Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
In India, OPPO’s 2026 launch prices put the Reno15c ₹11,000 below the Reno15 when both have 8GB RAM and 256GB storage. The Reno15c pairs that lower price with a larger stated battery; the Reno15 adds a telephoto camera with optical image stabilization, a higher-tier named Snapdragon processor and a 512GB option. OPPO styles the India model “Reno15c”; this comparison uses that model when referring to “Reno15 C.”
How much cheaper is the Reno15c?
The following are OPPO India launch prices from 2026, not confirmed current retail prices. The like-for-like comparison is 8GB/256GB: Reno15c launched at ₹34,999, versus ₹45,999 for Reno15, a difference of ₹11,000.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Model and configuration | India launch price |
|---|---|
| Reno15, 8GB/256GB | ₹45,999 |
| Reno15, 12GB/256GB | ₹48,999 |
| Reno15, 12GB/512GB | ₹53,999 |
| Reno15c, 8GB/256GB | ₹34,999 |
| Reno15c, 12GB/256GB | ₹37,999 |
The Reno15 launch pricing was announced in January 2026, with first sales from January 13; OPPO announced Reno15c on February 4, with sales beginning February 5. The cited Reno15c launch information lists no 512GB version. Current prices, stock and offer terms can change; check the specific configuration and seller before buying. Sources: OPPO India Reno15 specifications, OPPO India Reno15 series launch release and OPPO India Reno15c launch release.
What are the main specification differences?
| Feature | OPPO Reno15 | OPPO Reno15c |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 |
| India launch configurations | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB |
| Display | 6.74-inch FHD+ AMOLED-class panel, 2760 × 1256, up to 120Hz, 10-bit | 6.57-inch flat FHD+ AMOLED, 10-bit |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with two-axis OIS, 8MP ultrawide, 50MP telephoto with two-axis OIS | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus, 100-degree field of view | 50MP ultrawide, 100-degree field of view |
| Typical battery capacity | 6,500mAh | 7,000mAh |
| Maximum listed charging support | 80W SUPERVOOC and 80W UFCS | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Weight and thickness | About 197g; 7.77–7.89mm, depending on colour | 195g; 8.14mm |
Specifications are from OPPO India’s Reno15 product page and Reno15c launch release. They describe hardware, not independent comparative tests.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, 2 MP (macro), Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 100˚, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Which phone has the better cameras?
Choose the Reno15 for a dedicated telephoto camera
The Reno15 has a 50MP telephoto camera with two-axis optical image stabilization alongside its stabilized 50MP main camera. OPPO lists rear 4K video recording at 30 or 60 frames per second and optical-zoom video up to 3.5×. Its front camera is 50MP with autofocus and a 100-degree field of view. Those specifications make it the more versatile-looking setup on paper for subjects that benefit from a dedicated telephoto lens.
Choose the Reno15c if its macro and wide selfie cameras suit you
The Reno15c lists a 2MP macro camera and a 50MP ultrawide front camera with a 100-degree field of view. OPPO says its main and front cameras can record 4K HDR video at up to 60 frames per second. This is a different camera mix, not simply a lower-resolution version of the Reno15’s setup.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, 2 MP (macro), Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 100˚, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Megapixel counts and feature lists do not establish which phone takes better photos or video in practice. The published specifications alone cannot settle image quality, stabilization effectiveness or performance in difficult lighting.
How do the displays compare?
The Reno15 has the larger panel: 6.74 inches diagonally, with FHD+ resolution of 2760 × 1256, a maximum 120Hz refresh rate, 10-bit colour and Corning Gorilla Glass 7i listed on OPPO’s India specifications page. The Reno15c has a 6.57-inch flat FHD+ AMOLED display with 10-bit colour.
Rank #3
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 85mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), AF
OPPO describes Reno15 brightness as 1,200 nits typical HBM brightness. For Reno15c, it specifies 600 nits default brightness and peak brightness up to 1,400 nits. These are different brightness descriptors, so the figures are not like-for-like measurements and should not be read as proof that one screen is brighter in every situation.
Does the Reno15c’s bigger battery make it last longer?
OPPO rates the Reno15c at 7,000mAh typical capacity, compared with 6,500mAh typical for the Reno15. Both list support for up to 80W SUPERVOOC charging. The Reno15 specification page also lists 6,335mAh rated capacity and 80W UFCS support.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Battery capacity does not guarantee longer real-world runtime: use, settings and network conditions affect endurance. OPPO says a 10-minute Reno15c charge can provide up to 5.4 hours of WhatsApp, 5.4 hours of YouTube or 3.4 hours of Instagram, and that charging from 0 to 100% takes about 64 minutes. These are manufacturer claims, not independently measured results.
Recommended Free Tools
Which model should you choose?
The Reno15c fits a lower launch-price ceiling
- Its matching 8GB/256GB launch configuration cost ₹11,000 less than the Reno15’s.
- It has the larger published typical battery capacity.
- Its 50MP ultrawide selfie camera and macro camera may better fit particular selfie or close-up uses.
- The cited launch configurations stop at 256GB, so it is not the listed choice if you need a 512GB version.
The Reno15 fits buyers prioritizing camera range and storage choice
- It includes a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera with OIS, as well as OIS on the main camera.
- Its named processor is Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 rather than Snapdragon 6 Gen 1. That is a hardware distinction, not proof of a particular speed difference in everyday use.
- It offers a 12GB/512GB launch configuration for buyers who need more built-in storage.
- Its larger 6.74-inch display may appeal if screen size matters more than compact dimensions.
Neither specifications nor launch prices establish a universal winner. Match the live price of the exact RAM/storage variant to the features you will use; the price comparison above is historical launch pricing, not a current quote.
Sources and specification scope
Prices and specifications in this comparison refer to OPPO India’s 2026 launch information and India product page. See Reno15 specifications, the Reno15 series launch announcement and the Reno15c launch announcement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

