Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › gaming storage

PCIe 5.0 vs. PCIe 4.0 SSDs: Which Should You Buy?

By Freedom251 Team · · 12 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most gamers, students, office users and general-purpose PCs, a good PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD is the sensible buy: it offers ample performance, broad platform support and usually better value. Choose PCIe 5.0 when your motherboard supports it, you regularly move very large files or run storage-intensive professional workloads, and the drive’s price, power use and cooling requirements make sense.

A Gen 5 label is not a guaranteed gaming upgrade. PCIe 5.0 doubles the interface signaling rate per lane compared with PCIe 4.0, but real application gains depend on the SSD controller, NAND, capacity, firmware, thermals, software and the rest of the computer.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the PCIe generation actually changes

PCI Express is the connection between a storage device and the rest of the computer. A generation defines the signaling rate of that connection, while the lane count defines how many parallel paths are available. Consumer M.2 NVMe SSDs commonly use four lanes, written as x4.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Intel’s technical overview lists PCIe 4.0 at 16 GT/s per lane and PCIe 5.0 at 32 GT/s per lane. GT/s means giga-transfers per second; it is a signaling-rate measurement, not a promise that an application will read or write data at the same numerical rate. Encoding overhead, protocol traffic and the SSD itself reduce usable throughput.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

The drive’s controller, NAND flash, capacity, firmware, workload, temperature and host configuration all affect the result. A high-end Gen 5 SSD can therefore be much faster than a Gen 4 model in a sustained sequential transfer, while feeling almost identical in a desktop application that performs small, scattered reads.

PCIe 5.0 and PCIe 4.0 SSDs compared

Characteristic PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD
Signaling rate 16 GT/s per lane, according to Intel’s overview 32 GT/s per lane, according to Intel’s overview
Typical consumer interface PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4
What the number describes Link signaling capability, not an application benchmark Link signaling capability, not an application benchmark
Backward compatibility Works in supported earlier-generation PCIe configurations PCI-SIG says Gen 5 devices can operate in earlier-generation slots at the highest performance supported by the configuration
Best fit Gaming, everyday computing, general productivity and value-focused builds Large sequential transfers, 4K/8K video work, 3D/VFX, large datasets, AI development and premium systems that can use the extra throughput
Cooling concern Usually straightforward, but the exact drive still determines its temperature Some models use more power and need more effective M.2 cooling; newer controller and NAND designs can be more efficient
Random-I/O figures in the cited material Not stated Not stated
Current price and stock Not researched; check the exact capacity and seller at publication time Not researched; check the exact capacity and seller at publication time

Generation alone is not a complete buying criterion. Compare the exact model and capacity, advertised sequential and random performance, sustained-write behavior, power, endurance, warranty, platform support, heatsink arrangement and price.

Manufacturer examples: Samsung 9100 Pro versus 990 Pro

Samsung’s US comparison table identifies the 9100 Pro as a PCIe Gen 5.0 x4 SSD and the 990 Pro as a PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 SSD. The figures below are Samsung product specifications, not independent benchmark results. The cited page does not state a publication year, and specifications can vary by capacity, so verify the footnotes and exact SKU before treating a number as universal.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification Samsung 9100 Pro Samsung 990 Pro
PCIe interface PCIe Gen 5.0 x4 PCIe Gen 4.0 x4
Maximum sequential read 14,800 MB/s 7,450 MB/s
Maximum sequential write 13,400 MB/s 6,900 MB/s
Average read power 8.1 W 5.8 W
Average write power 7.9 W 5.1 W
Random I/O, warranty and endurance in the cited comparison Not stated in the supplied specifications Not stated in the supplied specifications

The table illustrates the potential bandwidth gap, but it does not establish that every 9100 Pro is twice as fast in every task or that every 990 Pro has the same figures. Sequential maximums are normally reached under specified test conditions, often with a particular capacity and queue depth. They should not be read as a promise for a small-file workload, a nearly full drive or a system whose M.2 slot is limited to Gen 4.

Will a Gen 5 SSD work in a Gen 4 slot?

Yes, when the physical slot and device are otherwise compatible. PCI-SIG’s compatibility guidance states: “Similarly, all PCIe 5.0 cards will plug into PCIe 1.x-, PCIe 2.x-, PCIe 3.x- and PCIe 4.x-capable slots and operate at the highest performance levels supported by those configurations.” SanDisk’s technical guidance likewise explains that a Gen 5 SSD installed in a Gen 4 slot is limited to Gen 4 performance.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

That statement describes PCIe generation compatibility, not every detail of an M.2 installation. Before buying, confirm all of the following in the motherboard manual:

  • The slot accepts NVMe PCIe drives rather than SATA-only M.2 modules.
  • The slot supports the generation and lane width you expect. A Gen 5 x4 drive in a Gen 4 x4 slot will link at Gen 4 speeds.
  • The drive length, such as 2280, matches the mounting positions on the board.
  • The slot has adequate clearance for the SSD’s label, controller and any supplied heatsink.
  • The required CPU or chipset lanes are available. Some M.2 sockets share lanes with another M.2 socket, SATA ports or expansion slots.
  • The motherboard firmware and operating system support booting from an NVMe device if it will hold the system drive.

A Gen 5 drive can be a reasonable later upgrade for a Gen 4 system if its price, capacity and other characteristics are attractive. It will not unlock Gen 5 link bandwidth until it is moved to a compatible Gen 5 slot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does a Gen 5 SSD improve gaming load times?

Not automatically. MSI’s comparison guidance says PCIe 5.0 does not automatically improve gaming frame rates and describes Gen 4 as an excellent mainstream gaming choice. It also says Microsoft DirectStorage does not require a Gen 5 SSD.

Game loading is a chain of operations: the game may need to locate many files, decompress assets, process them through the CPU, send them to system memory and then upload them to the graphics card. If any of those stages is the bottleneck, doubling peak SSD bandwidth has little effect. A faster drive can help when a game performs a genuinely large, queue-heavy transfer, but the size of that improvement depends on the game engine, storage API, CPU, memory, GPU and background activity.

The same distinction applies to frame rate. An SSD stores and streams data; it does not normally determine the GPU’s rendering rate. Replacing a Gen 4 SSD with a Gen 5 model should not be treated as a graphics upgrade.

Rank #3
WD_Black SN7100 2TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS200T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

When a gamer might still choose Gen 5

  • The motherboard already includes a properly cooled Gen 5 M.2 slot.
  • The Gen 5 model costs little more than a comparable Gen 4 drive at the capacity you need.
  • You also copy large game libraries, record high-bitrate video or use the PC for non-gaming sequential workloads.
  • You want additional interface headroom for future software and accept that present-day game gains may be small.

Where Gen 5 throughput matters more

Higher sequential bandwidth is most useful when software can issue enough work to keep the SSD busy and the data transfer is large enough to amortize setup overhead. Examples identified in MSI’s guidance include large file transfers, 4K and 8K video editing, 3D and visual-effects work, large datasets and AI development.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Large file transfers

Copying a very large file between fast storage devices is the clearest consumer example. The source drive, destination drive, file-system overhead, thermal throttling and available PCIe lanes still determine the final result. If either side is slower, a faster Gen 5 destination cannot deliver its advertised maximum.

Video, 3D and data work

Professional applications can benefit from faster scratch, cache and project storage when they read or write large streams continuously. Whether the benefit is worth paying for depends on the application’s storage behavior and the amount of time saved in your workflow. MSI characterizes these as workloads where higher SSD throughput can matter more, not as guaranteed gains for every user.

Everyday productivity

Web browsers, office documents, email, coding editors and most light creative work are dominated by small reads, application startup, CPU work and user interaction. A responsive Gen 4 SSD with sufficient free space is generally a better value than paying a large premium for peak Gen 5 sequential numbers that those tasks rarely reach.

Power, heat and heatsinks

Gen 5 drives are not identical. MSI notes that some Gen 5 SSDs consume more power and generate more heat than many Gen 4 models. SanDisk’s technical brief says early Gen 5 designs often needed substantial cooling, while newer controller and NAND combinations can bring power closer to Gen 4 levels.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users

Samsung’s cited comparison reports average read/write power of 8.1/7.9 W for the 9100 Pro and 5.8/5.1 W for the 990 Pro. Those are model-specific manufacturer figures, not a universal rule for their generations or a substitute for testing your exact workload.

Use the motherboard heatsink correctly

  1. Read the motherboard manual to identify the heatsink assigned to the M.2 slot and any restrictions caused by a graphics card or other hardware.
  2. Check whether the heatsink’s thermal pad has protective film. Remove the film before installation and make sure the pad contacts the SSD’s controller and NAND area as intended by the board design.
  3. Confirm that an SSD with its own heatsink will physically fit under the motherboard cover. Do not stack incompatible heatsinks.
  4. Install the drive firmly, secure it with the board’s standoff or latch and replace the cover without bending the module.
  5. Monitor temperatures during a sustained transfer or other heavy workload. If performance falls sharply after several minutes, thermal throttling may be involved.

Do not assume every Gen 5 SSD needs a separate cooler. A motherboard heatsink or a drive-included heatsink may already be sufficient. Buy an additional cooler only when the exact drive, case airflow and workload show that the existing solution is inadequate.

Check the platform before choosing a drive

A Gen 5 SSD is a platform decision, not just a storage decision. Confirm the CPU-connected M.2 slot generation, because some boards provide a Gen 5 socket only with a particular processor. Check whether installing a drive in that socket reduces the graphics slot’s available lanes or disables another connector. The board manual is the authority for those lane-allocation rules.

For an existing PC

  • Identify the motherboard model and the exact M.2 socket you plan to use.
  • Check whether that socket is CPU-connected or chipset-connected and what generation it supports.
  • Measure clearance around the slot, especially if the graphics card, a large CPU cooler or an M.2 cover overlaps it.
  • Compare the drive’s length, single- or double-sided construction and heatsink height with the board.
  • Decide whether the system’s power supply and case airflow can handle the drive’s stated operating power and heat.

For a new build

  • Choose the processor, motherboard and SSD together rather than assuming every M.2 socket runs at the same speed.
  • Reserve the fastest slot for the drive that benefits most from it, while checking lane sharing with the graphics card and additional storage.
  • Prefer a board with a practical heatsink design and enough clearance for the SSD you intend to install.
  • Budget for capacity first. A larger, well-cooled Gen 4 drive can be more useful than a small Gen 5 drive that fills quickly.

How to choose: a workload-first decision guide

Your situation Recommended direction Why Checks before purchase
Mainstream gaming PCIe 4.0 MSI calls Gen 4 an excellent mainstream gaming choice, and Gen 5 is not required for DirectStorage Capacity, game-library space, price, warranty, cooling and motherboard support
School, office and general home use PCIe 4.0 These workloads rarely sustain the transfers needed to exploit peak Gen 5 bandwidth Capacity, reliability, free space and value
Frequent large sequential transfers PCIe 5.0 when the workflow can use it Higher link and drive throughput can shorten copies when both source and destination are fast enough Source-drive speed, lane allocation, sustained-write behavior and cooling
4K/8K editing, 3D/VFX, large datasets or AI development PCIe 5.0 may be worthwhile These workloads are more likely to issue large, sustained storage operations Application support, capacity, thermals, power and project-drive layout
Existing Gen 4 motherboard Gen 4, or Gen 5 only as a future-ready purchase A Gen 5 SSD will operate at the highest speed supported by the slot, not at Gen 5 bandwidth Exact slot type, firmware, physical fit and the price premium
New premium build Either generation based on measured need Gen 5 can add headroom, but generation does not replace capacity, cooling or lane planning CPU-connected slot, GPU lane sharing, heatsink contact and total system airflow

Buying checklist for the exact SSD

  1. Set the capacity. Compare drives at the same usable capacity. A headline speed from a larger SKU may not apply to a smaller version.
  2. Verify the interface and lane width. Look for PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 or Gen 5.0 x4, not just “NVMe.”
  3. Read sequential and random specifications. Sequential maximums describe large transfers; random I/O is more relevant to many interactive tasks. If a specification is not published for the exact model, treat it as “not stated,” not as zero.
  4. Check sustained behavior. Review whether the maker specifies performance after the cache is exhausted and whether the drive can throttle when hot.
  5. Check power and cooling. Compare the drive’s operating power with the motherboard heatsink and your case airflow.
  6. Verify endurance and warranty. Use the exact capacity’s figures. Do not transfer a warranty or TBW rating from another model or capacity.
  7. Check platform lanes. Read the board manual for CPU/chipset connection and lane sharing.
  8. Check live price and availability. Prices, stock and regional availability were not established in the cited material, so verify them when you buy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Choosing by generation alone

A Gen 5 label does not reveal capacity, controller quality, NAND type, sustained-write behavior, endurance or thermals. Compare complete model specifications at the capacity you will actually purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Confusing GT/s with MB/s

PCIe 4.0’s 16 GT/s and PCIe 5.0’s 32 GT/s are signaling rates. They are not direct promises that a file copy will run at 16,000 or 32,000 MB/s. Protocol overhead and the drive’s design matter.

Best Value
Sale
fanxiang S500 Pro 256GB NVMe SSD M.2 PCIe 3.0, Gen 3x4 2280 Internal Solid State Drive, SLC Cache 3D NAND TLC, Up to 3000MB/s, Compatible with Laptop and PC Desktops(Black)
  • EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE: Fanxiang S500 Pro M.2 SSD adds graphite heat dissipation stickers to provide effective heat dissipation control for internal ssd, improve its performance and service life, up to 160TBW (TeraBytes Written)
  • HIGH-SPEED TRANSMISSION: Accelerate the reading performance of solid-state hard drives through intelligent SLC cache technology, up to 3000MB/s(actual speed varies depending on host interface, testing software, and other environmental factors), greatly improving the speed of booting, program opening, game loading, file saving and transmission, etc
  • Preferred Chip: Fanxiang S500 Pro ssd NVMe uses 3D NAND technology and high-quality TLC particles, which further improves product life and stability. There is no internal mechanical mechanism, good shock resistance, and high data security
  • WIDELY COMPATIBLE: Internal SSD is compatible with Windows7, 8, 10, 11, Mac OS10.9, and later. Compatible with laptops, desktops, and all-in-one computers (computer motherboard must be equipped with M.2 interface). The SSD must be formatted before first use.
  • 3-YEAR QUALITY ASSURANCE: Fanxiang is committed to providing high-quality products to global business partners and provides a 3-year quality assurance service (the product packaging includes mounting screws and screwdrivers)

Installing the drive in the wrong M.2 socket

A board may have several sockets with different generations, lane sources or physical clearances. Use the manual rather than assuming the socket nearest the processor is always the fastest or best cooled.

Ignoring thermals

A drive that reaches its thermal limit can reduce speed during a long transfer. Check heatsink contact and airflow before concluding that the SSD is defective.

Expecting a gaming frame-rate upgrade

Storage bandwidth and graphics rendering are different bottlenecks. Gen 5 may improve a storage-heavy workflow, but it should not be purchased as a replacement for a faster GPU or CPU.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Comparing different capacities as if they were identical

Manufacturers often publish different maximum speeds and endurance figures by capacity. Match capacities and read the footnotes before comparing two models.

Installation and verification

  1. Back up important files before opening the system or migrating the operating system.
  2. Shut down completely, disconnect power and follow the motherboard’s anti-static handling guidance.
  3. Install the SSD in the documented M.2 socket, secure it flat and fit the compatible heatsink.
  4. Enter the firmware setup after the first boot and confirm that the drive is detected. Firmware labels vary by manufacturer.
  5. In the operating system’s storage manager, initialize and format a new data drive or restore your system image if you migrated an existing installation.
  6. Use a storage-information utility to confirm the negotiated PCIe generation and lane width. A Gen 5 drive showing Gen 4 is expected when it is installed in a Gen 4 slot.
  7. Run a sustained transfer while observing temperature and performance. If the link is unexpectedly slower, recheck the slot, lane-sharing rules, firmware and heatsink contact before replacing hardware.

What to do if performance is lower than expected

  • Link reports Gen 4 instead of Gen 5: Confirm that the socket, processor and motherboard firmware all support Gen 5. Moving the drive to a different socket may change the negotiated generation.
  • Sequential speed is below the advertised maximum: Check capacity-specific specifications, test conditions, queue depth, free space, source-drive speed and whether the drive is hot.
  • Speed drops during a long copy: Check thermal throttling and the drive’s cache behavior. Ensure the M.2 heatsink makes contact and that case airflow is adequate.
  • The drive is not detected: Verify that the socket supports NVMe, reseat the module, check firmware storage settings and inspect lane-sharing notes in the manual.
  • Another device disappears after installation: The new M.2 drive may share lanes or ports with that device. Move the drive to a documented alternative socket or adjust the configuration.

So, which should you buy?

Buy PCIe 4.0 when your priority is a responsive, capacious and sensibly priced drive for gaming, school, office work or ordinary creative applications. It is also the straightforward choice for a system whose fastest available M.2 slot is Gen 4.

Buy PCIe 5.0 when you have a compatible, properly cooled slot and a workload that repeatedly moves large amounts of data or uses storage-intensive professional software. Accept that the extra throughput can come with higher power and cooling demands, and compare the exact model rather than buying solely because its generation number is newer.

The most defensible comparison is therefore not “new versus old.” It is the exact drive, capacity, workload, motherboard slot, lane allocation, thermals and total price considered together.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

gaming storageNVMe SSDPC hardwarePCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0SSD buying guide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.