Neither fuel type is always cheaper. Petrol cars commonly cost less to buy, while diesel cars can use less fuel per mile on long, high-mileage journeys. Once you include the purchase price, depreciation, insurance, servicing, repairs and clean-air-zone charges, the cheaper choice depends on the two specific cars, your annual mileage and where you drive. Use the calculation method below rather than relying on a diesel-versus-petrol rule of thumb.
The short answer
A low-mileage driver who makes short urban trips will often find a petrol car easier to justify financially. A high-mileage driver covering regular motorway or dual-carriageway journeys may recover a diesel’s higher purchase price through lower fuel use, but only if the fuel saving is large enough and the car remains reliable and acceptable in the areas where it is driven.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Cost or risk | Petrol tendency | Diesel tendency | What you must check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | Often lower for otherwise comparable cars | Often higher | Actual cash price or finance cost for the same age, trim and condition |
| Fuel economy | Usually lower MPG than a comparable diesel | Usually higher MPG in the same advisory engine-size band | Official combined figure and your route mix |
| Fuel price | Lower per litre in the HMRC September 2026 reference table | Higher per litre in that table | Current local forecourt prices |
| Short journeys | Generally simpler for repeated cold starts and short trips | Diesel emissions equipment needs suitable running conditions | Manufacturer guidance and the car’s service history |
| Long-distance use | Can cost more in fuel if consumption is significantly higher | Higher MPG can reduce fuel cost per mile | Annual miles, motorway share and realistic consumption |
| Emissions-zone access | Cars generally need Euro 4 in applicable English Clean Air Zones | Cars generally need Euro 6 in those zones | Exact registration, emissions standard and local scheme |
| Repairs | Model-dependent | Model-dependent; particulate-filter condition is an extra consideration | Inspection, diagnostic report and repair history |
What the latest UK fuel figures actually show
HM Revenue & Customs’ advisory fuel rates effective 1 September 2026 list a mean petrol price of 159.9 pence per litre and a mean diesel price of 179.2 pence per litre. These are company-car mileage-reimbursement reference figures, not a promise of what you will pay at a particular station.
Recommended Free Tools
The same table gives mean MPG by engine-size band. Petrol averages are 50.7 MPG up to 1,400cc, 42.8 MPG from 1,401 to 2,000cc, and 27.2 MPG above 2,000cc. Diesel averages are 55.7 MPG up to 1,600cc, 49.6 MPG from 1,601 to 2,000cc, and 36.6 MPG above 2,000cc. These are broad advisory averages, not a controlled comparison of matched models.
#1 Best Overall
| Engine-size band | Petrol mean MPG | Diesel mean MPG | Petrol advisory cost per mile | Diesel advisory cost per mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small: petrol up to 1,400cc; diesel up to 1,600cc | 50.7 | 55.7 | 14.3p (rounded advisory rate 14p) | 14.6p (rounded advisory rate 15p) |
| Medium: 1,401–2,000cc petrol; 1,601–2,000cc diesel | 42.8 | 49.6 | 17.0p (rounded 17p) | 16.4p (rounded 16p) |
| Large: over 2,000cc | 27.2 | 36.6 | 26.8p (rounded 27p) | 22.2p (rounded 22p) |
The figures do not produce one universal winner. In the small band, the diesel’s better MPG is almost cancelled by its higher fuel price. In the medium and large bands, the diesel rate is lower, with the biggest gap in the large-engine row.
How much does that mean at different mileages?
| Advisory cost per mile | 5,000 miles | 10,000 miles | 20,000 miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol small band: 14.3p | £715 | £1,430 | £2,860 |
| Diesel small band: 14.6p | £730 | £1,460 | £2,920 |
| Petrol medium band: 17.0p | £850 | £1,700 | £3,400 |
| Diesel medium band: 16.4p | £820 | £1,640 | £3,280 |
| Petrol large band: 26.8p | £1,340 | £2,680 | £5,360 |
| Diesel large band: 22.2p | £1,110 | £2,220 | £4,440 |
These totals are simply miles multiplied by the rounded-to-one-decimal advisory rate. They exclude purchase cost, insurance, tax, maintenance, repairs and depreciation. Your result changes with traffic, weather, driving style, load, tyre pressures and pump prices.
Why annual mileage changes the decision
Fuel savings accumulate only when you drive. If one candidate saves 2p per mile, it saves £100 at 5,000 miles a year, £200 at 10,000 miles and £400 at 20,000 miles. A large purchase-price premium can therefore take years to recover at low mileage. At high mileage, a smaller per-mile advantage can become material.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
Do not publish or rely on a universal “diesel breaks even at X miles” rule. The break-even point requires the actual price difference, the two cars’ measured consumption, fuel prices, annual mileage, ownership period and expected resale values. Change any of those inputs and the result changes.
Trip pattern matters as much as the odometer
- Mostly short urban trips: fuel consumption is usually worse than the official combined figure, and a diesel’s emissions system may not reach the conditions needed for complete regeneration.
- Regular longer journeys: a diesel can make better use of its higher MPG, particularly when the car is carrying passengers or covering motorways.
- Mixed driving: calculate two scenarios, using a conservative consumption estimate for stop-start traffic and a separate estimate for longer routes.
Count every ownership cost, not just the tank range
MoneyHelper’s general consumer guidance is that petrol cars tend to cost less to buy, while diesel cars cost more per litre but often travel farther per tank. A larger tank range is not itself a saving: only the cost of covering your expected miles matters.
| Cost category | How to include it in your comparison | Evidence to collect |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront price or finance | Use the cash price or total finance cost for each exact vehicle, including fees and any deposit | Dealer or seller quotation and finance illustration |
| Fuel | Annual miles ÷ expected miles per litre × current local price per litre | Official combined consumption plus a route-adjusted estimate |
| Depreciation | Purchase price minus expected sale or trade-in value at the end of your ownership period | Comparable current used listings and valuation evidence |
| Insurance | Obtain like-for-like quotes with the same driver, address, excess and cover | Several current quotes, not a generic group assumption |
| Vehicle tax | Use the rate applying to the exact registration date, emissions and tax system | Current government vehicle-tax information |
| Servicing | Price the manufacturer’s scheduled services over your ownership period | Service schedule and local garage quotations |
| Repairs | Allow for age, mileage, warranty and known model-specific failure points | Inspection, service invoices and a pre-purchase diagnostic check |
| Clean-air charges | Add only charges that apply to your regular routes and the exact vehicle | Local-zone checker and registration details |
There is no current, owner-attributed statistic that establishes a universal total-cost advantage for petrol or a maintenance premium that applies to every diesel. Treat maintenance as model-specific and use evidence for the particular car.
Rank #3
Diesel particulate filters: the ownership issue to investigate
A diesel particulate filter (DPF) traps particulate matter in the exhaust. It must regenerate by burning accumulated soot. Government guidance explains that incomplete regeneration can allow soot to build up and lead to expensive repairs.
That does not mean every diesel will develop a costly fault. It means a diesel used mainly for short, interrupted journeys deserves closer scrutiny than one regularly driven long enough for the manufacturer’s regeneration conditions. Before buying a used diesel:
- Read the handbook for the required regeneration conditions and warning-light procedure.
- Ask for service invoices and any history of DPF, exhaust, sensor or turbo work.
- Have an independent inspection check warning lights, diagnostic fault codes and the filter’s condition.
- Confirm that your normal journeys suit the car; do not plan to “clear” a fault by guessing at a driving routine.
- Price a possible repair from a reputable specialist before deciding whether the fuel saving justifies the risk.
The principal DPF guidance was updated in 2013, so use it for the regeneration principle rather than as evidence of current repair prices or failure frequency.
Rank #4
- Made in USA - Proudly produced in Ohio by a Veteran-owned business
- This book will help you remember your last oil change /last service appointment. You can easily track all services, mileage and maintenance for multiple automobiles - great for business or personal use.
- The yearly expense summary is a very important part of this book. The yearly summary page is a perfect tool for your tax prep and your budget. After every month you should log your total business miles and personal miles in the “Annual Mileage Summary” page.
- This book comes in two convenient sizes, 8.5” x 11” - perfect to fit into any binder or clipboard that you may use for business and 5” x 7” which is the perfect size to fit into your glove compartment!
- Our unique cover is a semi-rigid transparent cover that leads to a sturdy book that resists stains and wrinkles. Reorder SKU: LOG-100-57CW-PP(Auto-Maintenance)
Clean Air Zones can reverse the apparent bargain
For applicable Clean Air Zones in England, the general car standards are Euro 6 for diesel and Euro 4 for petrol to avoid charges. The exact scheme, charge and enforcement area are local. Scotland’s rules and London’s ULEZ are separate, so check the relevant official service for every place you regularly drive.
Check the registration and emissions standard before buying, not after. A diesel that appears cheaper on fuel can become more expensive if your commute or family trips repeatedly incur a zone charge. Conversely, do not assume that every petrol car is exempt: the vehicle still has to meet the local standard.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →A repeatable petrol-versus-diesel calculation
Use the same assumptions for both vehicles and keep one worksheet per candidate pair.
Best Value
- Choose genuinely comparable cars. Match body style, age, mileage, specification, transmission and condition as closely as possible.
- Set the ownership period. Three, four or five years is more meaningful than an undefined “long term” because depreciation and repair exposure depend on time.
- Record annual mileage and routes. Split urban, rural and motorway miles if the cars will not be used in the same way as the official test.
- Record the official combined consumption. VCA’s model tables provide controlled test data and a calculated fuel cost for 10,000 miles. Treat those figures as a baseline, not a guaranteed result.
- Enter today’s local fuel prices. VCA notes that prices change during the year and vary by region. Its guidance states: “There are of course many changes to fuel prices during the course of a year, not to mention many regional variations.”
- Calculate fuel cost. Annual fuel cost = annual miles × cost per mile. If you start with MPG, convert it consistently to litres per mile before multiplying by the price per litre.
- Add non-fuel costs. Include purchase or finance cost, depreciation, insurance, tax, servicing, expected repairs and applicable zone charges.
- Run low- and high-mileage scenarios. If the winner changes when mileage or fuel price changes modestly, the decision is sensitive and should not be presented as certain.
For a total-cost figure, divide the sum of all ownership costs by the miles driven. That gives a cost per mile that can be compared with another car without confusing a low fuel bill with a low overall cost.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Illustrative comparisons using the 2026 advisory rates
Small-engine example
Suppose a petrol car falls in HMRC’s up-to-1,400cc band and a diesel in the up-to-1,600cc band. At 10,000 miles, the advisory fuel totals are £1,430 and £1,460 respectively. The diesel uses more fuel money in this illustration despite its higher MPG because the reference diesel price is higher. A diesel purchase premium would not be recovered through fuel at these assumptions.
Medium-engine example
At 10,000 miles, the medium-band figures are £1,700 for petrol and £1,640 for diesel: a £60 diesel fuel advantage for one year, or £180 over three years if mileage and rates stayed constant. That saving could be outweighed by a higher purchase price, a different insurance quote or one significant repair.
Large-engine example
At 10,000 miles, the large-band figures are £2,680 for petrol and £2,220 for diesel, a £460 annual difference. Over three years that is £1,380 before any change in fuel prices, mileage or repair costs. Even here, calculate depreciation, emissions-zone charges and the actual condition of both vehicles before concluding that diesel is cheaper.
These examples compare advisory bands, not named cars. They demonstrate how to do the arithmetic; they are not a forecast for a particular model.
When petrol is usually the more defensible choice
- Your annual mileage is low enough that fuel savings cannot quickly offset a diesel’s higher purchase price.
- Most journeys are short, slow or interrupted, and you cannot consistently meet the diesel manufacturer’s regeneration guidance.
- You drive in or near zones where the petrol car meets the local standard but the diesel does not.
- The petrol candidate has a clearly better service history, warranty or independent inspection result.
- The petrol version’s insurance, tax and depreciation are materially lower after you obtain real quotes.
When diesel may be worth the extra complexity
- You cover substantial annual mileage, with a large share of steady longer-distance driving.
- The exact diesel has a measurable fuel-cost advantage at current local prices.
- The purchase premium is modest relative to the fuel saving over your planned ownership period.
- The vehicle meets every emissions-zone requirement on your regular routes.
- Its DPF and emissions equipment have a documented service history and pass an independent inspection.
Common mistakes that produce the wrong answer
- Comparing tank range: a diesel may travel farther between fill-ups but still cost more per mile.
- Using brochure MPG as a guarantee: VCA test results are controlled laboratory figures; traffic, weather and driving style change real consumption.
- Using one national fuel price forever: HMRC’s rates are dated advisory values and local pumps differ.
- Ignoring depreciation: the cheapest fuel bill can be outweighed by a larger value loss.
- Assuming all diesels have the same repair exposure: engine, age, mileage, service history and emissions hardware matter.
- Assuming every clean-air zone is identical: England, Scotland and London operate separate rules and local charges.
- Calculating a break-even mileage without showing assumptions: readers need the exact cars, prices, fuel rates and ownership period to reproduce the result.
What to ask a seller or garage
- What is the complete service history, and are invoices available?
- Which emissions standard and Euro classification does the registration record show?
- Has the DPF, exhaust system, turbocharger or emissions sensors ever been replaced or repaired?
- Are there current warning lights or stored diagnostic codes?
- What tyres, brakes and major scheduled services will be due during your ownership period?
- Can an independent inspection and road test be completed before payment?
- What are the exact insurance, tax and finance costs for this registration and specification?
Bottom line for a UK buyer in 2026
Start with two specific cars, not the fuel labels. Use VCA’s official combined figures as a common baseline, replace its assumptions with current local pump prices, multiply by your real annual mileage, and then add purchase cost, depreciation, insurance, tax, servicing, repairs and clean-air charges. Petrol is often the lower-risk financial choice for modest mileage and short trips; diesel can win for sustained high mileage when its per-mile advantage is large and the vehicle’s emissions equipment and local access check out. The spreadsheet total—not MPG, tank range or a generic break-even rule—determines which one is cheaper for you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

