OVHcloud’s worldwide hosting page lists plans from $1.89 per month for the first 12 months, but “from $7/mo” refers to the $7.09 monthly renewal price shown for Personal and Business Startup. Eco Starter renews at $3.09 per month, while higher tiers renew at prices ranging from $11.79 to $90.89 per month. Compare the full first-term total and renewal quote—not just the promotional rate—before choosing.
This is a review of OVHcloud’s published plan details and pricing, not a hands-on performance test. Prices and included features are page- and market-specific; verify your country, currency, tax treatment, term and checkout quote before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
OVHcloud hosting plans and prices in 2026
The worldwide OVHcloud web-hosting page reviewed on October 5, 2026 lists the following 12-month promotional prices, totals and renewal rates. These figures are the page’s stated prices, not a guarantee of what checkout will show in every market.
| Plan | Displayed 12-month price | 12-month total | Displayed renewal price | Selected listed specifications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eco Starter | $1.89/month | $22.68 | $3.09/month | 1 site, 1 GB SSD, 2 email addresses, one 250 MB database, one FTP access |
| Eco Personal | $3.59/month | $43.08 | $7.09/month | 15 sites, 100 GB SSD, 10 email addresses, five 1 GB databases, one FTP access |
| Business Startup | $3.59/month | $43.08 | $7.09/month | Up to 1 vCore and 1 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD, 15 sites, 10 email addresses, five 1 GB databases |
| Business Pro | $2.39/month | $28.68 | $11.79/month | 1 vCore, 2 GB RAM, 250 GB SSD, 100 sites, SSH and multi-FTP access |
| Performance | $8.29/month | $99.48 | $23.59/month | 2 vCores, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB SSD, 150 sites, CDN Basic, 20 databases |
| Agency | $15.39/month | $184.68 | $46.09/month | Unlimited websites, 6 vCores, 8 GB RAM, 500 GB SSD, access management, CDN Basic |
| Agency Plus | $22.49/month | $269.88 | $68.49/month | Unlimited websites, 10 vCores, 12 GB RAM, 700 GB SSD |
| Agency Max | $29.49/month | $353.88 | $90.89/month | Unlimited websites, 14 vCores, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD |
Source: OVHcloud worldwide web-hosting page, reviewed October 5, 2026. The displayed 12-month price is identified as a promotion; check the page and your checkout for current availability, taxes, currency and term details.
#1 Best Overall
- DUAL-BAND WIFI 6 ROUTER: Wi-Fi 6(802.11ax) technology achieves faster speeds, greater capacity and reduced network congestion compared to the previous gen. All WiFi routers require a separate modem. Dual-Band WiFi routers do not support the 6 GHz band.
- AX1800: Enjoy smoother and more stable streaming, gaming, downloading with 1.8 Gbps total bandwidth (up to 1200 Mbps on 5 GHz and up to 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz). Performance varies by conditions, distance to devices, and obstacles such as walls.
- CONNECT MORE DEVICES: Wi-Fi 6 technology communicates more data to more devices simultaneously using revolutionary OFDMA technology
- EXTENSIVE COVERAGE: Achieve the strong, reliable WiFi coverage with Archer AX1800 as it focuses signal strength to your devices far away using Beamforming technology, 4 high-gain antennas and an advanced front-end module (FEM) chipset
- OUR CYBERSECURITY COMMITMENT: TP-Link is a signatory of the U.S. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency’s (CISA) Secure-by-Design pledge. This device is designed, built, and maintained, with advanced security as a core requirement.
What will OVHcloud cost after the first year?
For Eco Personal and Business Startup, the listed renewal is $7.09 per month after a 12-month introductory period. That is $85.08 for 12 months at the displayed monthly rate, compared with the $43.08 first-term total shown for those plans. Eco Starter is the exception at the lower end, with a stated renewal of $3.09 per month. Business Pro and the larger plans have higher renewal prices.
For a realistic budget, compare the first-term total with the expected renewal cost over the time you plan to keep the site. A low promotional monthly figure does not by itself tell you the ongoing cost. The figures above come from OVHcloud’s worldwide page; your local offer and final quote may differ.
What is included, and how do the tiers differ?
The listed plans vary in the number of sites, SSD storage, compute resources where specified, databases, email accounts and administrative features. The published plan descriptions also list features such as CMS installation for WordPress and other CMSs, SSL, anti-DDoS protection, backups and email. Higher tiers add options such as SSH, Git or CDN, depending on the plan.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- Dual-band Wi-Fi with 5 GHz speeds up to 867 Mbps and 2.4 GHz speeds up to 300 Mbps, delivering 1200 Mbps of total bandwidth¹. Dual-band routers do not support 6 GHz. Performance varies by conditions, distance to devices, and obstacles such as walls.
- Covers up to 1,000 sq. ft. with four external antennas for stable wireless connections and optimal coverage.
- Supports IGMP Proxy/Snooping, Bridge and Tag VLAN to optimize IPTV streaming
- Access Point Mode - Supports AP Mode to transform your wired connection into wireless network, an ideal wireless router for home
- Advanced Security with WPA3 - The latest Wi-Fi security protocol, WPA3, brings new capabilities to improve cybersecurity in personal networks
Eco Starter and Eco Personal
Eco Starter is the smallest listed option: one site and 1 GB SSD, with two email addresses and one 250 MB database. Eco Personal lists 15 sites and 100 GB SSD, plus 10 email addresses and five 1 GB databases. Choose between them based on the actual storage and account limits you need, not simply the plan names.
Business Startup and Business Pro
Business Startup lists 100 GB SSD, 15 sites and up to 1 vCore and 1 GB RAM. Business Pro lists 250 GB SSD, 100 sites, 1 vCore and 2 GB RAM, along with SSH and multi-FTP access. Its displayed renewal price is higher than Business Startup’s, so weigh those added resources and controls against the ongoing cost.
Performance and Agency plans
Performance lists 2 vCores, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB SSD, 150 sites, CDN Basic and 20 databases. The Agency range lists unlimited websites and progressively larger stated compute and storage allocations: Agency has 6 vCores and 8 GB RAM; Agency Plus has 10 vCores and 12 GB RAM; Agency Max has 14 vCores and 16 GB RAM. Agency Plus lists 700 GB SSD and Agency Max 1 TB SSD, while Agency lists 500 GB SSD. The corresponding renewal rates are substantially higher than those of the entry plans.
Rank #3
- NIGHTHAWK WIFI 6 ROUTER FOR YOUR WHOLE HOME: Delivers fast, reliable WiFi across every room of your apartment or small home for streaming, gaming, video calls, and smart home devices, all running at the same time without slowing each other down.
- WORKS WITH YOUR EXISTING INTERNET SERVICE: Pairs with your existing modem or gateway via ethernet. Compatible with most cable, fiber, DSL, and satellite providers. Some gateways and modem router combos may require bridge mode. No coax needed.
- SET UP AND MANAGE YOUR NETWORK WITH THE NIGHTHAWK APP: Download the free Nighthawk app on iOS or Android for guided setup. Manage WiFi, run speed tests, pause devices, and set up guest networks from anywhere. Active internet required.
- READY FOR THE DEVICES YOU ALREADY OWN: Your phones, laptops, and TVs work right out of the box. WiFi 6 delivers speeds up to 1.8 Gbps across 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands. Backward compatible with WiFi 5 and earlier.
- COVERAGE IN EVERY ROOM: Covers up to 1,500 sq. ft. for up to 20 connected devices. Walls, floors, and interference can reduce range. Larger or multi-story homes may benefit from a NETGEAR Orbi mesh WiFi system.
OVHcloud labels “99.9%” as “observed availability” on its plan descriptions. That is the provider’s own wording, not an independent uptime measurement, and it does not establish the performance a particular site will experience.
Recommended Free Tools
Which OVHcloud plan should you choose?
Start with the requirements of your site and workflow, then check that the renewal rate fits your budget. The published figures do not establish which plan will perform best for a specific workload.
- Site count and growth: Match the stated site allowance to the number of sites you need now, with room for expected additions.
- Storage and databases: Compare SSD capacity and database count and size with your content and application needs.
- Compute resources: Where vCore and RAM figures are listed, compare them with the demands of your site. Do not infer real-world speed from specifications alone.
- Development and administration: Check whether you need SSH, Git, multi-FTP or access management, and confirm that the chosen tier includes the relevant feature.
- Email, backups and CDN: Review the included limits and features rather than assuming all tiers offer the same allowances.
- Term and flexibility: Compare the promotional total, renewal rate and commitment period. A longer prepayment may lower the monthly cost but ties payment to a longer term.
What changed in OVHcloud’s 2026 pricing?
OVHcloud’s 2026 update described a new pricing structure, more included resources and 24- and 48-month prepayment options. The update said that 24 months would save five to six months compared with yearly renewals, and 48 months would save 16 to 18 months. Those are OVHcloud’s stated comparisons; the update does not establish that the terms or savings remain orderable today.
Rank #4
- 𝐅𝐮𝐭𝐮𝐫𝐞-𝐏𝐫𝐨𝐨𝐟 𝐘𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐇𝐨𝐦𝐞 𝐖𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝟕: Powered by Wi-Fi 7 technology, enjoy faster speeds with Multi-Link Operation, increased reliability with Multi-RUs, and more data capacity with 4K-QAM, delivering enhanced performance for all your devices.
- 𝐁𝐄𝟑𝟔𝟎𝟎 𝐃𝐮𝐚𝐥-𝐁𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝟕 𝐑𝐨𝐮𝐭𝐞𝐫: Delivers up to 2882 Mbps (5 GHz), and 688 Mbps (2.4 GHz) speeds for 4K/8K streaming, AR/VR gaming & more. Dual-band routers do not support 6 GHz. Performance varies by conditions, distance, and obstacles like walls.
- 𝐔𝐧𝐥𝐞𝐚𝐬𝐡 𝐌𝐮𝐥𝐭𝐢-𝐆𝐢𝐠 𝐒𝐩𝐞𝐞𝐝𝐬 𝐰𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝐃𝐮𝐚𝐥 𝟐.𝟓 𝐆𝐛𝐩𝐬 𝐏𝐨𝐫𝐭𝐬 𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝟑×𝟏𝐆𝐛𝐩𝐬 𝐋𝐀𝐍 𝐏𝐨𝐫𝐭𝐬: Maximize Gigabitplus internet with one 2.5G WAN/LAN port, one 2.5 Gbps LAN port, plus three additional 1 Gbps LAN ports. Break the 1G barrier for seamless, high-speed connectivity from the internet to multiple LAN devices for enhanced performance.
- 𝐍𝐞𝐱𝐭-𝐆𝐞𝐧 𝟐.𝟎 𝐆𝐇𝐳 𝐐𝐮𝐚𝐝-𝐂𝐨𝐫𝐞 𝐏𝐫𝐨𝐜𝐞𝐬𝐬𝐨𝐫: Experience power and precision with a state-of-the-art processor that effortlessly manages high throughput. Eliminate lag and enjoy fast connections with minimal latency, even during heavy data transmissions.
- 𝐂𝐨𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐠𝐞 𝐟𝐨𝐫 𝐄𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐲 𝐂𝐨𝐫𝐧𝐞𝐫 - Covers up to 2,000 sq. ft. for up to 60 devices at a time. 4 internal antennas and beamforming technology focus Wi-Fi signals toward hard-to-reach areas. Seamlessly connect phones, TVs, and gaming consoles.
The transition notice said customers could renew before June 1, 2026 to keep their then-current rate for an additional 12 months. That deadline has passed. The update also said customers taking no action would move to the new 12-month renewal rate after their term. Existing customers should consult the renewal quote and terms in their account rather than relying on the expired deadline.
“To roll out this change across a very large number of services and renewals, we had to activate the new plans and their associated prices from 27 May in order to ensure a smooth transition from a technical standpoint.”
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
— OVHcloud’s official 2026 web-hosting update, which does not name an individual speaker. OVHcloud news and updates
Best Value
- Dual band router upgrades to 1200 Mbps high speed internet (300mbps for 2.4GHz plus 900Mbps for 5GHz), reducing buffering and ideal for 4K stream
- Full Gigabit Ports - Gigabit Router with 4 Gigabit LAN ports, ideal for any internet plan and allow you to directly connect your wired devices
- Boosted Coverage - Four external antennas equipped with Beamforming technology extend and concentrate the Wi-Fi signals
- MU-MIMO technology - (5GHz band) allows high speeds for multiple devices simultaneously
- Access Point Mode - Supports AP Mode to transform your wired connection into wireless network, an ideal wireless router for home
Is OVHcloud good for WordPress?
OVHcloud’s plan page lists installation for WordPress and other CMSs, so its shared hosting plans are presented as options for CMS sites. The appropriate tier depends on the site’s storage, database, email and administrative needs. The published page does not provide an independent WordPress performance comparison, so its feature list alone cannot show how a particular WordPress site will run.
When should you consider VPS or dedicated hosting?
OVHcloud’s comparison guide points customers toward VPS or dedicated servers when a project needs more autonomy, flexibility or power. These are infrastructure products rather than interchangeable versions of shared web hosting; the choice also brings different administrative responsibilities and terms.
The provider’s hosting-with-domain page says ordering a domain includes a 10 MB hosting plan suitable for a static webpage. That limited allowance is not a substitute for comparing the paid hosting plans if you need more storage or site functionality.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor US customers evaluating VPS or dedicated servers, OVHcloud’s US support guide describes automatic renewal and cancellation rules. It says some 12- or 24-month commitments require payment of the remaining term to cancel, while monthly arrangements follow different rules. This is US-specific guidance for VPS and dedicated servers; it should not be applied to shared web hosting or assumed to cover other countries.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

