The OPPO K14 Plus 5G has the higher-spec display, a larger listed battery, and optical image stabilisation (OIS) on its main camera. The OPPO K13 5G counters with faster maximum charging and a lower listed price. In India price listings checked on 7 October 2026, the K14 Plus was about ₹7,000 more at the starting prices—but one listing marked it unavailable, so check live stock and offers before buying.
OPPO K13 vs K14 Plus 5G at a glance
| Specification | OPPO K13 5G | OPPO K14 Plus 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Model identifier | CPH2729 | CPH3009 |
| India listed price snapshot | ₹22,999, listed by Smartprix on 7 October 2026 | ₹29,999 starting price on Smartprix and Gadgets 360 on 7 October 2026; Gadgets 360 marked it currently unavailable |
| Display | 16.94cm, FHD+ 1080 × 2400, rigid AMOLED, up to 120Hz, 8-bit | 17.22cm, 1272 × 2772, flexible AMOLED, adaptive 60/90/120Hz and up to 144Hz, 10-bit |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6820mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC | 8000mAh typical (7780mAh rated); up to 45W SUPERVOOC or UFCS |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome; EIS listed | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome; two-axis OIS listed |
| Front camera | 16MP | 16MP |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, identified on OPPO’s product page | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 MAX |
| Protection claim | IP65, as stated on OPPO’s product page | IP69K/IP69/IP68/IP66, under OPPO’s stated controlled test conditions |
| Weight | About 208g | About 207g |
Technical figures are from OPPO India’s K13 5G specifications and K14 Plus 5G specifications. Price figures are third-party listings, not confirmed transaction prices or official OPPO quotes.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much more does the K14 Plus cost?
On 7 October 2026, Smartprix listed the K13 at ₹22,999 and the K14 Plus at ₹29,999, a ₹7,000 difference between those reported starting prices. Gadgets 360 also showed the K14 Plus starting at ₹29,999 and listed ₹35,999 for its 8GB/256GB version, while marking the phone “Currently unavailable.” These are dated listing snapshots, not guaranteed prices or proof of current availability. Compare the same RAM and storage configuration and check the seller, stock, delivery charges and applicable offers before placing an order. See the Smartprix comparison and Gadgets 360 K14 Plus listing.
Which phone has the better display?
On paper, the K14 Plus has the more capable display: its 1272 × 2772 resolution is higher than the K13’s 1080 × 2400, and its refresh rate can reach 144Hz rather than 120Hz. OPPO also lists a 10-bit panel for the K14 Plus versus 8-bit for the K13. These are specification differences; they do not establish how the displays compare in every viewing condition. OPPO’s K14 Plus page presents peak brightness as a lab-derived claim, and actual results may vary.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Battery capacity versus charging speed
The K14 Plus has the larger stated battery capacity: 8000mAh typical, compared with 7000mAh typical for the K13. The K13, however, supports up to 80W SUPERVOOC charging, while OPPO lists up to 45W SUPERVOOC or UFCS for the K14 Plus. Capacity and charging wattage alone cannot determine real-world battery life or charging time; usage, settings, charger and conditions matter.
OPPO says the K13 battery can retain over 80% of its original capacity after five years under its stated test conditions: daily charging at 25±2°C, one charge per day, based on OPPO Battery Lab tests and theoretical calculations. This is a manufacturer claim, not an independent durability result. See OPPO’s K13 5G product page for the qualification.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Camera differences: OIS versus EIS
Both models list a 50MP main rear camera, a 2MP monochrome secondary camera and a 16MP front camera. The concrete distinction in the published specifications is stabilisation: OPPO lists two-axis optical image stabilisation (OIS) for the K14 Plus main camera and electronic image stabilisation (EIS) for the K13. That difference alone does not prove which phone takes better photos or video; comparable camera testing would be needed to judge image quality.
Water and dust protection claims
OPPO lists IP65 protection for the K13. For the K14 Plus, OPPO lists IP69K, IP69, IP68 and IP66 ratings under controlled test conditions. Ratings describe performance against specified tests; they do not make either phone waterproof or guarantee protection from damage in every real-world situation. Consult the conditions on OPPO’s K14 Plus 5G product page and K13 product page when weighing this feature.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Which one should you choose?
Choose the K14 Plus if its upgrades matter to you
- You want the higher-resolution, 10-bit display with a refresh rate listed up to 144Hz.
- You value the larger stated battery capacity or OIS on the main rear camera.
- You consider OPPO’s higher protection-rating claims useful and are comfortable checking their stated test conditions.
- The live price and available storage configuration justify the premium for your needs.
OPPO describes the K14 Plus smoothness claim as up to six years for models with 256GB storage or more, and up to five years for the 128GB model. These are manufacturer claims, not guarantees of an individual owner’s experience.
Choose the K13 if charging speed and price take priority
- You prefer its stated 80W charging over the K14 Plus’s maximum 45W.
- The lower dated listing price is more important than the K14 Plus’s display and camera-stabilisation specifications.
- A 120Hz FHD+ AMOLED display and OPPO’s IP65 claim meet your requirements.
What the specifications cannot settle
The phones use different chipsets: OPPO identifies the K13’s platform as Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, while the K14 Plus lists MediaTek Dimensity 7360 MAX. Those names do not establish which performs better in everyday use, sustained workloads or games. Likewise, camera resolution and stabilisation specifications do not substitute for comparable photo tests. No independent, comparable performance, camera, battery-life or durability results are established here, so a definitive winner in those areas would be unwarranted.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Rank #4
- 5G Unlocked Android Phone with Octa-Core Processor : Experience fast 5G performance with the MediaTek MT6835 / D6100+ 8-core processor. This L1 unlocked 5G android phone supports high-speed downloads and smoother multitasking for everyday apps, streaming, and work.
- Long-Lasting with 5000mAh Battery : A massive 5000mAh battery with 18W fast charging keeps this L1 unlocked cell phone powered through full workdays, long drives, outdoor activities, and hours of GPS navigation.
- 50MP+5MP+2MP Rear Camera: The 50MP + 5MP + 2MP rear camera system delivers clearer photos with enhanced AI scene optimization. A 16MP front camera ensures sharp video calls , ideal for users looking for a budget unlocked android phone with strong camera performance.
- Multi-Function Android Phone: Includes fingerprint unlock, AI face unlock, GPS, OTG, and a 3.5mm headphone jack for wired audio and music apps. Child Mode provides a safer, app-limited environment making this unlocked smartphone flexible for both personal and family use.
- Large 6.79” FHD+ Display with Durable Design: Enjoy a bigger, clearer viewing experience on a 6.79-inch FHD+ screen. IP52 protection and an included phone case add durability for work, school, and outdoor use.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

