Recommended Free Tools
For buyers in India, the Motorola Edge 70 Max has the stronger listed display, chipset and battery specifications, and it adds wireless charging. The OPPO Reno16 5G (model CPH2865) offers a more fully documented multi-camera setup, including a 3.5× optical telephoto camera. These are comparisons of published specifications, not hands-on findings about performance, screen quality or photo results.
India prices and variants
Prices and availability can change. OPPO’s details page gives the Reno16 5G prices below as correct on 31 August 2026; Motorola’s India listing displayed an offer price and MRP when checked for this comparison. Neither figure guarantees the price or stock a shopper will see at checkout.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone | India configuration | Listed price context |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Reno16 5G (CPH2865) | 8GB RAM, 256GB storage | ₹66,999, according to OPPO’s details page, correct as of 31 August 2026 |
| OPPO Reno16 5G (CPH2865) | 12GB RAM, 256GB storage | ₹72,999, according to OPPO’s details page, correct as of 31 August 2026; OPPO’s live product listing showed this model out of stock when indexed |
| Motorola Edge 70 Max | 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB variants listed | Motorola India displayed ₹54,999 against an MRP of ₹89,999; these live commercial figures may change |
Motorola’s displayed ₹54,999 is ₹12,000 below the Reno16 8GB variant’s listed price and ₹18,000 below the Reno16 12GB variant’s listed price. That arithmetic compares the displayed Motorola offer with OPPO’s dated prices, not like-for-like guaranteed checkout prices. Check the retailer, variant, stock and offers before buying. OPPO Reno16 5G price and details; OPPO Reno16 5G product listing; Motorola India Edge 70 Max listing.
Display and performance: Motorola leads on listed specifications
OPPO specifies a 16.05cm FHD+ AMOLED display with 2640×1216 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz, powered by the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. Motorola lists a 6.82-inch QHD+ Extreme AMOLED display at 1440×3168 and 144Hz, with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
On paper, the Edge 70 Max has the larger, higher-resolution, higher-refresh-rate display and the higher-tier named chipset. Specs alone do not establish how bright or color-accurate either screen looks, how smoothly either phone performs over long sessions, or how much faster one feels in everyday use. No comparative benchmark results are established here. Motorola’s cited specification sheet is from its US support site, so do not assume every specification or network band applies to every regional version. OPPO Reno16 5G specifications; Motorola Edge 70 Max specifications.
Cameras: OPPO documents more focal-length options
Reno16 5G
OPPO lists four 50MP cameras: a rear wide camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 116° ultra-wide camera, a telephoto camera with OIS and 3.5× optical zoom, and a front camera. OPPO also lists video recording up to 4K at 60 frames per second.
Rank #2
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
Edge 70 Max
The Motorola official information available for this comparison confirms a 50MP primary camera, but does not provide a complete directly comparable camera specification set. That makes OPPO’s range of documented camera options clearer on paper; it does not prove that the Reno16 takes better photos or video. Resolution and feature lists cannot substitute for image-quality testing. OPPO Reno16 5G specifications; Motorola India Edge 70 Max listing.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsBattery and charging
OPPO rates the Reno16 battery at 6,490mAh, with a typical capacity of 6,700mAh. It supports 80W SUPERVOOC wired charging, and OPPO’s India details page says a charger is included in the box.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Motorola lists a 7,100mAh silicon-carbon battery, 90W wired charging, 25W magnetic wireless charging using Qi2, and 5W wired reverse charging. Its stated capacity is larger, and it offers wireless charging the OPPO specification list does not document. Manufacturer claims about maximum runtime are not side-by-side independent test results, so they do not establish which phone lasts longer in a buyer’s routine. OPPO Reno16 5G price and details; Motorola Edge 70 Max specifications.
Durability and practical features to check
OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for the India Reno16 5G. Motorola’s India product page describes submersion protection and Gorilla Glass 7i, but the evidence here does not establish directly comparable protection tests or conditions. These descriptions are not enough to rank one phone as more durable; check the exact regional SKU and manufacturer terms for the protection relevant to you.
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
OPPO’s official specifications also say the Reno16 does not support NFC, eSIM, storage-card expansion or a 3.5mm headphone jack. It has 256GB listed storage in the India configurations, with 8GB or 12GB RAM. Motorola India lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB variants; verify the selected listing for any feature not confirmed here. For buyers who rely on tap-to-pay, an eSIM, expandable storage or wired headphones, OPPO’s stated omissions may be more important than display or battery differences. OPPO Reno16 5G specifications; Motorola India Edge 70 Max listing.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone fits your priorities?
- Choose the Edge 70 Max on the spec sheet if a larger, sharper, faster-refresh display, a higher-tier named chipset, a larger stated battery or Qi2 magnetic wireless charging is your priority. Confirm the exact India variant and current price.
- Consider the Reno16 5G if having explicitly specified wide, ultra-wide and 3.5× optical telephoto rear cameras, plus a 50MP front camera, matters more to you. Its India price depends on RAM configuration, and stock should be checked.
- Do not decide on camera quality, battery life or durability from these lists alone. The available evidence supports specification comparisons, not controlled tests of the phones against each other.
- Check essentials before paying: exact model and RAM configuration, live price and stock, NFC or eSIM needs, storage requirements, and the protection and warranty terms for the regional SKU.
Keep launch pricing separate from later listings: OPPO’s 2 July 2026 announcement reported launch prices of ₹61,999 and ₹67,999 for Reno16 configurations, while its later details page gives ₹66,999 and ₹72,999 as correct on 31 August 2026. Those are prices from different points in time, not interchangeable current offers. OPPO India Reno16 series launch announcement.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Precise Fit for OPPO Reno16 5G / OPPO Reno 16 5G - Designed for the selected phone model with aligned camera, button and charging openings.
- Flexible TPU Protection - Injection-moulded TPU is light, easy to install and helps cushion daily bumps.
- Large Camera Window - Raised camera border helps reduce lens contact with desks and flat surfaces.
- Silver or White Leather-Look - Two clean finishes for a simple, refined phone back style.
- Slim Daily Cover - Smooth edges and steady grip make it suitable for work, travel and everyday use.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

