Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
On the figures each manufacturer publishes for its India models, the OPPO Reno14 Pro 5G has the larger, higher-resolution display and the more detailed camera listing, while the vivo V60 lists the bigger typical battery and the higher wired charging wattage. Neither spec sheet shows how either phone performs day to day, so the specifications alone cannot name a winner. The price gap is also harder to pin down than the headline suggests: the only official prices in this comparison are OPPO’s July 2025 launch prices, and no current vivo V60 price was established.
Specifications side by side
The table below uses the manufacturer product information for the India versions of each phone. The OPPO figures come from the OPPO India product page for the Reno14 Pro 5G (model CPH2739). The vivo figures come from vivo India’s V60 product page. Both were checked on 7 October 2026. Where a cell reads “not stated”, the vivo listing reviewed for this comparison did not give that detail, so it should be checked on the page for the exact model you plan to buy.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 Pro 5G (India) | vivo V60 (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch (17.35cm) AMOLED, 1272 × 2800, up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch (17.20cm) AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 60Hz or 120Hz |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8450 (4nm) | Not stated in the vivo listing reviewed |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide with OIS; 50MP ultra-wide; 50MP telephoto with OIS | Not stated in the vivo listing reviewed |
| Front camera | 50MP with autofocus | Not stated in the vivo listing reviewed |
| Battery | 6200mAh typical; 6058mAh rated | 6500mAh typical |
| Charging | 80W wired (SUPERVOOC); 50W wireless (AIRVOOC) | 90W (wired/wireless split not stated) |
| Memory and storage | 12GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage | Memory variants listed; the configuration for each variant should be confirmed on the listing you buy |
| Weight | About 201g | 192g, 200g or 201g depending on colour |
| Thickness | Approximately 7.5–7.6mm (varies by colour) | Varies slightly by colour |
Display: OPPO has the larger, sharper panel on paper
Both phones use AMOLED panels of similar size, 6.83 inches for the OPPO and 6.77 inches for the vivo. The difference is in the pixel grid. OPPO’s 1272 × 2800 resolution is a tall, high-density layout, while vivo’s 2392 × 1080 has a higher pixel width in landscape orientation but far fewer total pixels. Refresh rate is the other point to check: OPPO lists up to 120Hz, and vivo lists 60Hz or 120Hz, so the vivo listing does not confirm a fixed 120Hz experience. Which mode a vivo unit runs in by default, and how the setting is changed, is not covered in the listing reviewed.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsBattery and charging: vivo lists more capacity and faster wired charging
The vivo V60 lists a 6500mAh typical battery and 90W charging. OPPO lists a 6200mAh typical battery, with a 6058mAh rated figure beside it, and 80W wired charging. OPPO also offers 50W wireless charging, which the vivo listing reviewed does not state.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
The two phones report battery capacity in different ways. OPPO publishes a typical and a rated figure, while the vivo listing gives only a typical figure. Comparing these numbers directly is therefore less reliable than it looks. Charging wattage also does not predict how long a full charge takes in practice, because charging speed depends on the charger used, the cable, battery temperature and how the phone manages power during the charge.
Cameras: OPPO’s listing is more detailed
OPPO lists three 50MP rear cameras: a wide lens with optical image stabilisation (OIS), an ultra-wide lens, and a telephoto lens that also has OIS. The front camera is a 50MP unit with autofocus. The vivo V60 listing reviewed for this comparison does not give sensor or lens details, so a camera comparison cannot be made from official figures. Any claim that one phone takes better photos would need side-by-side image testing, which this comparison did not perform.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Chipset and performance
OPPO’s Reno14 Pro uses the MediaTek Dimensity 8450, a 4nm chipset. OPPO’s launch release describes the Reno14 Pro as the first phone in the world powered by this chipset; that is OPPO’s own claim and has not been independently verified. The vivo listing reviewed does not state its processor, so no chipset-level comparison is possible from the official vivo details alone. Third-party benchmark and battery-endurance figures exist for these phones, but their test methods and conditions were not established, so they are not used to rank performance here.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPrice difference: what is confirmed and what is not
OPPO India announced two Reno14 Pro 5G variants on 3 July 2025, in its launch release for the Reno14 series:
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
“The Reno14 Pro 5G will be available in two variants: ₹ 49,999 for the 12GB+256GB and ₹ 54,999 for the 12GB+512GB variant.” (OPPO India, 3 July 2025)
Those are launch prices from more than a year ago, not current prices. The gap between OPPO’s two storage variants is ₹5,000 at launch. No official vivo V60 price was established for this comparison, so a price difference between the two phones cannot be stated from manufacturer sources.
Rank #4
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 85mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), AF
To compare prices today:
- Check retailer listings on the same day for the same storage configuration on both phones. A 12GB + 256GB OPPO should be compared with a 256GB-equivalent vivo listing, not a different memory tier.
- Record the base price separately from bank card discounts, exchange offers and EMI schemes. Those offers change often and can flip which phone looks cheaper.
- Note the date and retailer next to each price, so the comparison can be checked later.
How to choose between them
- Screen resolution and pixel density matter most to you: the OPPO’s 1272 × 2800 panel is the more detailed display on the official figures.
- Battery capacity and charging speed matter most: the vivo lists more typical battery capacity and faster wired charging.
- Camera hardware matters most: the OPPO listing gives full details for three 50MP lenses, including two with OIS. The vivo camera hardware is not stated in the listing reviewed, so you would need to check the vivo page or a hands-on review before deciding.
- Wireless charging matters: OPPO lists 50W wireless charging. The vivo listing reviewed does not state wireless charging.
- Price is the deciding factor: compare same-day prices for the same storage size, as described above.
What the specifications cannot tell you
Official spec sheets list what the hardware is designed to offer. They do not measure how long the battery lasts under a given workload, how quickly a phone charges from a given charger, how the cameras handle low light, or whether a phone throttles during sustained gaming. If those factors decide your purchase, look for controlled tests that state their methods, and check the phone’s software update policy and warranty terms for your region before buying.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

