Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The OPPO Reno16 5G has the stronger specification sheet for camera reach, display resolution, battery capacity and charging; the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G costs less at the listed India prices and comes with a clear software-support commitment. The prices are for different RAM and storage configurations, so they are not a like-for-like comparison. Choose based on the features you value and the current price of the exact variant.
India price difference: compare the exact configurations
These are India-market prices, not worldwide prices. OPPO’s prices were stated as correct on 31 August 2026, and its official store page showed the same figures when accessed on 7 October 2026. Samsung’s live purchase page showed current offer prices against displayed MRPs on 7 October 2026; they are not permanent launch prices. Prices and stock can change, so check the official purchase pages before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone and configuration | Price shown | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹66,999 | OPPO price, stated correct as at 31 August 2026; also shown on its store page on 7 October 2026. |
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹72,999 | OPPO price, stated correct as at 31 August 2026; also shown on its store page on 7 October 2026. |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹33,999 | Current offer price shown on Samsung India’s purchase page on 7 October 2026. |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹38,999 | Current offer price shown on Samsung India’s purchase page on 7 October 2026. |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB+256GB | Not stated on the captured Samsung page | The option was listed, but its price was not shown in the captured result. |
The lowest listed Reno16 configuration has 8GB RAM and 256GB storage; the lowest listed A27 price is for 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. Comparing ₹66,999 with ₹33,999 as if the phones had equal memory and storage would therefore be misleading. The Samsung page listed an 8GB+256GB variant, but did not establish its price in the captured result.
How their specifications differ
The table reflects manufacturer-published India specifications. It describes hardware and claims, not independent performance, image-quality or endurance tests. OPPO’s India product source identifies Reno16 model CPH2865; Samsung’s source covers Galaxy A27 5G model SM-A276. Regional variants may differ.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
| Feature | OPPO Reno16 5G | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Display | 16.05cm OLED, 2640×1216, 460 PPI; OPPO feature page states adaptive 120Hz | 6.7-inch FHD+ 1080×2340 Super AMOLED, up to 120Hz; Samsung lists 16.91cm full rectangle and 16.45cm with rounded corners |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultra-wide, 50MP telephoto with 3.5× optical zoom | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 50MP | 12MP |
| Rear video | Up to 4K at 60fps | Up to 4K at 30fps |
| Battery and charging | 6700mAh typical; 80W SUPERVOOC | 5000mAh typical; Samsung advertises up to 45% charge in 30 minutes. The cited specification excerpt does not state charger wattage. |
| Water and dust rating | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K stated by OPPO | IP64; Samsung says protection covers dirt and splashes and does not recommend beach or pool use |
| Software support | The consulted OPPO source does not state an equivalent support-duration commitment | Up to six OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates; India page lists security support through 31 July 2032 |
| NFC and memory-card expansion | OPPO India details say NFC and memory-card expansion are not supported | NFC is listed in Samsung India specifications; microSD status is not established by the cited page excerpts |
| Weight | About 182–193g, depending on color | 200g |
Which phone has the better camera?
Reno16: more camera options on paper
The Reno16’s listed rear setup includes a 50MP ultra-wide and a 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5× optical zoom, in addition to a 50MP main camera. Its listed rear video ceiling is 4K at 60fps, and its front camera is 50MP. Those specifications give it more stated resolution and a dedicated optical-zoom option than the A27.
Galaxy A27: optical image stabilisation on the main camera
The A27 pairs a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), a 5MP ultra-wide and a 2MP macro camera. Its front camera is 12MP, and Samsung lists rear video up to 4K at 30fps. The specification sheet does not establish how the two phones compare in real-world photos, video quality, low light or stabilization results.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Display, battery and charging
Both list 120Hz, but the panels differ
Both manufacturers list displays with refresh rates up to 120Hz. OPPO specifies a higher-resolution 2640×1216 OLED panel at 460 PPI; Samsung lists a larger 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED panel at 1080×2340. The higher pixel density and the larger stated screen are distinct advantages, not evidence that one will look better to every viewer.
Capacity and charging figures are not battery-life tests
OPPO lists a 6700mAh typical battery and 80W SUPERVOOC charging. Samsung lists a 5000mAh typical battery and claims up to 45% charge in 30 minutes; the cited specification excerpt does not give a charger wattage. These published figures do not establish comparative screen-on time, charging time under matched conditions or long-term battery performance.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Software support, durability and connectivity
Samsung publishes a support duration
Samsung lists up to six OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates for the A27, with the India page specifying security support through 31 July 2032. Samsung Electronics stated on 25 June 2026 that the phone would receive “up to six generations of Android OS and One UI upgrades, along with six years of security updates.” This is the manufacturer’s commitment, not an independent assessment. The consulted OPPO material does not establish a comparable update-duration commitment.
Water and dust ratings have limits
OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings; Samsung lists IP64. They are different ratings and neither should be read as a promise that a phone is waterproof. Samsung specifically says the A27’s protection covers dirt and splashes and does not recommend beach or pool use. Follow each manufacturer’s care guidance rather than treating a rating as permission to submerge or expose a phone to any liquid.
Rank #4
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
NFC and expansion
Samsung’s India specifications list NFC, while OPPO’s India details say Reno16 does not support NFC or memory-card expansion. The cited Samsung excerpts do not establish whether the A27 supports microSD, so check the exact India variant’s official specifications if expandable storage matters.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhat comes in the box?
OPPO’s India store listing includes a charger, USB cable, SIM tool and protective case, while noting that contents may vary by market. Samsung says the A27 box includes a data cable and ejection pin, but not a travel adapter. Check the exact retail package and whether your existing adapter meets your needs before buying another one.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which is better: Reno16 or Galaxy A27?
Choose Reno16 if its hardware advantages justify the price
- You want the listed 50MP ultra-wide and 3.5× optical telephoto cameras, plus a 50MP front camera.
- You value the higher-resolution display, larger stated battery capacity or 80W charging specification.
- You want the listed higher IP ratings and the India package’s included charger and case.
Consider Galaxy A27 if price and support matter more
- You want a lower listed starting price, while accounting for its 6GB+128GB configuration.
- You value Samsung’s published OS-upgrade and security-update commitment or NFC.
- You prefer the larger stated 6.7-inch Super AMOLED display and OIS on the main camera.
For speed, camera quality, battery endurance and charging time in actual use, these specification pages do not provide a controlled head-to-head comparison. Decide using the features above and the live price of the configuration you would actually buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

