offer | $729, £899, €830 | Promotional launch pricing, not necessarily the ongoing retail price. |
| Stuff retail figures | £1199 and €1100 | Reported retail prices that may refer to different territories or configurations. |
Do not collapse these numbers into one global price. They may reflect different storage tiers, launch promotions, currencies, taxes or inconsistent reporting. Check the live price from an authorized seller in your country, confirm the RAM and storage configuration, and compare the total cost after adding a compatible charger if one is not included.
The important value question is relative: how much more does the F9 Ultra cost than the F8 Ultra locally, and how much less does it cost than a camera-focused flagship or a better-supported rival? A price increase does not automatically make the phone poor value; it narrows the gap between it and alternatives.
F9 Ultra versus the POCO F8 Ultra
The F8 Ultra is the most direct value comparison because it is the predecessor and may remain available at a lower price. Stuff and TechRadar both identify it as a potentially better bargain while stock lasts.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
- Choose the F8 Ultra when: the discount is substantial, your current phone already meets your performance needs, and you are comfortable giving up the F9 Ultra’s newer platform and reported hardware upgrades.
- Choose the F9 Ultra when: you want the latest processor, the larger reported battery and the newest display and camera platform, and the local price difference is small enough to justify them.
- Check before buying: remaining stock, warranty coverage, storage tier, charger inclusion and the update timetable for each model.
There is no universal winner because the answer depends on the actual local discount. A modest saving may not compensate for buying older hardware; a large clearance discount can make the F8 Ultra the sensible choice for a performance-first buyer.
F9 Ultra versus the Xiaomi 17T Pro
TechRadar describes the Xiaomi 17T Pro as having better-tuned cameras and longer software support, while using a different chipset. That makes the comparison a priorities decision rather than a simple specification contest.
| Your priority | Likely fit | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum performance from the Snapdragon platform | POCO F9 Ultra | It uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; the 17T Pro uses a different chipset. |
| More dependable camera output | Xiaomi 17T Pro | TechRadar specifically describes its cameras as better tuned. |
| Longer software life | Xiaomi 17T Pro | TechRadar reports a longer support period. |
| Very large battery and high-refresh display | POCO F9 Ultra | Its reported 8,050mAh battery and up-to-185Hz 6.9-inch AMOLED are central selling points. |
| Best value today | Whichever has the better live deal | Neither publication’s figures establish a single current global price. |
Compare camera samples, support terms, battery capacity, chipset behavior in the games you play and the final regional price. The 17T Pro is not automatically better; it is better aligned with a camera-and-support-first brief.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsF9 Ultra versus the OnePlus 15 and other performance alternatives
Gizmochina includes the OnePlus 15 in an alternative roundup as a performance-focused competitor. The roundup’s model-specific F9 Ultra camera details conflict with the descriptions from TechRadar and Stuff, so use that mention only as a prompt to investigate—not as proof of a particular camera or battery advantage.
When comparing any other performance phone, use the same checklist: processor generation, sustained gaming behavior, battery capacity, wired and wireless charging, display size and refresh rate, speaker quality, update duration, camera consistency and the complete price after accessories. A phone that wins one specification may lose on support, software cleanliness or camera reliability.
Who should buy the POCO F9 Ultra?
It makes sense for you if
- You want flagship-level Android performance but do not want to pay the highest flagship prices.
- Two-day endurance is more valuable to you than a slimmer, lighter design.
- You play demanding games or multitask heavily and will benefit from the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 and up to 16GB of RAM.
- You prefer a large 6.9-inch AMOLED screen and strong built-in speakers.
- You can live with HyperOS clutter and occasional camera-processing inconsistency.
- The live local price is meaningfully below better-supported or camera-first alternatives.
Look elsewhere if
- Camera consistency is your first buying criterion.
- You want the cleanest possible Android interface with minimal preinstalled software.
- You plan to keep the phone beyond the reported four Android updates and need the longest support commitment available.
- You dislike very large phones or prefer comfortable one-handed use.
- The F8 Ultra is substantially cheaper and already meets your performance and battery requirements.
A practical buying checklist
- Identify the exact configuration. Confirm whether the listing is for 12GB or 16GB RAM and 256GB, 512GB or 1TB storage.
- Verify the regional price. Treat launch offers and review prices as historical context; check the seller’s current total in your currency.
- Check what is in the box. The UK review unit’s package omitted a charger, and other regions may differ.
- Budget for compatible charging equipment. Confirm 100W wired compatibility and, if desired, the requirements for 50W wireless charging.
- Read the support terms for your region. Confirm how the four Android updates and six security years are scheduled and serviced locally.
- Compare the F8 Ultra before paying. Calculate the price difference against the value of the newer processor, battery and other upgrades.
- Test your camera priorities. If possible, review sample photos from the exact model and software version, especially for night scenes, moving subjects and telephoto shots.
Final recommendation
The POCO F9 Ultra is still an Android alternative worth recommending after its price increase, but only when its strengths match your priorities and the local deal remains competitive. It offers a rare combination of high-end performance, an 8,050mAh battery, a 6.9-inch high-refresh AMOLED display, fast wired and wireless charging and well-regarded speakers. Those advantages are substantial for gamers, heavy users and buyers who value endurance.
The recommendation becomes weaker when photography, software polish or maximum update longevity comes first. In those cases, compare the Xiaomi 17T Pro and other camera-and-support-focused phones, and check whether the older POCO F8 Ultra delivers nearly the same experience for less. The F9 Ultra is not a no-compromise flagship; it is a deliberately focused performance-and-battery alternative whose value depends on the price you can actually pay.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

