Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The OPPO Reno16 5G stands out for its dedicated ultra-wide and optical-zoom cameras and published water-resistance ratings; the vivo T5 Pro 5G lists a larger, faster-refreshing screen, a higher-capacity battery and faster rated charging. The listed entry prices are not directly comparable because they cover different storage configurations: OPPO’s is for 256GB, while vivo’s is for 128GB.
OPPO Reno16 vs vivo T5 Pro: price difference
Based on the cited India listings, the OPPO Reno16 costs more at the listed entry configuration, but this is not a like-for-like price comparison. OPPO India’s prices were stated as correct on 31 August 2026 and are subject to change. vivo’s store listing, shown on 7 October 2026, gives a price for the 128GB variant; it does not provide a price for the 256GB variant in the retrieved listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone and configuration | Listed price | Price qualification |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 8GB + 256GB | ₹66,999 | OPPO India price stated as correct on 31 August 2026; subject to change. |
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 12GB + 256GB | ₹72,999 | OPPO India price stated as correct on 31 August 2026; subject to change. |
| vivo T5 Pro 5G, 8GB + 128GB | ₹41,999; MRP ₹55,999 | vivo India store listing shown on 7 October 2026; offers and checkout price may vary. |
| vivo T5 Pro 5G, 8GB + 256GB | Not stated (vivo India store listing shown on 7 October 2026) | The variant is listed, but the cited page content does not give its price. |
For a fair price difference, compare the current checkout prices of the 8GB + 256GB models. The available figures do not establish that difference: subtracting vivo’s 128GB price from OPPO’s 256GB price would mix storage configurations and dated listings. Check both live listings before buying.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How the specifications compare
| Specification | OPPO Reno16 5G | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.05cm FHD+ AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, up to 120Hz | 17.35cm (6.83-inch) AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | Three 50MP cameras: wide, 116-degree ultra-wide and telephoto with 3.5x optical zoom and OIS | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 6700mAh typical (6490mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC | 9020mAh; 90W charging |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage | Configurations up to 12GB RAM and 256GB storage |
| Water resistance and connectivity | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K; Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth 5.4. NFC, eSIM and storage-card expansion are unsupported. | Not established by the cited vivo listing. |
| Dimensions and weight | About 182g or 193g depending on colour; about 0.82–0.84cm thick | 16.373 × 7.618 × 0.825cm; comparable weight not stated in the cited listing. |
These are manufacturer or retailer specifications, not independent test results. Screen size and refresh rate alone do not establish overall display quality; camera resolutions do not prove which phone takes better photos; and battery capacity or charging wattage does not establish real-world endurance or charging time. The cited sources also do not provide a controlled performance comparison between the chipsets.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which phone fits your priorities?
Choose the Reno16 for camera flexibility
Its listed rear system includes a dedicated ultra-wide camera and a 3.5x optical-zoom telephoto camera with OIS, alongside the wide camera. That gives it more specified focal-length options than the vivo’s listed 50MP main and 2MP bokeh cameras. It is a specification advantage in versatility, not proof of superior photo quality.
Choose the T5 Pro if screen size and refresh rate matter most
The vivo listing specifies a 6.83-inch, 144Hz AMOLED display, compared with the Reno16’s 16.05cm FHD+ AMOLED panel at up to 120Hz. The vivo’s stated panel is larger and has the higher refresh rate. The listings do not establish comparative brightness, colour accuracy or other measures of display quality.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Consider the T5 Pro for its published battery and charging figures
vivo lists a 9020mAh battery and 90W charging, against OPPO’s 6700mAh typical (6490mAh rated) battery and 80W SUPERVOOC. These figures favour the vivo on stated capacity and charging wattage, but do not predict how long either phone lasts or how quickly it charges in a particular use case.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesChoose based on documented durability and connectivity needs
OPPO publishes IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings and specifies Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4. It also says the Reno16 does not support NFC, eSIM or storage-card expansion. The cited vivo listing does not establish equivalent water-resistance or NFC details, so those points cannot be used to claim a vivo advantage or disadvantage.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Rank #4
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
What to check before buying
- Match RAM and storage first. In particular, compare the two 8GB + 256GB variants rather than the Reno16’s 256GB listing with vivo’s 128GB entry price.
- Check the live checkout price and offer conditions. OPPO’s quoted prices were dated 31 August 2026; vivo’s listed 8GB + 128GB price and MRP were shown on 7 October 2026, and final transaction prices may vary.
- Decide whether you value dedicated ultra-wide and telephoto cameras, a larger and higher-refresh-rate screen, or the higher published battery capacity more.
- Do not use these specification listings as substitutes for camera samples, battery testing, benchmark comparisons, thermal results or software-update information; those comparisons are not established by the cited material.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

