Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe POCO F7 is the clearer choice if you prioritize a higher-tier processor and faster memory/storage specifications; the POCO X8 Power 5G is reported to offer a much larger battery. The key caveat is that POCO’s official global pages verify the F7, while the X8 Power specifications and India price cited here come from secondary and retailer listings—not an official POCO specification page.
POCO F7 vs POCO X8 Power 5G: at a glance
| Specification | POCO F7 | POCO X8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Evidence and market | Official POCO global specifications and product page | India-specific secondary reporting and retailer listing; no official POCO X8 Power specifications page was verified |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, as reported by 91mobiles |
| RAM and storage | LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage; capacities depend on market/variant | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage reported by 91mobiles |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280 resolution, up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch 120Hz AMOLED, as reported by 91mobiles; resolution not stated in that listing |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main and 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | Not stated on the cited official specification page | 32MP, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge | 10,000mAh and 100W charging, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Weight and dimensions | 215.7g; 163.1 × 77.9 × 8.2mm | Not stated in the cited secondary listing |
| India listing price | No current like-for-like India price established | ₹35,999 for 8GB/128GB reported by 91mobiles and shown on a Flipkart listing when indexed; retail price is volatile |
F7 specifications are from POCO’s official F7 specification page and official product page. X8 Power details are secondary reporting from 91mobiles and a Flipkart listing. POCO’s official X8 specifications page is for the POCO X8, a different model; its specifications should not be assigned to the X8 Power.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which has the better processor?
POCO F7: stronger published hardware tier
POCO specifies the F7 with a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. Those are the most clearly documented performance-related specifications in this comparison.
POCO X8 Power: processor claim needs verification
91mobiles reports a Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 for the X8 Power. If accurate, the reported chip places it in a different tier from the F7’s listed processor. That is a specification-based distinction, not a measured result: no comparable benchmark or real-world testing is available here, so it does not establish how either phone performs in particular games or workloads.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which has the bigger battery, and what about charging?
The F7’s official specification lists a typical battery capacity of 6,500mAh and 90W HyperCharge. For the X8 Power, 91mobiles reports 10,000mAh and 100W charging. The reported X8 Power capacity is substantially larger on paper, but it is not confirmed by the official POCO X8 Power specifications page. Battery capacity alone does not establish actual runtime; usage, screen settings, software and network conditions matter.
How do the displays and cameras compare?
POCO lists the F7’s 6.83-inch AMOLED panel at 2772 × 1280 resolution and up to 120Hz. The 91mobiles X8 Power listing also reports a 6.83-inch 120Hz AMOLED screen, but does not state its resolution in the cited listing, so a resolution comparison cannot be made from these sources.
For rear cameras, the F7’s official configuration is a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. 91mobiles reports a 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide on the X8 Power, plus a 32MP selfie camera. Camera resolution figures do not establish image quality, and no comparable camera testing is available to rank the phones’ results.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What is the price difference in India?
A reliable current India price difference cannot be calculated from the available listings because a current, official F7 India price for a matching RAM/storage configuration was not established. The X8 Power was listed by 91mobiles at ₹35,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹38,999 for 8GB/256GB. Flipkart’s 8GB/128GB listing showed ₹35,999 when indexed. These are secondary and retailer figures, not a guaranteed current quote; seller, stock, discounts, warranty and delivery can change the amount.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
For a fair purchase comparison, check both models in India on the same day and match storage and RAM as closely as possible. Compare the final seller price, warranty terms and availability rather than treating a listing price for one variant as the price of the whole model.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Size, memory and practical trade-offs
The F7 weighs 215.7g and measures 163.1 × 77.9 × 8.2mm according to POCO. The cited X8 Power listing does not state weight or dimensions, so its heft and pocketability cannot be compared reliably here. Its reported 10,000mAh capacity may make size and weight particularly worth checking in person or in a complete product listing before buying.
For memory, POCO identifies LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage on the F7 product page, but the cited specification page does not establish a single universal RAM/storage configuration across markets. The 91mobiles India listing reports the X8 Power in 8GB RAM configurations with 128GB or 256GB storage. Confirm the exact variant offered by the seller; do not assume capacities are identical across regions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the POCO F7 if the official Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1 specifications align with your priority for performance-oriented hardware, and its confirmed local variant and price work for you.
- Consider the POCO X8 Power 5G if you value the prospect of a very large battery and are comfortable verifying its reported 10,000mAh capacity, charging, processor, variant and warranty with an India seller before purchase.
- Hold off on a price-based verdict until you have current, same-market prices for matching configurations. A Spanish F7 launch price is not an India price comparison: Cinco Días reported €449.99 for 12GB/256GB and €499.99 for 12GB/512GB at the phone’s Spain launch in June 2025.
Regional software and feature availability for the F7 may vary, as POCO notes on its official pages. The cited Spain prices are historical launch figures reported by Cinco Días, not a current quote or evidence of the India price.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

