What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The POCO F7 is the stronger choice on listed processing hardware, display resolution and wired charging; the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G stands out for expandable storage, a three-module rear camera setup and a defined software-support commitment. The price gap depends on market and configuration: an India listing snapshot showed a ₹2,000 difference, but it compared different retailers and did not confirm matching storage tiers.
At a glance: POCO F7 vs Galaxy A27 5G
| Specification | POCO F7 | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280 (1.5K), up to 120 Hz | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) |
| Memory and storage | 12 GB RAM; 256 GB or 512 GB storage | 6 GB/128 GB, 8 GB/128 GB or 8 GB/256 GB; microSD expansion up to 2 TB |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP OIS main + 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP OIS main + 5 MP ultra-wide + 2 MP macro |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 12 MP |
| Battery and charging | Global reviewed model: 6,500 mAh and 90 W wired; India comparison lists 7,550 mAh | 5,000 mAh typical; 25 W wired |
| Software in cited sources | Android 15 with HyperOS 2 on the reviewed model | Android 16 with One UI 8.5 |
| Durability | IP68 on the TechRadar review model | IP64 in Samsung’s specification table |
| Weight | 215.7 g in POCO’s official Spain listing | 200 g in Samsung’s official specification table |
Specifications can vary by market and exact SKU. In particular, the cited POCO battery figures differ: TechRadar lists 6,500 mAh for its global review model, while 91mobiles lists 7,550 mAh in its India comparison. Confirm the regional model number before relying on battery capacity, weight, durability rating, network bands or configuration. Sources: Samsung announcement and specifications, POCO Spain specifications, 91mobiles comparison and TechRadar review.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is faster?
The POCO F7 has the more powerful listed platform: its Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 is a higher-tier chipset than the Galaxy A27 5G’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. That makes the POCO the more compelling specification-led pick for demanding apps and games. The sources do not provide a directly comparable benchmark, however, so the chipset difference should not be translated into a specific speed multiplier.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How do the displays compare?
Both phones list refresh rates of up to 120 Hz. The POCO F7 has the larger panel at 6.83 inches and a higher 2772 × 1280 resolution; Samsung specifies a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED display. Choose the POCO if screen size and resolution are priorities. The Samsung still offers a large, high-refresh-rate AMOLED screen.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
Battery capacity and charging
For the global POCO F7 review configuration, TechRadar lists a 6,500 mAh battery and 90 W wired charging. Samsung specifies a 5,000 mAh typical battery and 25 W wired charging for the Galaxy A27 5G. These figures give the POCO the stronger listed charging specification, but they do not establish real-world battery life or charging times.
For India, the 91mobiles comparison lists the POCO F7 at 7,550 mAh rather than 6,500 mAh. Treat this as a regional or model-configuration difference to verify against the exact unit, not as a figure that applies to every POCO F7.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Camera hardware: more modules does not guarantee better photos
The Galaxy A27 5G lists a 50 MP OIS main camera, 5 MP ultra-wide and 2 MP macro camera. The reviewed POCO F7 configuration has a 50 MP OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide. Samsung therefore lists a dedicated macro module, while POCO’s ultra-wide has the higher stated resolution. The available specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos; megapixel counts and camera quantity alone cannot settle image quality.
Storage, software and durability
Expandable storage and long-term updates
The Galaxy A27 5G comes in 128 GB and 256 GB storage variants and supports microSD expansion up to 2 TB. Samsung promises up to six generations of Android/One UI upgrades and up to six years of security updates from the phone’s initial global launch. The available sources do not establish a directly comparable POCO F7 support duration.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Software versions and protection ratings
The cited POCO review model runs Android 15 with HyperOS 2; Samsung’s cited specifications list Android 16 with One UI 8.5. These are source-specific software details, not a guarantee that every market’s device will ship with the same version. TechRadar reports IP68 for its POCO review unit, while Samsung’s official table lists IP64 for the Galaxy A27 5G. Check the exact regional specification before treating the POCO rating as applicable to a local SKU.
Size and weight
Samsung’s official specification table lists the Galaxy A27 5G at 200 g. POCO’s official Spain result gives the F7 a weight of 215.7 g, making it the heavier phone in those cited specifications.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference: what the India listings show
On October 7, 2026, 91mobiles showed the POCO F7 at ₹35,999 on Flipkart and the Galaxy A27 5G at ₹33,999 on Amazon. The POCO listing was ₹2,000 higher in that snapshot. Because the sellers differed and matching storage configurations were not confirmed, this is not a like-for-like price comparison or a universal price gap. Check the same storage tier, seller and country at the time you buy.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For historical context only, TechRadar reported a UK launch price of £389 for the POCO F7 with 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage on June 24, 2025, alongside a stated $399 equivalent. That is launch-era pricing, not a current offer. Samsung announced the Galaxy A27 5G on June 25, 2026, with availability starting July 3 in select markets; its announcement did not set one universal price. Availability and prices may differ by country.
Quick Recap
Which should you choose?
- Choose the POCO F7 if the listed higher-tier chipset, larger and higher-resolution display, or 90 W charging on the global reviewed model matters most. Confirm the battery capacity and other specifications for your market’s exact SKU.
- Choose the Galaxy A27 5G if microSD expansion, a dedicated macro camera, or Samsung’s stated update commitment is more important to you.
- Compare local offers carefully if price is decisive: match storage capacity and seller, and check current listings in your country rather than assuming the India snapshot applies elsewhere.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

