The realme 16 Pro+ 5G lists a larger, faster-refreshing display, a 200 MP main camera and a higher-capacity battery; the OPPO Reno14 5G has its own 3.5× telephoto camera and a documented India launch price. There is no verified current like-for-like price gap in the available official listings, so treat the OPPO figures below as historical launch prices—not today’s quotes.
OPPO Reno14 vs realme 16 Pro+: at a glance
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | realme 16 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.59-inch LTPS AMOLED, 1.5K, 120 Hz; OPPO lists peak brightness of 1,200 nits. | 17.27 cm FHD+ AMOLED, 1280 × 2800, up to 144 Hz. realme lists brightness values for different modes. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP camera setup including a 3.5× telephoto lens; OPPO also claims up to 120× digital/hybrid zoom. | 200 MP main camera with OIS, 50 MP 3.5× telephoto with OIS, and 8 MP ultra-wide. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350. | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. |
| Battery | 6,000 mAh. | 7,000 mAh typical capacity; 6,850 mAh rated capacity. |
| Wired charging | Up to 80 W SUPERVOOC. | Up to 80 W Ultra Charge. |
| India configurations listed | 8/128 GB, 12/256 GB, 12/512 GB at launch. | 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, 12/256 GB on realme India’s specifications page. |
| Durability claims | IP66, IP68 and IP69 certifications; Gorilla Glass 7i and aluminium frame, according to OPPO. | realme markets IP66/68/69/69K resistance and Gorilla Glass. Check the product and warranty terms for the specific market. |
These are manufacturer specifications, not independently measured results. The figures establish differences in listed hardware, but they do not by themselves prove which phone takes better photos, lasts longer per charge, or performs better in demanding apps. Sources: OPPO India’s Reno14 launch announcement and realme India’s realme 16 Pro+ specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the displays differ
realme lists a 17.27 cm FHD+ AMOLED display with a refresh rate up to 144 Hz, while OPPO lists a 6.59-inch 1.5K LTPS AMOLED display at 120 Hz. On the published figures, the realme screen is larger and can refresh more frequently; OPPO specifies a higher resolution class. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animation appear smoother, but the actual experience also depends on software settings and the app.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Do not use the listed brightness figures as a direct winner-takes-all comparison. OPPO cites 1,200 nits peak brightness, while realme’s page provides multiple brightness figures tied to modes. Without matching test conditions, those numbers do not establish which screen is easier to see outdoors.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Camera hardware: zoom on both, different main-camera approach
OPPO Reno14 5G
OPPO describes a 50 MP camera setup that includes a 3.5× telephoto lens, and says the phone supports up to 120× digital/hybrid zoom. OPPO’s India launch announcement describes its telephoto zoom as “lossless”; that is the company’s claim, not an independent image-quality finding.
realme 16 Pro+ 5G
realme lists a 200 MP main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), a 50 MP 3.5× telephoto camera with OIS, and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. That gives the published rear-camera list explicit ultra-wide coverage and stabilization details for its main and telephoto cameras.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
The 200 MP figure is not proof that realme produces better photos. Sensor resolution, processing, lens quality, lighting and shooting mode all affect the result, and no comparable independent camera test is established here. Choose based on the camera roles and features you expect to use rather than megapixels alone.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Processor, battery and charging
The Reno14 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 8350; the realme 16 Pro+ lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. These model names identify different platforms, but the manufacturer pages do not provide comparable independent benchmark results. They are not enough to declare a general performance winner.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
realme lists a 7,000 mAh typical battery capacity and a 6,850 mAh rated capacity; OPPO lists 6,000 mAh for the Reno14. The realme battery has the higher published capacity, but capacity alone cannot predict how long either phone lasts: screen use, network conditions, software and workload affect endurance.
Both manufacturers list a maximum wired charging rate of 80 W, branded Ultra Charge by realme and SUPERVOOC by OPPO. The matching maximum wattage does not establish matching charging times or what adapter is included. Check the exact regional package and configuration for charger details.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Storage options and the fair price comparison
The overlapping configurations are 8 GB RAM with 128 GB storage and 12 GB RAM with 256 GB storage. Those are the sensible tiers to compare if you are checking offers: matching the memory and storage avoids treating a cheaper, lower-capacity variant as equivalent. OPPO also listed a 12/512 GB Reno14 at launch; the realme India specifications page lists no 12/512 GB configuration.
OPPO India announced these Reno14 5G prices on 3 July 2025:
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 2372 x 1080 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1, Octa-core (1x2.20 GHz)
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 79°; 5P lens; AF supported; 2-axis OIS supported, Ultra-wide angle: 8MP; f/2.2; FOV 112°; 5P lens, Macro: 2MP; f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens, Front: 32MP, f/2.0, FOV 90°, 5P lens; AF supported
- 158.2 x 75 x 7.76 mm
- 8 GB + 128 GB: ₹37,999
- 12 GB + 256 GB: ₹39,999
- 12 GB + 512 GB: ₹42,999
These are India launch prices, not verified current prices. The official realme India pages reviewed provide specifications and configurations but no current retail price. Third-party comparison listings have conflicting prices and unclear validity dates, so they do not establish a reliable present-day difference. A current answer requires dated India listings for both phones at the same storage tier, seller/channel and discount terms. Sources: OPPO India’s launch announcement, realme India specifications and realme India product page.
Which one should you buy?
Consider the realme 16 Pro+ if
- You want the larger listed screen and the higher maximum refresh rate.
- You value a rear-camera setup that explicitly includes a 200 MP main camera, an OIS-equipped 3.5× telephoto and an ultra-wide camera.
- You prefer the higher listed battery capacity, while recognising that real-world runtime has not been compared under the same conditions.
Consider the OPPO Reno14 if
- You want OPPO’s stated 3.5× telephoto setup and its camera software features.
- You prefer its listed 1.5K, 120 Hz display specifications or its stated construction and protection features.
- You are choosing within OPPO’s stated 12/512 GB launch configuration, which is not among the realme India configurations listed on its specifications page.
This is a feature-based choice, not a hands-on verdict. Before buying, confirm the live price for the same storage tier, local warranty coverage, 5G band compatibility and software-support period; the official materials cited here do not establish all of those details comparably for both phones.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

