The vivo S2 5G has the sharper, slightly larger display and a higher-resolution front camera; the OPPO K13 5G has much faster rated wired charging. Both list 120Hz AMOLED screens, 50MP main rear cameras, 8GB RAM, and 128GB or 256GB storage. A reliable current price difference cannot be established from the available dated listings, so compare the same storage variant and check prices at checkout.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo S2 5G on paper if you prioritize a higher-resolution 1.5K display, a 32MP front camera, or lower published weight.
- Choose the OPPO K13 5G on paper if its 80W rated charging and included charger matter more than the vivo’s 44W rating.
- Do not treat the 50mAh battery-capacity gap or camera megapixel counts as proof of better endurance or image quality. Those require comparable real-world testing, which the published specifications do not provide.
This comparison covers the India-market OPPO K13 5G (model CPH2729) and the vivo S2 sold by vivo India as a 5G phone. It does not refer to similarly named K13 variants.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
OPPO K13 vs vivo S2: specifications
| Specification | OPPO K13 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Display | 6.67-inch class (16.94 cm), rigid AMOLED; 1080 × 2400; up to 120Hz | 6.83 inches (17.35 cm), AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120Hz |
| Typical battery capacity | 7000mAh (rated 6820mAh) | 7050mAh |
| Wired charging | 80W SUPERVOOC; OPPO says the charger is included | 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome | 50MP main + 2MP secondary |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Published weight | About 208g | 197g in Sapphire Blue or Regal Bronze; 199g in Silk White |
| Operating system named by source | ColorOS 15.0 | OriginOS 6 |
Specifications are manufacturer-published, not results from a head-to-head test. Software versions can change, so verify the version and update status for the unit and region you are buying.
Display: vivo lists more pixels
Both phones have AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz. The vivo S2’s listed 2800 × 1260 resolution is higher than the K13’s 1080 × 2400, and its 6.83-inch panel is slightly larger than OPPO’s 6.67-inch-class screen. That gives vivo the specification advantage for resolution and screen size; it does not establish which display looks better in person. Manufacturer brightness figures, where published, may use different conditions and should not be treated as directly comparable without matched measurements.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 AND 2 [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE-FDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : LTE-TDD 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR N1/N2/N3/N5/N7/N8/N12/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N66/N77/N78]
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1256 x 2760 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
Battery and charging: capacity is close, charging ratings are not
OPPO lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity and 6820mAh rated capacity for the K13. vivo lists 7050mAh for the S2, a 50mAh higher typical figure. That small difference alone cannot predict which phone lasts longer: endurance also depends on the display, processor, software, signal conditions, and usage.
The bigger listed difference is wired charging: 80W SUPERVOOC for OPPO versus 44W for vivo. OPPO says the K13 charger is included. These ratings do not establish a specific charge time, which depends on factors such as the charger, temperature, and charging conditions.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Cameras: compare the listed hardware, not assumed image quality
Both phones list a 50MP main or wide rear camera and a 2MP secondary rear camera, though OPPO describes its secondary unit as monochrome. The vivo S2 lists a 32MP front camera, compared with 16MP on the K13. The higher front-camera pixel count is a paper advantage only; megapixels do not measure color, low-light performance, focus, processing, or overall photo quality.
Recommended Free Tools
Performance, memory, and storage
The K13 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, while the S2 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7360-Turbo. Both are listed with 8GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage, so compare like-for-like storage configurations when choosing or checking price. Chip names alone do not show which phone performs better in games or everyday use; that would require comparable testing.
Rank #3
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Price difference in India: dated listings are not a like-for-like current comparison
The available figures come from different dates and sources, so they cannot establish a dependable current price difference between these phones.
| Phone and configuration | Published price information | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO K13 5G, 8GB + 128GB | ₹17,999 launch price, announced by OPPO India on April 21, 2025 | Historical launch price, not a current official quote. |
| OPPO K13 5G, 8GB + 256GB | ₹19,999 launch price, announced by OPPO India on April 21, 2025 | Historical launch price, not a current official quote. |
| OPPO K13 5G, 8GB + 128GB | Third-party listings around ₹22,999 surfaced in a broad search on October 7, 2026 | Indicative retailer/comparison-site prices; seller, stock, delivery location, and checkout total can vary. |
| vivo S2, 8GB + 128GB, Sapphire Blue | ₹42,999 displayed by the vivo India E-Store on October 7, 2026; the listing also showed an MRP of ₹66,999 | Dated store listing, not a guaranteed price at publication or checkout. |
Do not subtract OPPO’s 2025 launch price from vivo’s October 2026 store listing and present the result as today’s price difference. Check current listings for both phones, match 128GB with 128GB or 256GB with 256GB, and confirm seller, variant, delivery location, and final checkout price.
What the specifications do—and do not—settle
On the published spec sheet, the S2 leads on display resolution and size, front-camera resolution, and weight; the K13 leads on rated wired charging power. Their stated typical battery capacities are nearly equal, and the listed rear-camera headline resolutions are similar. Those facts can help narrow a choice, but they do not determine battery life, camera results, processor performance, or overall value without comparable tests and current prices.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

