The OPPO Reno14 5G stands out for its dedicated telephoto camera, while the REDMI Turbo 5 lists a larger battery and faster wired charging. In India, the price comparison depends on the exact RAM and storage variant: OPPO’s published figures are historical launch prices, while Xiaomi’s ₹41,999 starting price is a storefront snapshot. Neither figure establishes a current, like-for-like price gap.
OPPO Reno14 vs REDMI Turbo 5: specifications
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | REDMI Turbo 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.74 cm (about 6.59 inches), AMOLED, 1256 × 2760 resolution, up to 120Hz, Gorilla Glass 7i; OPPO India specification page | 6.59-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz; Xiaomi India product page |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350; OPPO India specification page | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra; Xiaomi India product page |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, 50MP telephoto with OIS; up to 3.5x optical zoom listed in video zoom specifications; OPPO India specification page | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide; Xiaomi India product page does not list a telephoto camera |
| Front camera | 50MP; OPPO India specification page | Not stated on the cited Xiaomi India product page |
| Battery and wired charging | 6000mAh typical (5840mAh rated), 80W SUPERVOOC; OPPO India specification page | 7540mAh, 100W Xiaomi HyperCharge; Xiaomi India product page |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage; OPPO India specification page | LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage; the cited Xiaomi India product page does not state the compared RAM/storage variants |
| Water and dust resistance | IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings stated by OPPO at launch | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings stated in Xiaomi’s FAQ |
| Software support stated in cited official sources | Duration not stated in the cited OPPO India materials | Four years of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates, according to Xiaomi’s FAQ |
These are manufacturer specifications, not comparative test results. The screen sizes and refresh rates are similar, but the available specifications do not provide a complete, directly comparable account of both panels. The higher chipset model number on the Redmi does not by itself establish a real-world speed advantage.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
India prices: compare the exact variant and date
OPPO’s Reno14 prices vary by announcement and configuration. Xiaomi’s listed figure is a storefront observation, not a confirmed price for a specified RAM/storage variant. The values below therefore show what each source stated, not a definitive current price difference.
Recommended Free Tools
| Phone and configuration | Price stated | Source and price context |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹37,999 | OPPO India, July 3, 2025 launch announcement; historical launch price |
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 | OPPO India, July 3, 2025 launch announcement; historical launch price |
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 12GB+512GB | ₹42,999 | OPPO India, July 3, 2025 launch announcement; historical launch price |
| OPPO Reno14 5G Mint Green, 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999 | Later OPPO India Mint Green announcement; variant-specific published price |
| OPPO Reno14 5G Mint Green, 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 | Later OPPO India Mint Green announcement; variant-specific published price |
| REDMI Turbo 5 | ₹41,999 starting price; ₹54,999 marketing price | Xiaomi India storefront snapshot accessed October 7, 2026; RAM/storage configuration and offer conditions are not stated in the cited price evidence |
The two OPPO announcements do not give identical storage configurations at the same price, so their figures should not be combined into a single variant ladder. Xiaomi’s official campaign page also displayed a “COMING SOON” image while its separate storefront listed the phone and a price. That inconsistency means the storefront supports a price snapshot, but these sources do not establish a specific launch date or guarantee current availability. Check the live listing, exact configuration, and any offer conditions before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Camera: the Reno14 has the listed telephoto advantage
OPPO lists three rear cameras, including a 50MP telephoto with OIS and up to 3.5x optical zoom. Xiaomi’s cited REDMI Turbo 5 product page lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide, but no telephoto unit. For someone who wants a dedicated zoom camera, that is the clearest hardware distinction between the two.
This difference does not establish which phone takes better photos overall. Image quality, low-light performance, stabilization, and processing require comparable testing; the listed camera specifications alone cannot settle them. OPPO also promotes AI editing and underwater shooting modes, which are manufacturer-described features rather than independent assessments.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Battery and charging: Redmi has the larger listed figures
Xiaomi lists a 7540mAh battery and 100W wired charging for the REDMI Turbo 5. OPPO lists a 6000mAh typical battery (5840mAh rated) and 80W wired charging for the Reno14. On paper, the Redmi has the higher capacity and charging-wattage figures. Those numbers do not prove longer battery life or a shorter full charge in everyday use: usage, software, temperature, and charging conditions affect results, and matched endurance and charging tests are not established here.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Xiaomi also lists 27W wired reverse charging. The cited OPPO specification does not give a comparable reverse-charging figure.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Display and performance: what the specifications establish
Both phones are listed with a 6.59-inch-class AMOLED display and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. OPPO provides a 1256 × 2760 resolution and Gorilla Glass 7i on its specification page; Xiaomi describes its panel as 1.5K AMOLED and also lists Gorilla Glass 7i. These headline details suggest similar size and refresh-rate categories, but they are not enough to determine brightness, color accuracy, outdoor visibility, or overall display quality.
The Reno14 uses MediaTek Dimensity 8350; the REDMI Turbo 5 uses MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra. No matched benchmark or independent performance testing is established by the cited material, so the model names should not be treated as proof of a particular gaming or everyday-performance gap. Xiaomi lists UFS 4.1 storage, compared with UFS 3.1 on the Reno14; actual app-loading or transfer differences are not quantified by these specifications.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Durability and software support
OPPO states IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings for the Reno14. Xiaomi’s FAQ lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K for the REDMI Turbo 5. These are manufacturer-published ratings, not a guarantee against damage in every water or dust exposure; follow each device’s official care guidance.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe software-support evidence is not symmetrical. Xiaomi’s FAQ promises four years of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates. The cited OPPO India materials do not establish a Reno14 support duration, so a direct support-period comparison cannot be made from these sources.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 2372 x 1080 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1, Octa-core (1x2.20 GHz)
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 79°; 5P lens; AF supported; 2-axis OIS supported, Ultra-wide angle: 8MP; f/2.2; FOV 112°; 5P lens, Macro: 2MP; f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens, Front: 32MP, f/2.0, FOV 90°, 5P lens; AF supported
- 158.2 x 75 x 7.76 mm
Which phone fits your priorities?
- Choose the Reno14 for the listed camera hardware if a dedicated telephoto camera and up to 3.5x optical zoom matter more to you than the Redmi’s larger battery and higher charging wattage.
- Consider the REDMI Turbo 5 for its headline battery and charging specifications if the 7540mAh capacity and 100W charging are priorities, while treating real battery life and charge time as unverified without matched tests.
- Compare prices only after matching RAM and storage. OPPO’s cited launch prices cover several configurations and its later color announcement gives a different configuration mix; Xiaomi’s storefront snapshot does not state a corresponding variant in the cited price evidence.
- Factor in stated software support if update duration is central to your choice: Xiaomi publishes specific terms, while the cited OPPO India materials do not state a duration.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

