Recommended Free Tools
In the India listings checked by 91mobiles on October 7, 2026, the OPPO Reno16 5G was shown at ₹66,999 on Amazon India and the moto edge 70 pro plus at ₹47,999 on Flipkart—a displayed difference of ₹19,000. These are retailer offers, not fixed prices. On listed specs, Motorola offers the larger, faster-refresh display and higher reported benchmark scores; Reno16 is smaller and has the larger listed battery capacity.
At a glance: how the specifications compare
| Specification | OPPO Reno16 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.32-inch AMOLED; 1216 × 2640; 120Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 1272 × 2772; 144Hz |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB RAM and 256GB storage; 91mobiles also lists an 8GB/12GB RAM choice | 12GB RAM and 256GB storage |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP main, 50MP ultra-wide, 50MP 3.5x telephoto | 50MP primary, 50MP ultra-wide/macro, 50MP telephoto with up to 3.5x optical zoom |
| Front camera listed | 50MP | 50MP |
| Battery and wired charging listed | 6700mAh; 80W SuperVOOC | 6500mAh; 90W TurboPower |
| Software and update duration listed | Android 16 with ColorOS; five years of OS updates and six years of security updates | Android 16; three years of OS updates and five years of security updates |
These specifications come from comparison listings. OPPO’s India Reno16 product page describes a 120Hz adaptive OLED display and confirms the 50MP 3.5x telephoto and 50MP ultra-wide cameras. Motorola India links to the model as “moto edge 70 pro plus”; 91mobiles uses “Motorola Edge 70 Pro + 5G.”
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the display difference means
Reno16: smaller screen
The 6.32-inch listed panel makes the Reno16 the more compact choice of the two by screen size. Its 120Hz refresh rate is also lower than Motorola’s listing, though refresh rate alone does not determine overall display quality or responsiveness.
Motorola: more screen area and a higher refresh rate
Motorola is listed with a 6.8-inch, 144Hz display at 1272 × 2772 resolution. That gives it the larger screen and higher listed refresh rate. Choose it if those specifications matter more than having a smaller phone; the figures do not establish brightness, color accuracy or real-world viewing quality.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Performance: benchmarks favor Motorola in the cited results
91mobiles reports AnTuTu scores of 1,457,989 for Reno16 and 2,217,003 for Motorola, and Geekbench multi-core scores of 4,114 and 7,054 respectively. These are results reported on that comparison page; its fetched material does not establish device variants, benchmark versions, test conditions or reproducibility. Treat them as indicative page-reported scores, not a guarantee of everyday speed or an independent hands-on test.
The comparison listings give Motorola 12GB RAM and Reno16 8GB RAM, while 91mobiles separately shows an 8GB/12GB Reno16 choice. Both are listed with 256GB storage. Check the exact RAM variant offered by the retailer before ordering.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Camera specifications: both list three 50MP rear cameras
Comparison pages list a 50MP main, ultra-wide and telephoto camera on Reno16, including 3.5x telephoto; OPPO’s India page confirms the 50MP 3.5x telephoto and ultra-wide specifications. The Motorola listing includes a 50MP primary, an ultra-wide/macro camera and a telephoto camera with up to 3.5x optical zoom. Both are listed with 50MP front cameras.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Matching megapixel counts do not establish equivalent image quality. The available specifications also do not provide a controlled camera comparison, so choose based on the stated camera configuration rather than assuming the results will match.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Battery capacity, charging and software support
Battery and charging
Reno16 is listed with a 6700mAh battery and 80W SuperVOOC charging; Motorola is listed with 6500mAh and 90W TurboPower. Reno16 therefore has the larger stated capacity, while Motorola has the higher stated wired charging wattage. These figures do not predict comparable battery life or charge times. 91mobiles also reports PCMark battery results of 23h 48m for Reno16 and 14h 11m for Motorola, but the fetched comparison material does not document comparable test conditions; do not treat those results as expected everyday runtimes.
Software and update terms
The comparison listings state Android 16 for both, with ColorOS named for Reno16. They list five years of OS updates and six years of security updates for Reno16, versus three years of OS updates and five years of security updates for Motorola. Verify the applicable terms with the manufacturers before buying; the comparison listings alone do not establish the detailed conditions of those support periods.
Rank #4
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
India price difference: compare offers at the same time
On the 91mobiles page accessed October 7, 2026, Reno16 was shown at ₹66,999 on Amazon India and Motorola at ₹47,999 on Flipkart. Subtracting those displayed prices gives a ₹19,000 gap, with Reno16 higher in that snapshot. These were offers at different retailers, not a like-for-like quote or durable price difference.
A separate Gadgets Now comparison page showing an August 31, 2026 date displayed Reno16 at ₹66,999 and a Motorola offer at ₹46,935. The different Motorola figure illustrates why an older comparison price can quickly diverge from a current retailer listing. Check both sellers for the same day, storage/RAM variant, sale conditions and any eligible bank discounts before deciding.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which phone makes more sense for you?
- Consider Reno16 if you prefer the smaller listed screen, want the larger listed battery capacity, or value its manufacturer-confirmed 50MP 3.5x telephoto specification. Its comparison listings also state longer update periods, subject to confirmation of terms.
- Consider Motorola if you want the larger 6.8-inch display, the higher 144Hz listed refresh rate, or prioritize the stronger 91mobiles-reported benchmark results.
- Let the current offer decide if neither set of features is decisive. The price snapshot shows a substantial gap, but changing retailer offers mean it should not be assumed to persist.
This is a feature-based choice, not a hands-on verdict: the cited comparison pages provide specifications and reported tests, while the official Motorola page available here establishes the model identity rather than detailed specs.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

