The OPPO K14 5G and realme 16x 5G share several headline specifications: both list a MediaTek Dimensity 6300, a 7,000mAh typical battery, 45W charging, a 50MP rear camera and an 8MP front camera. The clearest spec-sheet differences are the realme’s higher maximum refresh rate (144Hz versus 120Hz) and OPPO’s additional 2MP monochrome rear camera. Neither specification alone establishes better real-world performance or photos. Their listed prices also cannot be compared as a clean price gap without matching RAM and storage.
At a glance: what is different?
| Specification | OPPO K14 5G | realme 16x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.75-inch HD+ LCD; up to 120Hz | 6.81-inch HD+ LCD; up to 144Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| RAM and storage listed | 6GB/128GB, 6GB/256GB, 8GB/256GB | 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB, 6GB/256GB |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical; 6,830mAh rated | 7,000mAh typical; 6,820mAh rated |
| Charging | 45W SUPERVOOC | 45W fast charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome | 50MP |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Software listed | ColorOS 15.0 | realme UI 7.0 |
| Weight listed | About 216g | About 217g |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India pages: OPPO K14 5G specifications and realme 16x 5G specifications. Maximum refresh rates are supported ceilings, not a promise that every app or screen mode will run at that rate.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How do the displays compare?
Both phones use HD+ LCD panels, but the realme is slightly larger at 6.81 inches compared with OPPO’s 6.75 inches. realme lists up to 144Hz, while OPPO lists up to 120Hz. The higher listed ceiling may matter to someone who specifically values a higher refresh option, but the spec sheets do not establish how often it is available in use or how the panels look side by side.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For brightness, OPPO lists 900 nits typical and 1,125 nits in HBM; realme lists 975 nits typical and 1,200 nits in HBM. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements. A brightness figure alone does not establish visibility in every lighting condition.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Do they offer the same performance and memory?
Both list the MediaTek Dimensity 6300, LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage. That common chipset designation does not prove identical speed in everyday use: performance also depends on software, memory configuration, thermal behavior and the workload. No independent benchmark results are established here, so there is no evidence-based performance winner to declare.
The available memory and storage combinations differ. OPPO lists a higher 8GB/256GB option; realme’s listed configurations top out at 6GB/256GB. Both manufacturers say memory-card expansion is supported. Check the exact variant available to you before buying, because RAM and storage affect both the experience and the price comparison.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
What is the price difference in India?
There is no reliable like-for-like current price gap in the cited listings: the observed store prices are for different entry configurations and can change. On October 7, 2026, OPPO India’s product page displayed ₹25,999 for the K14 5G with 6GB/128GB, while realme India’s store displayed ₹28,999 for the 16x 5G with 4GB/128GB. These are dated listings, not stable prices or equivalent configurations. Check both stores for the same RAM and storage on the day you purchase: OPPO K14 5G store page and realme 16x 5G store page.
For context, OPPO India announced the K14 5G on March 20, 2026, with launch prices of ₹17,999 for 6GB/128GB, ₹19,999 for 6GB/256GB and ₹21,999 for 8GB/256GB. Those are historical launch prices, not the later store listing. The available sources do not establish a comparable realme 16x 5G launch price.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Which phone has the better battery and charging specification?
Both list 7,000mAh typical capacity and 45W charging, so the headline figures match. Their rated capacities differ slightly: 6,830mAh for OPPO and 6,820mAh for realme. OPPO names its charging support SUPERVOOC; realme calls its system 45W fast charging. These figures do not establish equal battery life, charging time or long-term battery health. The cited specifications contain no independent endurance or charging test.
Are the camera specifications meaningfully different?
OPPO lists a 50MP wide rear camera plus a 2MP monochrome camera; realme lists a single 50MP rear camera. Both list an 8MP front camera. Camera count and resolution describe hardware, not the quality of the resulting photos or video. Without comparable independent image testing, the extra OPPO sensor is not proof that it takes better pictures.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
What about 5G bands, software and size?
5G band support
OPPO lists India 5G bands n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n38/n40/n41/n48/n77/n78. realme lists n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n41/n77/n78. The OPPO list includes n38 and n48, which do not appear on the realme list. Band support on paper does not guarantee service: usable 5G depends on the carrier’s local deployment and the phone’s regional variant. Confirm compatibility with your operator if a particular band matters.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Software and physical dimensions
The manufacturer pages list ColorOS 15.0 for OPPO and realme UI 7.0 for realme. Software can change through updates, so verify the current version and update policy with the manufacturer if those details are important to your decision. OPPO lists Bluetooth 5.4 and realme Bluetooth 5.3. Their listed weights are close—about 216g and 217g respectively—and both are large phones.
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the realme 16x 5G if its listed 144Hz maximum refresh rate is a priority and a 4GB, 6GB or 6GB/256GB configuration fits your needs and budget.
- Consider the OPPO K14 5G if you want the listed 8GB/256GB configuration, the 120Hz display suits you, or its additional monochrome rear camera is of interest—without treating that sensor as proof of better photos.
- Compare current prices only after matching configurations. The dated store prices above differ in RAM, and the OPPO launch prices are not current-price guarantees.
- Do not choose on shared headline figures alone. The same chipset, typical battery capacity and charging rate do not establish equal benchmark speed, endurance or charging time.
For the official specifications, see the OPPO K14 5G spec page and realme 16x 5G spec page; confirm current variant availability and price before ordering.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

