Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The OPPO K13 5G has the stronger published display, battery and charging specifications, while the vivo Y21 5G offers more RAM configurations. But the available prices are from different dates and configurations, so they do not establish which phone is cheaper today. This comparison covers the India-market models and separates manufacturer specifications from claims that would require hands-on testing.
At a glance: OPPO K13 vs vivo Y21 5G
| Specification | OPPO K13 5G | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.94-inch rigid AMOLED, 1080 × 2400, up to 120Hz | 6.74-inch LCD, 1600 × 720, up to 120Hz |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| RAM and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB storage |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6820mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC | 6500mAh typical; 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 2MP monochrome | 50MP main and 0.08MP secondary |
| Front camera | 16MP | 5MP |
| Price evidence | India launch prices in April 2025: ₹17,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹19,999 for 8GB/256GB | ₹32,999 surfaced for 4GB/128GB on vivo India’s online store in 2026 |
Specifications are listed by OPPO India and vivo India. These figures are not results from a controlled comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
On the published specifications, the OPPO K13 is the clearer choice for screen resolution and panel type. Its 6.94-inch AMOLED display is listed at 1080 × 2400, while the vivo Y21 5G’s 6.74-inch LCD is listed at 1600 × 720. Both manufacturers specify a refresh rate of up to 120Hz, but that shared maximum does not make the screens equivalent: resolution and display technology differ.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsChoose the K13 if a higher-resolution AMOLED screen is a priority. The listed specifications alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy or outdoor readability in real use.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 AND 2 [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE-FDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : LTE-TDD 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR N1/N2/N3/N5/N7/N8/N12/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N66/N77/N78]
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1256 x 2760 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
Performance and memory: what the specifications establish
OPPO identifies the K13’s processor as Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 and lists 8GB RAM with either 128GB or 256GB storage. vivo lists a Dimensity 6300 for the Y21 5G, with 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM options and 128GB storage.
The Y21 5G therefore gives buyers more listed RAM configurations, while the K13 offers a 256GB storage option in the cited specification page. Chipset names and memory figures do not, by themselves, show which phone performs better in games, multitasking or sustained workloads; no controlled performance results are established here.
Battery capacity and charging
OPPO lists a 7000mAh typical battery (6820mAh rated) and 80W SUPERVOOC charging for the K13. vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery and 44W FlashCharge for the Y21 5G. These are manufacturer specifications, not measured battery-life or charging-time results. Actual endurance and charging speed vary with usage, settings, temperature and other conditions.
On stated capacity and charging wattage, the K13 has the higher figures. Those numbers cannot reliably predict how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use or how quickly it charges from empty.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Camera specifications: megapixels are not a photo test
The K13 lists a 50MP main camera, a 2MP monochrome rear camera and a 16MP front camera. vivo lists a 50MP main camera, a 0.08MP secondary rear camera and a 5MP front camera. The front-camera resolution is higher on the K13 according to these listings.
These figures do not establish comparative image quality. No independent, sample-based camera comparison is available here, so low-light performance, detail, color and video quality should not be inferred from megapixels alone.
Price difference: the available figures are not like-for-like
OPPO announced India launch prices of ₹17,999 for the K13 8GB/128GB and ₹19,999 for the 8GB/256GB on 21 April 2025. Any launch-day discounts were conditional and historical; the announcement is not a current price quote. See OPPO’s launch announcement.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
In 2026, vivo’s India online store surfaced a ₹32,999 listing for the Y21 5G 4GB/128GB. That is a store listing for a different memory configuration and a later price context, not a matched street-price comparison. See vivo’s online-store listing.
Rank #3
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Because the figures are from different dates, configurations and price contexts, subtracting them would not produce a reliable current saving or price difference. Check both models’ prices for the same day, retailer and storage configuration before deciding on value.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software, protection and box contents
The cited specifications do not establish a comparable software-version or update-support claim for both phones, so a software-version winner cannot be determined from them. They also do not provide a like-for-like durability comparison.
For included accessories, OPPO lists a charger, USB cable and protective case. vivo’s store listing includes a charger, cable, phone case and applied protective film. Package details can vary by seller or region; confirm the contents for the exact listing you plan to buy.
Which should you choose?
Choose the OPPO K13 5G if
- You prioritize a higher-resolution AMOLED screen over an HD+ LCD.
- You want the higher listed typical battery capacity and charging wattage.
- You want a listed 256GB storage configuration.
Consider the vivo Y21 5G if
- You want to choose among 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM configurations.
- You are evaluating its 4GB/128GB store listing and have confirmed its current price and suitability.
These are conditional recommendations based on published specifications, not a verdict from comparative testing. For a value decision, use current prices for comparable configurations rather than treating the historical OPPO launch price and later vivo store listing as a direct matchup.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

