Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G is listed at a lower starting price in India, while the OPPO Reno16 5G has a dedicated 3.5× optical telephoto camera. Motorola also lists a larger, faster-refresh display; the better fit depends on whether you value price and screen size or optical zoom. The figures below compare the India models and manufacturer-published specifications, not hands-on performance.
Price difference in India
OPPO India lists the Reno16 5G at ₹66,999 for 8GB RAM and 256GB storage, and ₹72,999 for 12GB and 256GB. OPPO identifies those inclusive-tax prices as correct on 31 August 2026 and notes that prices may change. Motorola India’s storefront displays the Edge 70 Pro with 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB choices, an MRP of ₹51,999 and a displayed price of ₹39,999.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Comparing the listed starting prices, the Edge 70 Pro is ₹27,000 less than the Reno16. This is a snapshot comparison between OPPO’s dated price and Motorola’s displayed storefront price, not a guaranteed same-day transaction price. Check the exact configuration, seller, stock and promotions before buying.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Specifications compared
| Specification | OPPO Reno16 5G (India, CPH2865) | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.32-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; up to 120Hz; 1800 nits HBM | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; 1800 nits HBM and 5200 nits peak |
| Chipset and GPU | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; Adreno 722 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme; GPU not stated on the cited India specification page |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X; 256GB UFS 3.1; no memory-card expansion | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X; 256GB UFS 4.1 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP 116° ultrawide; 50MP telephoto with OIS and 3.5× optical zoom | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS; 50MP 122° autofocus ultrawide with macro; no dedicated telephoto camera listed on the cited India specification page |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 50MP autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 6700mAh typical, 6490mAh rated; 80W SUPERVOOC | 6500mAh silicon-carbon; 90W TurboPower wired; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Software | ColorOS 16.0; support duration not stated on the cited India product details page | Android 16; up to 3 years of OS upgrades and security patches |
| Protection | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K | IP68/IP69 underwater protection and MIL-STD 810H |
| Connectivity and expansion | No NFC, eSIM, memory-card expansion or 3.5mm headphone jack listed | NFC, Wi-Fi 6E, dual Nano-SIM and USB-C listed |
Specifications are from OPPO India and Motorola Support India; Motorola notes that some specifications may vary. OPPO identifies CPH2865 as the Reno16 5G model sold in India and says models in other countries can have different specifications and prices. Compare the correct regional version.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which phone has the better camera setup?
The clearest hardware distinction is the Reno16’s listed 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5× optical zoom and OIS. Motorola’s India specification page lists a main and an ultrawide rear camera, but no dedicated telephoto unit. That gives OPPO the more versatile documented setup for optical zoom on paper; it does not establish which phone produces better photos overall.
Display, chipset and storage differences
Motorola lists a 6.8-inch display with a maximum 144Hz refresh rate, compared with OPPO’s 6.32-inch panel and up to 120Hz. The Edge 70 Pro may suit readers who prefer a larger screen and higher listed refresh ceiling; the Reno16 is the more compact option by screen size. Brightness figures are manufacturer specifications and should not be treated as a guarantee of identical viewing results in every condition.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
The listed platforms and storage standards also differ: Dimensity 8500 Extreme and UFS 4.1 for Motorola, versus Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and UFS 3.1 for OPPO. Those specification labels alone do not prove a real-world speed, gaming or thermal advantage.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Battery, charging and durability
OPPO lists a 6700mAh typical battery capacity (6490mAh rated), while Motorola lists a 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery. Motorola’s stated wired charging rate is 90W, compared with OPPO’s 80W, and Motorola also specifies 5W wired reverse charging. Capacity and charging wattage do not by themselves establish comparative battery life or charging time.
Rank #3
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
The published protection claims differ: OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K, while Motorola lists IP68/IP69 underwater protection and MIL-STD 810H. These ratings and claims are not interchangeable; check the manufacturer’s terms for the exact model and conditions rather than assuming either phone is indestructible or suitable for every water exposure.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software support and practical buying considerations
Motorola states that the Edge 70 Pro receives up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches. The cited OPPO India Reno16 product details page names ColorOS 16.0 but does not state a support duration for this model, so the available information does not support a direct duration comparison.
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
OPPO India says the Reno16 box includes the handset, charger, USB data cable, SIM ejector tool, protective case and quick guide, while warning that contents may vary by market. The cited Motorola India specification page does not establish its in-box contents. OPPO also lists no eSIM, while Motorola lists dual Nano-SIM; consult carrier requirements if eSIM is essential.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Pro if its displayed India price is available for your chosen configuration and you want the larger 144Hz display, NFC, UFS 4.1 storage or stated software-support duration.
- Choose the OPPO Reno16 if a dedicated 3.5× optical telephoto camera, smaller display size or its stated protection ratings matter more to you, and its price fits your budget.
- Compare your exact priorities before paying: neither chipset label, battery figure nor camera resolution settles overall performance or image quality without comparable testing.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

