The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO F6 is the better-supported choice on paper for performance-focused use: Xiaomi confirms its Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chip, 1.5K 120 Hz display, 5,000 mAh battery and 90 W charging. The POCO X8 Power 5G is reported to trade down to a Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 while offering a larger screen and a 10,000 mAh battery with 100 W charging. Those X8 Power details and its India prices come from secondary reporting and listings, not a POCO specification page, so treat them as reported rather than confirmed.
At a glance: POCO F6 vs POCO X8 Power 5G
| Specification | POCO F6 | POCO X8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Evidence and market | Xiaomi global and regional specifications | Reported by secondary sources and an India retailer listing; no official POCO specification page was located |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, reported |
| Display | 6.67-inch Flow AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, reported; resolution descriptions vary between sources |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultrawide, reported |
| Battery and charging | 5,000 mAh typical; 90 W | 10,000 mAh and 100 W, reported |
| Configurations in cited sources | 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 512 GB | India reports/listings: 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB |
| Price evidence | No comparable current price established | India launch/listing reports: ₹35,999 for 8/128 GB; ₹38,999 for 8/256 GB |
The F6 figures come from Xiaomi’s global product specifications and Spain specification page. X8 Power specifications and prices are reported in 91mobiles’ price and specification listing, FoneArena’s September 4, 2026 launch report, and Flipkart’s product listing. The listing-level evidence does not make the X8 Power details manufacturer-confirmed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for performance?
POCO F6: the stronger documented performance option
Xiaomi lists the F6 with the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. That makes it the more performance-oriented proposition based on the available processor specifications, especially if demanding apps or games are a priority. The specification alone does not establish real-world frame rates, heat, or sustained performance, and no directly comparable benchmark or hands-on test is established here.
POCO X8 Power 5G: a reported mid-tier chipset
Secondary sources identify the X8 Power’s processor as Snapdragon 6 Gen 5. If accurate, that places its pitch less on peak processing and more on the reported large battery and display size. Because an official product specification page was not located, verify the chipset on the exact regional model before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Screen size and display
The F6 has a documented 6.67-inch Flow AMOLED panel at 2712 × 1220 resolution with refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The X8 Power is reported to have a larger 6.83-inch AMOLED screen, but the sources differ in their descriptions of resolution. The evidence therefore supports a size comparison, not a confident resolution-for-resolution judgment. Confirm the regional listing if sharpness or refresh rate is decisive.
Battery capacity and charging
Xiaomi specifies a typical 5,000 mAh battery and 90 W charging for the F6. The X8 Power is reported to have a 10,000 mAh battery and 100 W charging. On paper, the latter has twice the stated capacity, but capacity does not by itself predict screen-on time: display settings, workload, software, network conditions and charging behavior all matter. No controlled, directly comparable endurance or charging test is established for these two phones.
Rank #2
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Tracfone plan required, activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- DISPLAY: Immersive viewing on a 6.7-inch super-bright 120Hz display with powerful stereo speakers and Bass Boost for cinematic entertainment.
- CAMERA SYSTEM: Advanced 50MP Quad Pixel camera captures sharp, detailed photos and videos in any lighting condition
- PERFORMANCE: Lightning-fast 5G connectivity paired with a powerful processor and RAM Boost for smooth multitasking.
- BATTERY LIFE: Long-lasting 5000mAh battery with TurboPower charging technology delivers hours of power in minutes.
Camera hardware
The F6’s listed rear setup is a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide. The X8 Power is reported with a 50 MP main and an 8 MP ultrawide. These component counts do not establish photo or video quality; there is no comparable camera test in the available evidence. Choose based on verified sample images and camera features for the specific market version, rather than megapixel counts alone.
Configurations and India price
The cited F6 specifications list 8 GB RAM with 256 GB storage and 12 GB with 512 GB. The India reports and listings for X8 Power name 8 GB/128 GB at ₹35,999 and 8 GB/256 GB at ₹38,999. These are reported launch/listing prices for India in 2026, not a guaranteed current checkout price; retailer, date, offers and stock can change the amount.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
No matching current F6 price was established, so a numerical price difference or value winner cannot be calculated responsibly. Compare the same country, date, RAM/storage tier and seller basis. The F6 configurations cited do not match the X8 Power’s 8/128 GB tier, and a launch price for one phone should not be compared with an undated sale price for another.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- ACTIVATION Promotion: Includes 1500 min, 1500 texts & 1500 MB Data + add more as you need it
- CAMERA SYSTEM: 50MP Quad Pixel camera. Capture sharper, more vibrant photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity.
- PERFORMANCE: Blazing-fast Qualcomm performance. Get the speed you need for great entertainment with a Snapdragon 680 processor and 4GB of RAM.
- 64GB built-in storage. Get plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps. Made for US
Rank #4
- PRIVACY DISPLAY: Automatically hide your screen from those beside you. The built-in privacy display can be preset¹ to turn on when receiving notifications, typing passwords, or using specific apps
- TYPE IT IN. TRANSFORM IT FAST: Enhance any shot in seconds on your smartphone by using Photo Assist² with Galaxy AI.³ Add objects, restore details, or apply new styles by simply typing or tapping
- NIGHTS, CAPTURED CLEARLY: From gigs to city lights, record and capture moments after dark with clarity using Nightography so your photos and videos stay crisp and clear on your Samsung Galaxy
- MAKE IT. EDIT IT. SHARE IT: Turn everyday moments into something personal with creative tools built right into your mobile phone, whether it’s a special contact photo, custom wallpaper, an invitation or more⁴
- HELP THAT KEEPS UP: Stay in the moment while Now Nudge with Galaxy AI helps you respond faster and stay organized with smart suggestions⁵ that appear exactly when you need them on your phone
What to verify before choosing
- Regional model: Check the exact model number and supported network bands for your country. Comparable band compatibility is not established by the cited sources.
- Software support: No comparable long-term update policy is established here. Check the manufacturer’s regional support terms before treating either device as a long-term purchase.
- Durability and box contents: Comparable durability claims are not established. Xiaomi’s regional F6 specification page notes that package contents can vary by region and lists a protective case; X8 Power in-box contents were not verified. Confirm contents and exact-fit case availability for your variant.
- X8 Power specifications: Confirm chipset, display resolution and battery details against an official regional POCO listing or the retailer’s exact variant, since the currently cited figures are secondary-source reports.
Which should you choose?
- Choose the POCO F6 on paper if a documented higher performance tier and a specified 1.5K, up-to-120-Hz display matter most.
- Consider the POCO X8 Power 5G if the reported 10,000 mAh battery and larger 6.83-inch screen are your priorities, and you can confirm the specifications and availability for your Indian-market variant.
- Wait to compare prices directly if value is the deciding factor: there is no established current F6 price alongside the reported X8 Power India prices.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

