For the India-market models, the vivo T5x has the stronger listed specifications for display sharpness, chipset, battery capacity and front camera. The OPPO K14x’s clearest advantage is its lower observed price, but the available price snapshots do not confirm matching storage variants or seller terms. Check current prices for the exact configurations you plan to buy.
OPPO K14x vs vivo T5x: specifications at a glance
| Specification | OPPO K14x 5G | vivo T5x 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo | The T5x has the stronger listed chipset; these specifications do not establish a controlled performance result. 91mobiles comparison, OPPO India, vivo India |
| Display | 6.75-inch LCD, HD+, up to 120Hz; up to 1125 nits claimed | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080 FHD+, up to 120Hz; up to 1200 nits HBM claimed | Size and maximum refresh rate are nearly the same; the T5x has the sharper listed resolution. Brightness figures are manufacturer claims from different measurement contexts. 91mobiles comparison, OPPO India, vivo India |
| Battery capacity | 6500mAh typical-equivalent capacity; 6335mAh rated value | 7200mAh | The T5x lists 700mAh more capacity. Capacity alone does not determine real-world battery life. OPPO India, vivo India |
| Wired charging | 45W | 44W | The K14x has a one-watt higher nominal rating; that does not prove it charges faster in practice. 91mobiles comparison, OPPO India, vivo India |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP mono, according to the comparison page | 50MP Sony IMX852 main + 2MP bokeh | Both list a 50MP main camera. Megapixel counts and camera labels alone cannot establish which takes better photos. 91mobiles comparison, vivo India |
| Front camera | 5MP, according to the comparison page | 32MP | The T5x lists substantially higher front-camera resolution, but that is not a substitute for image-quality testing. 91mobiles comparison |
| Software listed | Android 15 / ColorOS | Android 16 / OriginOS 6 | These are versions reported on the comparison page; software can change with updates and vary by region, so check the version on the unit being sold. 91mobiles comparison |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP68 and IP69+ advertised | vivo advertises the higher rating. Neither rating means a phone is indestructible or guarantees warranty coverage after liquid damage; check each maker’s conditions. OPPO India, vivo India |
| Weight | Not stated in the cited comparison sources | 219g, per vivo’s listing | The T5x is a relatively heavy handset; consider weight if one-handed use matters. vivo India |
Display: similar size, different sharpness
Both phones use LCD panels with a maximum 120Hz refresh rate, and their diagonals differ by just 0.01 inch. The more meaningful distinction is resolution: vivo lists the T5x at 2344 × 1080 (FHD+), while OPPO lists the K14x as HD+. Text and fine detail should look sharper on the higher-resolution T5x screen, though the actual experience also depends on content and settings.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The listed brightness peaks are not directly comparable measurements. OPPO claims up to 1125 nits, while vivo specifies up to 1200 nits HBM. Those manufacturer figures use different contexts, so they should not be read as a measured head-to-head result. OPPO K14x specifications; vivo T5x specifications.
Performance: stronger listed chipset on the T5x
OPPO lists a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 for the K14x; vivo lists a Dimensity 7400-Turbo for the T5x. On the published chipset specifications, the T5x is the stronger option. However, there is no controlled head-to-head gaming, app-loading, thermal or sustained-performance test established here, so the chipset comparison should not be treated as a guarantee of a particular difference in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Battery and charging: capacity is not a battery-life test
OPPO specifies a 6500mAh typical-equivalent battery capacity and a 6335mAh rated value. vivo lists 7200mAh for the T5x, a 700mAh higher nominal capacity than OPPO’s typical-equivalent figure. Actual endurance depends on factors including display use, network conditions, settings and workload; the manufacturers’ endurance claims use different test conditions and cannot be directly compared.
Charging is rated at 45W for the K14x and 44W for the T5x. That one-watt difference does not establish which handset reaches a full charge sooner: charging behavior, temperature, charger compatibility and the charging curve also matter. OPPO India specifications; vivo India specifications.
Rank #2
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Cameras: compare more than megapixels
The cited comparison lists 50MP main rear cameras on both phones. It gives the K14x an additional 2MP mono camera and a 5MP front camera; vivo lists a 2MP bokeh camera and 32MP front camera for the T5x. The T5x therefore has the higher listed selfie-camera resolution, but megapixels alone do not show how well either camera handles detail, skin tones, low light or motion. No controlled camera comparison is established here.
Price difference: treat the figures as snapshots
The 91mobiles comparison page showed Amazon prices of ₹17,537 for the OPPO K14x and ₹27,564 for the vivo T5x when accessed in 2026—a snapshot difference of ₹10,027. The comparison page does not establish that the two prices were for equivalent RAM/storage variants, sellers or promotion terms, and retailer prices can change.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Separately, the vivo India Official E-Store listed the T5x 6GB+128GB at ₹27,999 against an MRP of ₹28,999 when accessed in 2026. That is a listing observed at access time, not a guaranteed current price. An equivalent current official-store price for the K14x was not established in the cited sources.
To make a useful comparison, check both models on the same date and retailer, match RAM and storage, and distinguish a current selling price from MRP or a limited offer. Do not assume the ₹10,027 snapshot difference is a stable gap between like-for-like models.
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Durability and software details to verify
OPPO lists IP54 protection for the K14x, while vivo advertises IP68 and IP69+ for the T5x. Ratings describe specified protection conditions, not immunity to damage. Before relying on either rating, check the manufacturer’s test conditions and warranty exclusions, particularly for liquid exposure.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The comparison page lists Android 15 with ColorOS for the K14x and Android 16 with OriginOS 6 for the T5x. A listing or launch configuration may not match a phone after updates or in every region. Confirm the installed software version and update policy for the specific India-market unit before purchase.
Best Value
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T5x if
- You want the sharper, FHD+ listed display while retaining a 120Hz maximum refresh rate.
- You prioritize the stronger listed chipset, higher battery capacity or 32MP listed front camera.
- The higher advertised ingress-protection ratings matter to you, and you have checked the manufacturer’s conditions.
- You are comfortable with the listed 219g weight and its higher observed price snapshots.
Consider the OPPO K14x if
- Your deciding factor is a lower price, after confirming a current offer for the exact variant you want.
- An HD+ screen is acceptable and you still want a listed 120Hz refresh rate.
- You value its 45W nominal charging rating, while recognizing that the one-watt advantage does not establish faster real charging.
For either phone, the specifications are not a substitute for direct testing: the available evidence does not establish a controlled winner for camera quality, gaming, thermal behavior or real-world battery endurance.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

