Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →On specifications, the OPPO K14x 5G is the better fit if you need 5G, a 120Hz screen or faster charging. The unqualified realme P4 Lite is a 4G model with a 90Hz screen and 15W charging. Their typical battery capacities are close, but there is no verified current price difference for matched versions—so check the same storage tier, seller and offer conditions before deciding on value.
First, make sure you have the right realme model
This comparison is between the India-market OPPO K14x 5G (CPH2871) and the unqualified realme P4 Lite. The latter’s official specification page lists a UNISOC T7250 and 2G, 3G and 4G support. It is not the separately named realme P4 Lite 5G, whose official page advertises 5G, a 144Hz display and a 7000mAh battery. Check the full model name and specifications on the listing before you buy: realme P4 Lite specifications and realme P4 Lite 5G specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
OPPO K14x vs realme P4 Lite: specification comparison
| Specification | OPPO K14x 5G | realme P4 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 5G NR bands are listed | 2G, 3G and 4G listed; no 5G on the unqualified model’s specifications |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | UNISOC T7250, 12nm octa-core, up to 1.8GHz |
| Display | 17.15cm (6.75-inch class), HD+ LCD, 1570 × 720, up to 120Hz; typical HBM 1125 nits on OPPO’s specifications | 17.13cm (6.74-inch), HD+ display, 720 × 1600, up to 90Hz; listed peak 563 nits |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh typical, 6335mAh rated; up to 45W SUPERVOOC | 6300mAh typical, 6235mAh minimum; 15W VOOC |
| Memory and storage | 4GB + 64GB, 4GB + 128GB or 6GB + 128GB; LPDDR4X, UFS 2.2; storage card supported | 4GB RAM; 64GB or 128GB storage; up to 12GB dynamic RAM expansion |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 2MP monochrome | 13MP |
| Front camera | 5MP | 5MP |
| Protection claims | IP64 dust and splash protection stated in OPPO’s launch announcement | IP54 and MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing stated on realme’s product page; realme notes conditions and liquid-damage caveats |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India pages: OPPO K14x 5G specifications, OPPO’s 2 February 2026 launch announcement, realme P4 Lite specifications and realme P4 Lite product page. The manufacturers’ figures are not independent comparative test results.
Which phone is better for your priorities?
Choose OPPO if you need 5G or faster charging
The K14x is the clear specification match if 5G matters: OPPO lists 5G NR support, while the unqualified P4 Lite page lists 2G, 3G and 4G. OPPO also lists a higher maximum refresh rate and charging rating. These advantages describe the published specifications; they do not establish how fast either phone feels in every task or how long charging takes in real use.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Choose between the displays by refresh rate and brightness claims
OPPO lists up to 120Hz and typical HBM brightness of 1125 nits; realme lists up to 90Hz and peak brightness of 563 nits. A higher refresh rate can make supported movement appear smoother, while brightness depends on display mode and viewing conditions. Both are HD+ LCD displays, and the cited figures alone do not establish overall display quality.
Do not assume a battery-life winner from capacity
OPPO lists a 6500mAh typical capacity (6335mAh rated); realme lists 6300mAh typical (6235mAh minimum). The capacities are close on paper, but they do not prove equal or longer real-world runtime: screen settings, network use, apps and other conditions affect battery life.
Rank #2
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Each brand also publishes its own app-use figures, which should not be treated as a controlled comparison. OPPO’s 2026 launch announcement claims up to 17.6 hours of YouTube playback and 16.1 hours of Google Maps navigation under its measured-test claims. The realme product page claims 20.7 hours of YouTube and 19.0 hours of Instagram usage as realme Lab figures. The apps and test protocols differ, so those numbers cannot determine which phone lasts longer in a head-to-head test.
Compare physical RAM, not just the expansion headline
The P4 Lite’s “up to 12GB dynamic RAM” is expanded memory, not 12GB of physical RAM. Its listed physical RAM is 4GB. OPPO lists configurations with 4GB or 6GB physical RAM, along with the stated storage tiers. Match the actual RAM and storage configuration when comparing listings.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Use camera megapixels as a specification, not a quality verdict
OPPO lists a 50MP main rear camera and a 2MP monochrome camera; realme lists a 13MP rear camera. Both list a 5MP front camera. Megapixel counts alone do not establish image quality, and no independent camera comparison is established here.
Read protection ratings narrowly
OPPO’s launch announcement states IP64 dust and splash protection. realme states IP54 and MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing, with conditions and liquid-damage caveats on its product page. Neither rating makes a phone suitable for immersion or removes the need to follow the manufacturer’s care guidance.
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
What is the price difference?
A current price difference for matched variants has not been verified. Do not infer one from launch coverage or compare unlike storage tiers. To make a fair comparison, check both phones at the same time and record the storage configuration, seller, listed price and any conditional bank or exchange discount. Treat stock and prices as live details that can change.
Verdict
On the published specifications, the OPPO K14x 5G is the stronger choice for 5G, a higher refresh-rate display and faster rated charging. The realme P4 Lite remains a distinct 4G option with a 6300mAh typical battery and 90Hz display. Decide on value only after checking current prices for matching storage tiers and clearly identifying the realme model.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

